Average Height in Singapore (Men & Women)
Men in Singapore born in 1996 average 172.6 cm (5′8″), and women average 160.3 cm (5′3″). That ranks Singapore #83 for men and #82 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
172.6 cm
5′8″ · rank 83/200
Average woman
160.3 cm
5′3″ · rank 82/200
Men vs women
12.3 cm
4.8 in · 7.7% taller
vs world average
+1.3 cm
men · women +0.8 cm
Singapore's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Singapore is 1.3 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 0.8 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Singapore are 3.7 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 3.3 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 58% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 59%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 9.9 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 9.5 cm more).
Singapore compared with Asia
Singapore ranks 9 of 49 in Asia for men and 8 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 4. Lebanon174.4 cm (5′9″)
- 5. Georgia174.3 cm (5′9″)
- 6. Turkey174.2 cm (5′9″)
- 7. Hong Kong173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Iran173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 9. Singapore172.6 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Kuwait172.1 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Palestine172.1 cm (5′8″)
- 12. Armenia172.0 cm (5′8″)
- 12. North Korea172.0 cm (5′8″)
- 12. Turkmenistan172.0 cm (5′8″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 3. South Korea162.3 cm (5′4″)
- 4. Israel161.8 cm (5′4″)
- 5. Turkmenistan161.7 cm (5′4″)
- 6. Taiwan161.5 cm (5′4″)
- 7. Turkey160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 8. Singapore160.3 cm (5′3″)
- 9. China159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 9. Iran159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 11. Kazakhstan159.6 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Kuwait159.4 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Kyrgyzstan159.4 cm (5′3″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Singapore
| Country | Men | vs Singapore | Women | vs Singapore |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Singapore | 172.6 cm | — | 160.3 cm | — |
| China | 171.8 cm | −0.8 cm | 159.7 cm | −0.6 cm |
| Kuwait | 172.1 cm | −0.5 cm | 159.4 cm | −0.9 cm |
| Iran | 173.6 cm | +1 cm | 159.7 cm | −0.6 cm |
| North Korea | 172 cm | −0.6 cm | 159 cm | −1.3 cm |
| Turkmenistan | 172 cm | −0.6 cm | 161.7 cm | +1.4 cm |
| Palestine | 172.1 cm | −0.5 cm | 158.8 cm | −1.5 cm |
| Turkey | 174.2 cm | +1.6 cm | 160.5 cm | +0.2 cm |
| Hong Kong | 173.6 cm | +1 cm | 159 cm | −1.3 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Antigua and Barbuda (172.7 / 160.7 cm), Bahamas (172.7 / 160.7 cm), Bermuda (172.7 / 160.7 cm), Suriname (172.7 / 160.7 cm), Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (172.8 / 160.7 cm) and Paraguay (172.8 / 159.9 cm).
How height in Singapore changed over a century
Men born in Singapore in 1896 averaged 162.9 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 172.6 cm (+9.7 cm). For women, the average went from 147.1 cm to 160.3 cm (+13.2 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.9 cm (5′4″) | 147.1 cm (4′10″) |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm (5′5″) | 152.2 cm (5′0″) |
| 1956 | 169.0 cm (5′7″) | 157.2 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 172.0 cm (5′8″) | 159.5 cm (5′3″) |
| 1996 | 172.6 cm (5′8″) | 160.3 cm (5′3″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Singapore?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Singapore you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Singapore and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Singapore, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 171.2 cm across those cohorts, 1.4 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Singapore today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Singapore today
Singaporean men born in 1996 average 172.6 cm (5′8″) and Singaporean women 160.3 cm (5′3″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). These are the figures used on this page and throughout the site. Among 200 countries and territories, Singapore ranks 84th for men and 82nd for women. Within Asia, as grouped in our data, it ranks 9th of 49 for men and 8th for women, putting it in the taller group of Asian populations alongside South Korea, Taiwan, Hong Kong and China.
