Average Height in Afghanistan (Men & Women)
Men in Afghanistan born in 1996 average 165.3 cm (5′5″), and women average 155.1 cm (5′1″). That ranks Afghanistan #174 for men and #168 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
165.3 cm
5′5″ · rank 174/200
Average woman
155.1 cm
5′1″ · rank 168/200
Men vs women
10.2 cm
4 in · 6.6% taller
vs world average
−6 cm
men · women −4.4 cm
Afghanistan's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Afghanistan is 6 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 4.4 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Afghanistan are 3.6 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 1.9 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 13% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 16%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 17.2 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 14.7 cm more).
Afghanistan compared with Asia
Afghanistan ranks 36 of 49 in Asia for men and 33 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 31. Bahrain167.7 cm (5′6″)
- 31. Maldives167.7 cm (5′6″)
- 31. Saudi Arabia167.7 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Pakistan166.9 cm (5′6″)
- 35. Sri Lanka165.7 cm (5′5″)
- 36. Afghanistan165.3 cm (5′5″)
- 36. Bhutan165.3 cm (5′5″)
- 38. Brunei165.0 cm (5′5″)
- 39. India164.9 cm (5′5″)
- 40. Myanmar164.7 cm (5′5″)
- 41. Vietnam164.4 cm (5′5″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 28. Tajikistan157.3 cm (5′2″)
- 29. Oman157.2 cm (5′2″)
- 30. Bahrain156.7 cm (5′2″)
- 31. Malaysia156.3 cm (5′2″)
- 32. Saudi Arabia155.9 cm (5′1″)
- 33. Afghanistan155.1 cm (5′1″)
- 34. Maldives155.0 cm (5′1″)
- 35. Sri Lanka154.6 cm (5′1″)
- 36. Myanmar154.4 cm (5′1″)
- 37. Brunei154.0 cm (5′1″)
- 37. Yemen154.0 cm (5′1″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Afghanistan
| Country | Men | vs Afghanistan | Women | vs Afghanistan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Afghanistan | 165.3 cm | — | 155.1 cm | — |
| Sri Lanka | 165.7 cm | +0.4 cm | 154.6 cm | −0.5 cm |
| Myanmar | 164.7 cm | −0.6 cm | 154.4 cm | −0.7 cm |
| Brunei | 165 cm | −0.3 cm | 154 cm | −1.1 cm |
| Bhutan | 165.3 cm | ±0 cm | 153.6 cm | −1.5 cm |
| Vietnam | 164.4 cm | −0.9 cm | 153.6 cm | −1.5 cm |
| Pakistan | 166.9 cm | +1.6 cm | 153.8 cm | −1.3 cm |
| Maldives | 167.7 cm | +2.4 cm | 155 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Saudi Arabia | 167.7 cm | +2.4 cm | 155.9 cm | +0.8 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Lesotho (165.6 / 155.7 cm), Tanzania (164.8 / 155.9 cm), Comoros (166.2 / 155.6 cm), Ethiopia (166.2 / 155.7 cm), Mozambique (164.8 / 154 cm) and Nigeria (165.9 / 156.3 cm).
How height in Afghanistan changed over a century
Men born in Afghanistan in 1896 averaged 161.2 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 165.3 cm (+4.1 cm). For women, the average went from 149.2 cm to 155.1 cm (+5.9 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 156.2 cm (1.1 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.2 cm (5′3″) | 149.2 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 162.5 cm (5′4″) | 153.1 cm (5′0″) |
| 1956 | 164.5 cm (5′5″) | 156.2 cm (5′1″) |
| 1976 | 165.3 cm (5′5″) | 156.1 cm (5′1″) |
| 1996 | 165.3 cm (5′5″) | 155.1 cm (5′1″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Afghanistan?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Afghanistan you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Afghanistan and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Afghanistan, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 165 cm across those cohorts, 0.3 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Afghanistan today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
How tall Afghans are
Afghan men born in 1996 average 165.3 cm (5′5″) and Afghan women 155.1 cm (5′1″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates used across this site. Afghanistan ranks 174th of 200 countries for men and 168th for women.
