Average Height in Laos (Men & Women)
Men in Laos born in 1996 average 160.5 cm (5′3″), and women average 151.3 cm (5′0″). That ranks Laos #198 for men and #193 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
160.5 cm
5′3″ · rank 198/200
Average woman
151.3 cm
5′0″ · rank 193/200
Men vs women
9.2 cm
3.6 in · 6.1% taller
vs world average
−10.8 cm
men · women −8.2 cm
Laos's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Laos is 10.8 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 8.2 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Laos are 8.4 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 5.7 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 1% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 3%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 22 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 18.5 cm more).
Laos compared with Asia
Laos ranks 47 of 49 in Asia for men and 45 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 39. India164.9 cm (5′5″)
- 40. Myanmar164.7 cm (5′5″)
- 41. Vietnam164.4 cm (5′5″)
- 42. Bangladesh163.8 cm (5′4″)
- 43. Indonesia163.6 cm (5′4″)
- 44. Cambodia163.3 cm (5′4″)
- 45. Philippines163.2 cm (5′4″)
- 46. Nepal162.3 cm (5′4″)
- 47. Laos160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 48. Yemen159.9 cm (5′3″)
- 49. East Timor159.8 cm (5′3″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 39. Pakistan153.8 cm (5′1″)
- 40. Bhutan153.6 cm (5′0″)
- 40. Vietnam153.6 cm (5′0″)
- 42. Cambodia152.9 cm (5′0″)
- 43. Indonesia152.8 cm (5′0″)
- 44. India152.6 cm (5′0″)
- 45. Laos151.3 cm (5′0″)
- 46. East Timor151.2 cm (5′0″)
- 47. Nepal150.9 cm (4′11″)
- 48. Bangladesh150.8 cm (4′11″)
- 49. Philippines149.6 cm (4′11″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Laos
| Country | Men | vs Laos | Women | vs Laos |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laos | 160.5 cm | — | 151.3 cm | — |
| East Timor | 159.8 cm | −0.7 cm | 151.2 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Nepal | 162.3 cm | +1.8 cm | 150.9 cm | −0.4 cm |
| Yemen | 159.9 cm | −0.6 cm | 154 cm | +2.7 cm |
| Philippines | 163.2 cm | +2.7 cm | 149.6 cm | −1.7 cm |
| Cambodia | 163.3 cm | +2.8 cm | 152.9 cm | +1.6 cm |
| Bangladesh | 163.8 cm | +3.3 cm | 150.8 cm | −0.5 cm |
| Indonesia | 163.6 cm | +3.1 cm | 152.8 cm | +1.5 cm |
| Vietnam | 164.4 cm | +3.9 cm | 153.6 cm | +2.3 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Madagascar (161.5 / 151.2 cm), Marshall Islands (162.8 / 151.3 cm), Guatemala (163.4 / 149.4 cm), Malawi (162.2 / 154.4 cm), Rwanda (162.7 / 154.8 cm) and Papua New Guinea (163.6 / 154.9 cm).
How height in Laos changed over a century
Men born in Laos in 1896 averaged 152.9 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 160.5 cm (+7.6 cm). For women, the average went from 144.7 cm to 151.3 cm (+6.6 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 151.8 cm (0.5 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 152.9 cm (5′0″) | 144.7 cm (4′9″) |
| 1926 | 156.6 cm (5′2″) | 148.0 cm (4′10″) |
| 1956 | 159.9 cm (5′3″) | 151.8 cm (5′0″) |
| 1976 | 160.4 cm (5′3″) | 151.7 cm (5′0″) |
| 1996 | 160.5 cm (5′3″) | 151.3 cm (5′0″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Laos?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Laos you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Laos and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Laos, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 160.3 cm across those cohorts, close to the latest cohort, so the headline figure is a fair guide to adult men in Laos today.
Average height in Laos today
Lao men born in 1996 average 160.5 cm (5′3″) and Lao women 151.3 cm (5′0″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). These are the figures used on this site. They place Laos near the bottom of the world table: Lao men rank 198th of 200 countries and territories, and Lao women 194th. Within Asia, Laos ranks 47th of 49 for men and 45th for women.