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Average height, 1996 birth cohort (NCD-RisC) | 172.6 cm (5′8″) | 160.3 cm (5′3″) |
| 95% credible interval | 170.8–174.3 cm | 158.6–162.0 cm |
| Rank among 200 countries | 84th | 82nd |
| Rank among 49 Asian countries | 9th | 8th |
| Change since the 1896 cohort | +9.7 cm | +13.3 cm |
An average Singaporean man is very close to 173 cm, just over 5′8″. An average woman is almost exactly 160 cm, about 5′3″.
How the estimates work
NCD-RisC is a global network of health researchers. Its 2016 eLife study pooled 1,472 population-based studies with height measurements for more than 18.6 million people born between 1896 and 1996. A Bayesian model then estimated mean height at age 18 for each country and each birth cohort, meaning everyone born in a particular year.
That birth-year framing matters in a country that changed as fast as Singapore. As Our World in Data explains, adult height mostly reflects nutrition and disease during childhood and adolescence. The 1996 figure describes Singaporeans who grew up in the late 1990s and 2000s. Their grandparents, born in the 1940s, grew up in very different circumstances and are several centimeters shorter on average.
A century of growth, led by women
The NCD-RisC series for Singapore starts with people born in 1896, more than a century before the most recent cohort, and traces a long, steady rise:
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.9 cm | 147.1 cm |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm | 152.2 cm |
| 1946 | 167.2 cm | 155.8 cm |
| 1966 | 170.7 cm | 158.5 cm |
| 1986 | 172.5 cm | 160.0 cm |
| 1996 | 172.6 cm | 160.3 cm |
The most unusual feature is the difference between the sexes. Women gained 13.3 cm over the century, the 15th largest gain for women among 200 countries. Men gained 9.7 cm, which ranks only 104th. The result is that the height gap between Singaporean men and women shrank from 15.8 cm in the 1896 cohort to 12.3 cm in the 1996 cohort.
The timing differs too. Men gained only 1.5 cm between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts, while women gained 5.1 cm over the same years. After that, both sexes rose steadily until the cohorts born in the 1970s and 1980s. Men's growth has nearly stopped since: just 0.1 cm between the 1986 and 1996 cohorts. Women were still adding a little height in the most recent cohort.
The gap between men and women
Looking at the difference between the sexes cohort by cohort shows when the change happened:
| Birth cohort | Men minus women |
|---|---|
| 1896 | 15.8 cm |
| 1926 | 12.2 cm |
| 1946 | 11.4 cm |
| 1966 | 12.2 cm |
| 1986 | 12.5 cm |
| 1996 | 12.3 cm |
Almost all of the narrowing took place between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts, when women's height rose more than three times as fast as men's. Since then the gap has stayed within about a centimeter of 12 cm. The model does not explain why early female gains were so large, and the earliest estimates are the least certain: for women born in 1896, the 95% credible interval runs from 144.1 to 150.0 cm, and for men from 160.2 to 165.6 cm.
Taller without getting heavier
The eLife study made a specific observation about Singapore. It named Singapore, together with Japan and France, as countries with larger-than-median gains in height but little change in body-mass index. In many countries, the decades of rising height also brought rising weight, so this pattern stands out. It suggests that the improvements in diet and health that made Singaporeans taller did not, at least over the study period, translate into the large increases in BMI seen elsewhere.
Children's growth today
Child stunting, meaning low height for age, is the clearest early warning sign of poor growth. In the World Bank's World Development Indicators, the most recent stunting estimate for Singapore is 4.5% of children under five, for the year 2000. For comparison, the same series shows rates of about a third of children in Laos and over a fifth in Cambodia in recent surveys. Singapore's low figure is consistent with a population whose height has largely reached a plateau.
National service: a large measured sample
Singapore's compulsory national service means almost all young men go through a pre-enlistment medical screening, and those records have been used in research. The best published height data from this source come from the Singapore Armed Forces ECG (SAFE) study, a 2019 paper in Annals of Noninvasive Electrocardiology led by Ching-Hui Sia. The study included 144,346 young male conscripts screened between 1 November 2009 and 31 December 2014. Their mean age was 18.5 years.