What sets Afghanistan apart is how little its average height has changed. Over the century of birth cohorts in the NCD-RisC data, Afghan men gained just over 4 cm, less than men in 176 of the other 199 countries, while neighboring Iran gained more than 16 cm. This guide explains the estimates, traces the century of change, looks at Afghanistan's 2018 national measurement survey and its children's growth, and compares Afghanistan with its neighbors.
About the estimates
The NCD-RisC study, published in eLife in 2016, pooled 1,472 population-based data sources with measured height for more than 18.6 million adults. For each of 200 countries and territories, it estimated the average height at age 18 for people born each year from 1896 to 1996. Only measured heights were used, since self-reports tend to run high.
Each value describes a birth cohort: the 165.3 cm headline is for men born in 1996, who reached adulthood around 2014. Data availability varies widely. NCD-RisC notes that only 72 countries had data for people born in 1920 or earlier, so early estimates for Afghanistan depend heavily on the statistical model and should be treated as approximate.
A century with little change
| Birth year | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.2 cm | 149.2 cm | 12.0 cm |
| 1926 | 162.5 cm | 153.1 cm | 9.4 cm |
| 1956 | 164.5 cm | 156.2 cm | 8.3 cm |
| 1976 | 165.3 cm | 156.1 cm | 9.2 cm |
| 1996 | 165.3 cm | 155.1 cm | 10.2 cm |
Afghan men gained 4.1 cm over the whole century in this series, and women 5.9 cm. Men's gains were slow throughout: 1.3 cm between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts, 2.0 cm by 1956, and 0.8 cm by 1976. Men born in 1996 are estimated to be exactly as tall as men born in 1976.
Women's height rose faster in the first half of the century, by 3.9 cm between 1896 and 1926 and another 3.1 cm by 1956, narrowing the gap between the sexes from 12.0 cm to 8.3 cm. Women then reached a peak with the 1956 cohort and slipped 1.1 cm by 1996, so the gap widened again to 10.2 cm.
To put Afghanistan's century in context: in the site data, men in neighboring Iran gained 16.5 cm over the same period, the largest gain of any men in the world according to the NCD-RisC paper, and South Korean women gained about 20 cm. Afghanistan's total gain for men is about a quarter of Iran's.
Why height reflects childhood
Our World in Data describes average height as a marker of the conditions children grow up in. Nutrition is one of the strongest determinants, and childhood illness restricts growth by reducing the nutrients available and raising the body's energy needs. Most stunting occurs in the first two years of life. Differences between countries and changes over generations mostly reflect these environmental conditions, because gene pools change slowly.
The sources reviewed for this page don't analyze the causes of Afghanistan's slow growth specifically, so this guide doesn't assign it to particular events. What the data do show, below, is that childhood stunting has been very common for as long as it has been measured.
Afghanistan's 2018 STEPS survey
The most recent national measurement of adult height comes from Afghanistan's National Non-Communicable Disease Risk Factor Survey, carried out from February to October 2018 using the World Health Organization's STEPS method. The survey covered household members aged 18 to 69 and was designed to produce nationally representative results.
Design
The planned sample was 3,972 household members, calculated so that precise estimates could be made for three age groups (18 to 29, 30 to 44 and 45 to 69) for each sex. Districts served as the primary sampling units. From the 417 districts in Afghanistan's 34 provinces, 55 were selected, and the report states data were collected from 50 randomly selected districts. Villages or blocks formed the second stage and households the third. According to the fact sheet, 3,956 adults took part.
Data collection teams were trained in five batches, in Kabul, Mazar-e-Sharif, Herat, Kandahar and Nangarhar, to cover the Central, Northern and North Eastern, Western, Southern and South Eastern regions.
How height was measured
After the questionnaire, trained healthcare staff took physical measurements in the household, in a safe and secure area, with a screened-off space for privacy where needed. Height and weight were measured with portable electronic scales and rigid measuring bars.