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Average height, 1996 birth cohort (NCD-RisC) | 160.5 cm (5′3″) | 151.3 cm (5′0″) |
| 95% credible interval | 158.4–162.6 cm | 149.9–152.7 cm |
| Rank among 200 countries | 198th | 194th |
| Change since the 1896 cohort | +7.6 cm | +6.6 cm |
| Highest estimated cohort | 1993 (160.5 cm) | 1963 (151.9 cm) |
An average Lao man is very close to 160 cm, about 5′3″, and an average Lao woman is just over 151 cm, a little under 5′0″. The NCD-RisC eLife paper singles Laos out: it lists Timor-Leste, Yemen and Laos as the countries with the shortest men in the 1996 cohort, all at roughly 160 cm.
What these numbers measure
NCD-RisC's 2016 study pooled 1,472 population-based data sources covering more than 18.6 million people born from 1896 to 1996. A Bayesian model estimated mean height at age 18 for each country and each birth cohort. The cohort framing is important for Laos. As Our World in Data explains, adult height is mainly a record of nutrition and disease during childhood. The figure for the 1996 cohort describes young adults who were small children in the late 1990s, a time when, as shown below, about half of Lao children under five were stunted.
The credible intervals are moderately wide, 158.4 to 162.6 cm for men and 149.9 to 152.7 cm for women, so the true averages could differ from the central estimates by a centimeter or two.
A century of slow growth and a recent stall
Laos has grown taller over the century, but by much less than most countries:
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 152.9 cm | 144.7 cm |
| 1926 | 156.6 cm | 148.0 cm |
| 1946 | 158.9 cm | 150.9 cm |
| 1966 | 160.3 cm | 151.9 cm |
| 1986 | 160.5 cm | 151.5 cm |
| 1996 | 160.5 cm | 151.3 cm |
The men's gain of 7.6 cm ranks 127th of 200 countries, and the women's gain of 6.6 cm ranks 131st. Almost all of the growth happened in cohorts born before the mid-1960s. After that the curves flatten completely for men and turn slightly downward for women. Lao women reach their highest estimated average with the cohort born in 1963, at 151.9 cm, and women born in 1996 are 0.6 cm shorter.
Short then and short now
Laos was already among the shortest populations at the start of the series. The eLife paper notes that Lao men born in 1896 averaged just 152.9 cm, with a credible interval of 147.9 to 157.9 cm, and that men born the same year in Sweden, Norway and the United States were about 18 to 19 cm taller. A century later the gap with those countries is still roughly the same size, because heights in Northern Europe and North America also rose. Laos did not catch up; it moved up roughly in step with the slowest group of countries.
Children's growth: the key to the adult numbers
Because adult height is set in childhood, the trend in child stunting (low height for age) is the best guide to what future Lao adults will look like.
National trend
The World Bank's World Development Indicators record these stunting rates for Lao children under five:
| Survey year | Children under 5 who are stunted |
|---|---|
| 1993 | 53.6% |
| 2000 | 47.5% |
| 2006 | 47.7% |
| 2011 | 44.2% |
| 2015 | 35.5% |
| 2017 | 33.1% |
| 2023 | 32.8% |
For roughly fifteen years, from the early 1990s to the mid-2000s, close to half of young children in Laos were stunted. Those children are the cohorts born in the late 1980s to early 2000s, which is exactly where the NCD-RisC adult estimates stop rising. The fall to about a third of children since 2015 is real progress, but it is still a high level. A 2024 study in BMC Health Services Research by Viphonephom, Kounnavong and Reinharz notes that the WHO classifies stunting above 30% as critical, and it puts the 2022 national rate at 31.5%.
Urban, rural and regional gaps
The same study, drawing on the Lao Social Indicator Surveys of 2011–2012 and 2017, shows how unevenly stunting is spread:
- Urban areas: about 24% of children stunted.
- Rural areas: about 39%.
- Vientiane Capital: 14%.
- Phongsaly province in the far north: 54%.
Some provinces improved quickly. In Luangnamtha, stunting fell from 53% to 34% between 2012 and 2017, and in Saravan from 54% to 43%. The study also notes that the country has 49 officially recognized minority ethnic groups, making up nearly half the population, and that rural and minority children face a greater risk of stunting.