The paper's main subject was heart rhythm, but its first table reports height and weight by ethnic group:
| Group | Number | Mean height | Mean weight | Mean BMI |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chinese | 104,223 | 172.3 cm | 65.5 kg | 22.0 |
| Malay | 25,405 | 170.2 cm | 67.4 kg | 23.2 |
| Indian | 11,865 | 173.4 cm | 69.2 kg | 23.0 |
The study does not give a single overall mean, but weighting the three reported groups by their numbers gives about 172 cm. That is very close to the NCD-RisC estimate of 172.6 cm for men born in 1996, and most of these conscripts were born in the early 1990s. A large measured dataset and an independent statistical model agree to within about half a centimeter.
Reading the conscript figures carefully
A few limits apply. The SAFE paper does not describe how height was measured, and it does not report height for the 2,853 conscripts classified as "Others". Ages ranged from 16 to 37, although the average was 18.5. The sample is also male only, so there is no comparable measured dataset for young Singaporean women in this study. None of this undermines the figures, but it explains why we keep the NCD-RisC estimate as the headline value.
The table also shows something about build. Malay conscripts were the shortest of the three groups but the heaviest after Indian conscripts, with the highest mean BMI (23.2, against 22.0 for Chinese conscripts). Weight and BMI varied much more than height: the standard deviation of weight was 14.0 kg for Chinese conscripts and 17.8 kg for Malay conscripts, a reminder that height and body size do not move together.
The standard deviation of height was 6.2 cm for Chinese and Malay conscripts and 6.6 cm for Indian conscripts, so roughly two-thirds of young Singaporean men fall within about 6 cm of their group's average.
Ethnic composition and height
Singapore's resident population is officially classified into Chinese, Malay, Indian and Other groups. According to figures cited in Wikipedia's article on the demographics of Singapore, ethnic Chinese make up 75.5% of residents, Malays 15.1% and Indians 7.6%. Because Chinese Singaporeans are by far the largest group, the national average for men is pulled toward the Chinese figure.
The SAFE data show that the differences between the groups are modest. Indian conscripts were on average 1.1 cm taller than Chinese conscripts, and Malay conscripts 2.1 cm shorter. Those gaps are much smaller than the gaps between the corresponding home countries in the NCD-RisC data, which is the more striking finding:
| Comparison | Singapore conscripts, 2009–2014 | NCD-RisC national average, men born 1996 |
|---|---|---|
| Chinese | 172.3 cm | China: 171.8 cm |
| Malay | 170.2 cm | Malaysia: 167.9 cm |
| Indian | 173.4 cm | India: 164.9 cm |
These figures come from different methods and samples, so they should not be over-interpreted. Malaysia's national figure includes many non-Malay citizens, and India's covers a country of more than a billion people with large regional differences. Still, the pattern fits the general rule described by Our World in Data: where children grow up, and the nutrition and health care they receive, shapes adult height more than ancestry alone. Singaporean Indian conscripts were measured more than 8 cm taller than the Indian national average for men.
Singapore compared with the region
Using NCD-RisC data for the 1996 cohort:
| Country or territory | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| South Korea | 174.9 cm | 162.3 cm |
| Taiwan | 174.5 cm | 161.5 cm |
| Hong Kong | 173.6 cm | 159.0 cm |
| Singapore | 172.6 cm | 160.3 cm |
| China | 171.8 cm | 159.7 cm |
| Japan | 170.8 cm | 158.3 cm |
| Thailand | 169.2 cm | 157.9 cm |
| Malaysia | 167.9 cm | 156.3 cm |
| Brunei | 165.0 cm | 154.0 cm |
| Indonesia | 163.6 cm | 152.8 cm |
Singapore is the tallest country in Southeast Asia for both sexes in this dataset. Its men are 4.7 cm taller than Malaysian men and 9 cm taller than Indonesian men. Compared with East Asia, Singaporean men are about 1 cm shorter than men in Hong Kong and 2.3 cm shorter than South Korean men. Singaporean women, on the other hand, are slightly taller than women in Hong Kong, China and Japan.