What it found
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Number measured | 1,979 | 1,687 |
| Mean height | 168.2 cm | 155.3 cm |
| Mean weight | 69.2 kg | 62.6 kg |
| Mean BMI | 24.4 | 26.0 |
| Obese (BMI ≥ 30) | 11.9% | 23.5% |
Women's average height in the survey, 155.3 cm, is almost identical to the NCD-RisC estimate of 155.1 cm for women born in 1996. Men's average, 168.2 cm, is 2.9 cm above the NCD-RisC estimate of 165.3 cm. The survey average covers men born between about 1949 and 2000, so it doesn't correspond to a single cohort, and the report doesn't publish height by age group. Still, the men's figure is higher than every NCD-RisC estimate in the century series, so the difference can't be explained by the age mix alone. It suggests the NCD-RisC estimates for Afghan men, which rest on limited data, may be on the low side.
Weight and body mass
The same survey found an average BMI of 25.1 across both sexes. Some 7.1% of adults were underweight (BMI below 18.5), half had a normal BMI, 25.8% were overweight and 17.0% obese. Obesity was twice as common among women as men, and highest among people aged 30 to 44, reaching 30.6% of women in that age group. Mean weight peaked in the 30 to 44 age group for both sexes.
These figures are a reminder that short stature and undernutrition in childhood can coexist with overweight in adulthood. The report notes earlier studies in Mazar-e-Sharif, Kandahar, Jalalabad and Kabul that found about half of adults in those cities were overweight or obese.
Children's growth
Childhood stunting, meaning low height for age, is the most direct link between living conditions and adult height. World Bank figures for Afghanistan show very high levels:
| Year | Child stunting |
|---|---|
| 1997 | 53.2% |
| 2004 | 59.3% |
| 2013 | 40.4% |
| 2018 | 38.2% |
| 2022 | 44.6% |
In the late 1990s and mid-2000s, more than half of young Afghan children were stunted. Children who were under 5 in 1997 were born in the early to mid-1990s, the same generation as the NCD-RisC 1996 cohort. That fits a cohort that grew no taller than its parents.
Stunting then fell to around 40% by 2013 and 38% by 2018, before rising again to 44.6% in 2022. UNICEF describes Afghanistan's child stunting rate of 41% as among the highest in the world, with severe acute malnutrition (wasting) at 9.5%. It cites poor feeding practices, contaminated food and water that increase the risk of diarrhea and pneumonia, malnourished mothers creating a cycle of stunting across generations, limited access to nutrition services in remote areas, and rising insecurity. UNICEF also reports that only 12% of children aged 6 to 24 months receive the right variety and amount of food for their age.
Comparing the survey with the model
The two sources also differ on the gap between the sexes. In STEPS, men were 12.9 cm taller than women; in the NCD-RisC estimate for the 1996 cohort, the gap is 10.2 cm. Since the women's averages match almost exactly, the whole difference comes from the men's figures.
Some caution is needed in reading either number. The STEPS report gives the overall means without confidence intervals or a breakdown by age, so it isn't possible to tell from the report how much height varies between younger and older Afghan adults. The survey is also a single snapshot, and the report notes that 55 districts were selected but data were collected from 50, without breaking down results by district. NCD-RisC, for its part, warns that its estimates are less certain where national data are sparse, as they have been for Afghanistan.
The safest summary is that Afghan women born in the 1990s average about 155 cm by both measures, and Afghan men somewhere between about 165 cm and 168 cm.
Afghanistan in the global ranking
Afghanistan's 1996 cohort figures place it among a mixed group of countries. For men, the nearest values in the NCD-RisC data are Gambia (165.4 cm), Bhutan (165.3 cm), Peru (165.2 cm) and India (164.9 cm), with Uganda and Lesotho just above at 165.6 cm. For women, Afghanistan's 155.1 cm sits next to the Democratic Republic of the Congo (155.2 cm) and the Maldives (155.0 cm).
The century-long view is more distinctive. The median gain for men across all 200 countries was 9.9 cm. Afghanistan's 4.1 cm is less than half that, and 23 countries had smaller gains, including neighboring Pakistan, where men gained just 1.2 cm. India's gain was 2.9 cm. Much of South Asia, in other words, saw slow growth in men's height over the century, while Iran gained four times as much and the Central Asian countries to the north, with gains of 8.3 to 10.3 cm, roughly twice as much.