Government response
Laos adopted a National Nutrition Policy in 2008, followed by a National Nutrition Strategy to 2025 with a plan of action for 2016–2020 and a National Plan of Action on Nutrition for 2021–2025, according to the 2024 study. The paper describes the policy framework but does not report outcome statistics for these programs.
The capital versus the country
The difference between Vientiane and the provinces shows up in adult height too. Wikipedia's table of national height surveys lists a 2008 WHO STEPS survey of non-communicable disease risk factors in Vientiane Capital, which measured 1,635 men and 2,430 women aged 25 to 64. Because the heights were measured rather than self-reported, and the sample was large, it is one of the more useful adult datasets for the country, though it covers only the capital. It reported average heights of:
| Sample | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Vientiane Capital adults, aged 25–64 (2008, measured) | 162.2 cm | 153.4 cm |
| Laos national, born 1996 (NCD-RisC) | 160.5 cm | 151.3 cm |
The capital's adults, who include many people born well before 1996, were measured about 2 cm taller than the national estimate for young adults. Given the much lower child stunting rates reported for Vientiane, this is what you would expect. It also means national averages can understate the height of people raised in the capital and overstate the height of people raised in the poorest rural provinces.
Ethnic diversity and geography
The population of Laos is commonly described in three broad groups linked to the elevation where people traditionally live, as summarized in Wikipedia's article on Laos:
- Lao Loum (lowland Lao): ethnic Lao, who make up more than half of the population, plus other lowland groups.
- Lao Theung (mid-slope Lao): mainly Mon-Khmer-speaking groups in the central and southern mountains, about 30% of the population.
- Lao Soung (highland Lao): including the Hmong and Yao (Mien), about 10% of the population.
We have not found published national height figures broken down by these groups, so this page does not estimate them. The stunting data, however, show that the highest rates are in rural and mountainous provinces where minority groups are concentrated, which is likely to affect adult height there too.
Laos compared with its neighbors
Using NCD-RisC data for the 1996 cohort:
| Country | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| China | 171.8 cm | 159.7 cm |
| Thailand | 169.2 cm | 157.9 cm |
| Myanmar | 164.7 cm | 154.4 cm |
| Vietnam | 164.4 cm | 153.6 cm |
| Cambodia | 163.3 cm | 152.9 cm |
| Laos | 160.5 cm | 151.3 cm |
Laos is the shortest of all its neighbors, for both men and women. The gap with Thailand is the most striking: Thai men are 8.7 cm taller and Thai women 6.6 cm taller. Thailand's height is still rising, according to the eLife study, while Laos's has stalled. The gaps with Vietnam (3.9 cm for men) and Cambodia (2.8 cm) are smaller but still sizable.
The pattern is consistent with the child data. The 2024 study compares 2022 stunting rates: about 20% in Vietnam, 22% in Cambodia, 27% in Myanmar and 31.5% in Laos.
Global context
The 2020 NCD-RisC study in The Lancet, which modelled the height of school-aged children and adolescents up to 2019, found that the shortest 19-year-old boys in the world were in Timor-Leste (160.1 cm), followed by Laos, the Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea. The gap between the tallest and shortest countries was 20 cm or more, equivalent to about six years of growth for boys. Dutch men born in 1996 average 182.5 cm in NCD-RisC, 22 cm taller than Lao men.
For the full list of countries, see average height by country.
Lao averages next to familiar heights
Numbers like 160.5 cm are easier to picture next to people you know. The comedian Kevin Hart is listed on this site at 158 cm, so the average Lao man born in 1996 would stand about 2.5 cm taller than him. Several well-known musicians, including Nicki Minaj and Doja Cat, are listed at 160 cm, essentially the same as the Lao average for men. The average Lao woman, at 151.3 cm, would be about 7 cm shorter than Kevin Hart.
Seen from the other direction, the average Lao man is shorter than the average woman in 40 of the 41 European countries in the NCD-RisC data. Only women in North Macedonia (159.8 cm) are shorter, while Dutch women (168.7 cm) are about 8 cm taller than Lao men and Czech women (168.5 cm) almost as much. That comparison is less about Laos than about how wide the global range of human height has become: the same species, measured the same way, can differ by more than 20 cm on average depending on where and when people grow up.