The 2020 NCD-RisC study in The Lancet adds a long-run perspective. In 2019, the gap between the tallest and shortest countries for 19-year-olds was 20 cm or more, with the shortest boys in Timor-Leste and Laos, both in Southeast Asia. Singapore, at the other end of the regional range, illustrates how wide the differences within one region can be.
For the full list, see average height by country.
Using the averages
- Cohort matters. Older Singaporeans, especially women born before the 1960s, are noticeably shorter than today's young adults.
- Groups overlap. The differences between Chinese, Malay and Indian conscripts are small compared with the spread within each group.
- Check individual heights properly. To see what percentile a height falls in, try the height percentile calculator, or compare two people side by side with the main comparison tool.
- Ask a doctor about children. A child's growth should be assessed by a pediatrician using growth charts, not by comparison with national averages.
Key takeaways
- Singaporean men born in 1996 average 172.6 cm and women 160.3 cm (NCD-RisC), the tallest in Southeast Asia.
- Women gained 13.3 cm over the century, the 15th largest gain in the world, while men gained 9.7 cm.
- NCD-RisC identifies Singapore as a country that grew taller with little change in BMI.
- National service data for 144,346 young men show 172.3 cm for Chinese, 170.2 cm for Malay and 173.4 cm for Indian conscripts.
- Singaporean conscripts of Malay and Indian descent are taller than the national averages of Malaysia and India.
Frequently asked questions
How tall are Singaporean national servicemen?
A study of 144,346 young male conscripts screened between November 2009 and December 2014, with a mean age of 18.5, reported mean heights of 172.3 cm for Chinese, 170.2 cm for Malay and 173.4 cm for Indian servicemen. These figures sit very close to the NCD-RisC estimate of 172.6 cm for all Singaporean men born in 1996.
Are Singaporeans taller than Malaysians?
Yes, on average. In NCD-RisC, Singaporean men born in 1996 average 172.6 cm against 167.9 cm in Malaysia, and Singaporean women 160.3 cm against 156.3 cm. Even Malay servicemen in Singapore, at 170.2 cm, were measured taller than the Malaysian national average for men.
Why did Singaporean women gain so much height?
Singaporean women born in 1996 are 13.3 cm taller than those born in 1896, the 15th largest gain among 200 countries. Men gained 9.7 cm. Women in 1896 started from a very low base of 147.1 cm, and the estimates show their height still rising in the most recent cohorts.
Did Singapore get taller without getting heavier?
The NCD-RisC eLife study names Singapore, along with Japan and France, as a country with larger-than-median gains in height but little change in BMI. That combination is unusual, because in many countries rising height came with rising weight.
Is child stunting a problem in Singapore?
Child stunting is rare. The most recent figure in the World Bank's indicator series for Singapore is 4.5% of children under five, for 2000, far below figures for neighbors such as Laos or Cambodia in the same series.
What is the average height in Singapore?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Singapore is 172.6 cm (5'8") for men and 160.3 cm (5'3") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Singapore?
The average man in Singapore is 172.6 cm (5'8"). That is 1.3 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 83 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Singapore?
The average woman in Singapore is 160.3 cm (5'3"). That is 0.8 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 82 of 200 countries.
Is Singapore a tall country?
Singapore ranks 83 of 200 for men and 82 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 58% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 59%. Within Asia, it ranks 9 of 49 for men and 8 of 49 for women.
Have people in Singapore got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Singapore changed by +9.7 cm for men and +13.2 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Singapore?
Men in Singapore are on average 12.3 cm (4.8 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 86 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016 (PMC full text)
- NCD-RisC — country-level adult height estimates by birth year, 1896–1996 (CSV download)
- Sia CH, Dalakoti M, Tan BYQ et al., A population-wide study of ECG norms ... in young, Southeast Asian males: the Singapore Armed Forces ECG (SAFE) study, Annals of Noninvasive Electrocardiology 2019;24(3):e12634
- NCD-RisC, Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries and territories, The Lancet 2020 (PMC full text)
- World Bank, World Development Indicators — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), SH.STA.STNT.ZS (API)
- Wikipedia — Demographics of Singapore (ethnic composition of residents)
- Our World in Data — Human height (drivers of height, birth cohorts)