Afghanistan and its neighbors
| Country | Men (1996 cohort) | Women (1996 cohort) |
|---|---|---|
| Iran | 173.6 cm | 159.7 cm |
| Turkmenistan | 172.0 cm | 161.7 cm |
| Tajikistan | 171.3 cm | 157.3 cm |
| Uzbekistan | 169.4 cm | 157.8 cm |
| Pakistan | 166.9 cm | 153.8 cm |
| Afghanistan | 165.3 cm | 155.1 cm |
| India | 164.9 cm | 152.6 cm |
Afghan men are the shortest among Afghanistan's direct neighbors in the NCD-RisC estimates, 1.6 cm shorter than Pakistani men and 8.3 cm shorter than Iranian men. Afghan women are taller than Pakistani women, by 1.3 cm, but 4.6 cm shorter than Iranian women. To the north, men in Uzbekistan, Tajikistan and Turkmenistan are 4.1 to 6.7 cm taller.
The Iranian comparison is the most dramatic. For the 1896 cohort, Afghan men were taller than Iranian men, 161.2 cm against 157.1 cm. A century later the order is reversed and the gap is more than 8 cm. If the STEPS measurement of 168.2 cm is closer to the truth for Afghan men, the gap with Iran would be smaller, about 5 cm, and Afghan men would be slightly taller than Pakistani men.
Practical context
An average Afghan man born in 1996 is about 5′5″, close to the 165 cm page, and an average Afghan woman about 5′1″. Using the STEPS survey averages instead, a typical Afghan man is about 5′6″.
To see where your height falls among Afghan men or women born in 1996, use the height percentile calculator. For all 200 countries and an explanation of the data, see the average height hub.
Frequently asked questions
What did Afghanistan's 2018 national survey find for average height?
The 2018 STEPS survey measured 1,979 men and 1,687 women aged 18 to 69 and found average heights of 168.2 cm for men and 155.3 cm for women. The women's figure is almost identical to the NCD-RisC estimate for women born in 1996; the men's figure is about 3 cm higher.
Why have Afghans gained so little height in a century?
In the NCD-RisC estimates, Afghan men born in 1996 are only 4.1 cm taller than those born in 1896, and women 5.9 cm taller, small gains by world standards. The sources reviewed here do not analyze the reasons, but childhood stunting in Afghanistan has been very high, above 50% of young children in some years, and stunting reduces adult height.
How common is child stunting in Afghanistan?
World Bank figures put stunting among children under 5 at 59.3% in 2004, 40.4% in 2013, 38.2% in 2018 and 44.6% in 2022. UNICEF describes Afghanistan's stunting rate of 41% as among the highest in the world.
How much taller are Iranians than Afghans?
In the NCD-RisC estimates for people born in 1996, Iranian men average 173.6 cm and Afghan men 165.3 cm, a gap of 8.3 cm. A century earlier, Afghan men were taller: 161.2 cm against 157.1 cm for Iranian men born in 1896.
How was height measured in the Afghanistan STEPS survey?
Trained healthcare staff measured participants in their households using portable electronic scales and rigid measuring bars, after the questionnaire was completed. The survey ran from February to October 2018.
What is the average height in Afghanistan?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Afghanistan is 165.3 cm (5'5") for men and 155.1 cm (5'1") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Afghanistan?
The average man in Afghanistan is 165.3 cm (5'5"). That is 6 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 174 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Afghanistan?
The average woman in Afghanistan is 155.1 cm (5'1"). That is 4.4 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 168 of 200 countries.
Is Afghanistan a tall country?
Afghanistan ranks 174 of 200 for men and 168 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 13% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 16%. Within Asia, it ranks 36 of 49 for men and 33 of 49 for women.
Have people in Afghanistan got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Afghanistan changed by +4.1 cm for men and +5.9 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (156.2 cm) and has since fallen by 1.1 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Afghanistan?
Men in Afghanistan are on average 10.2 cm (4 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 163 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Afghanistan Ministry of Public Health and WHO — National Non-Communicable Disease Risk Factor Survey (STEPS) 2018, country report
- Afghanistan STEPS Survey 2018 — Fact sheet
- World Bank — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), Afghanistan (SH.STA.STNT.ZS)
- UNICEF Afghanistan — Nutrition
- Our World in Data — Human height