What this means in practice
- Cohorts differ. Younger Lao children today are less likely to be stunted than those born in the 1990s, so future cohorts may grow taller if the decline continues.
- Place matters. Someone raised in Vientiane is likely to be taller than the national average suggests.
- Compare carefully. To see how a particular height ranks, use the height percentile calculator.
- Seek medical advice for children. If a child seems to be growing slowly, a doctor should assess growth with standard charts. National averages are not a diagnosis.
Key takeaways
- Lao men born in 1996 average 160.5 cm and women 151.3 cm (NCD-RisC), among the shortest in the world.
- Height rose by about 7 cm over the century but stalled for cohorts born after the 1960s, and women's height has slightly declined.
- Nearly half of Lao children under five were stunted from the early 1990s to the mid-2000s; the rate was about a third in 2023.
- Stunting is far higher in rural and northern provinces than in Vientiane Capital, whose adults are measurably taller.
- Laos is shorter than all its neighbors, with Thai men almost 9 cm taller.
Frequently asked questions
Are Lao men among the shortest in the world?
Yes. In NCD-RisC, Lao men born in 1996 average 160.5 cm, ranking 198th of 200 countries; only men in Yemen and Timor-Leste are shorter. The 2020 NCD-RisC study of young people also found Lao boys aged 19 were the second shortest in the world in 2019, after Timor-Leste.
Are people in Vientiane taller than the national average?
A 2008 WHO STEPS survey of the capital, as listed in Wikipedia's height table, measured adults aged 25 to 64 at 162.2 cm for men and 153.4 cm for women. That is above the national NCD-RisC estimates, which fits the much lower child stunting rates reported for Vientiane Capital (14%) than for provinces such as Phongsaly (54%).
Why have Lao women stopped getting taller?
NCD-RisC estimates that Lao women's height peaked with the 1963 birth cohort at 151.9 cm and has since edged down to 151.3 cm. The model does not identify a cause. Child stunting data, which begin in 1993, show that close to half of young Lao children were stunted from then until the mid-2000s.
How common is stunting among Lao children?
World Bank data show stunting falling from 53.6% of children under five in 1993 to 32.8% in 2023. A 2024 study put the 2022 rate at 31.5%, with 24% in urban areas and 39% in rural areas, and above 50% in some provinces.
How does Laos compare with Thailand?
The gap is large. Thai men born in 1996 average 169.2 cm in NCD-RisC, 8.7 cm taller than Lao men, and Thai women average 157.9 cm, 6.6 cm taller than Lao women.
What is the average height in Laos?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Laos is 160.5 cm (5'3") for men and 151.3 cm (5'0") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Laos?
The average man in Laos is 160.5 cm (5'3"). That is 10.8 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 198 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Laos?
The average woman in Laos is 151.3 cm (5'0"). That is 8.2 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 193 of 200 countries.
Is Laos a tall country?
Laos ranks 198 of 200 for men and 193 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 1% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 3%. Within Asia, it ranks 47 of 49 for men and 45 of 49 for women.
Have people in Laos got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Laos changed by +7.6 cm for men and +6.6 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (151.8 cm) and has since fallen by 0.5 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Laos?
Men in Laos are on average 9.2 cm (3.6 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 181 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016 (PMC full text)
- NCD-RisC — country-level adult height estimates by birth year, 1896–1996 (CSV download)
- NCD-RisC, Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries and territories, The Lancet 2020 (PMC full text)
- World Bank, World Development Indicators — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), SH.STA.STNT.ZS (API)
- Viphonephom P, Kounnavong S, Reinharz D, The state of decentralization of the healthcare system and nutrition programs in the Lao PDR, BMC Health Services Research 2024 (PMC)
- Wikipedia — Human height by country (row for the 2008 WHO STEPS survey of Vientiane Capital, measured adults 25–64)
- Wikipedia — Laos (ethnicity: Lao Loum, Lao Theung, Lao Soung)
- Our World in Data — Human height (drivers of height, birth cohorts)