Average Height in Indonesia (Men & Women)
Men in Indonesia born in 1996 average 163.6 cm (5′4″), and women average 152.8 cm (5′0″). That ranks Indonesia #187 for men and #191 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
163.6 cm
5′4″ · rank 187/200
Average woman
152.8 cm
5′0″ · rank 191/200
Men vs women
10.8 cm
4.3 in · 7.1% taller
vs world average
−7.7 cm
men · women −6.7 cm
Indonesia's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Indonesia is 7.7 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 6.7 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Indonesia are 5.3 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 4.2 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 6% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 5%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 18.9 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 17 cm more).
Indonesia compared with Asia
Indonesia ranks 43 of 49 in Asia for men and 43 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 38. Brunei165.0 cm (5′5″)
- 39. India164.9 cm (5′5″)
- 40. Myanmar164.7 cm (5′5″)
- 41. Vietnam164.4 cm (5′5″)
- 42. Bangladesh163.8 cm (5′4″)
- 43. Indonesia163.6 cm (5′4″)
- 44. Cambodia163.3 cm (5′4″)
- 45. Philippines163.2 cm (5′4″)
- 46. Nepal162.3 cm (5′4″)
- 47. Laos160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 48. Yemen159.9 cm (5′3″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 37. Yemen154.0 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Pakistan153.8 cm (5′1″)
- 40. Bhutan153.6 cm (5′0″)
- 40. Vietnam153.6 cm (5′0″)
- 42. Cambodia152.9 cm (5′0″)
- 43. Indonesia152.8 cm (5′0″)
- 44. India152.6 cm (5′0″)
- 45. Laos151.3 cm (5′0″)
- 46. East Timor151.2 cm (5′0″)
- 47. Nepal150.9 cm (4′11″)
- 48. Bangladesh150.8 cm (4′11″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Indonesia
| Country | Men | vs Indonesia | Women | vs Indonesia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indonesia | 163.6 cm | — | 152.8 cm | — |
| Cambodia | 163.3 cm | −0.3 cm | 152.9 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Vietnam | 164.4 cm | +0.8 cm | 153.6 cm | +0.8 cm |
| India | 164.9 cm | +1.3 cm | 152.6 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Brunei | 165 cm | +1.4 cm | 154 cm | +1.2 cm |
| Bhutan | 165.3 cm | +1.7 cm | 153.6 cm | +0.8 cm |
| Myanmar | 164.7 cm | +1.1 cm | 154.4 cm | +1.6 cm |
| Bangladesh | 163.8 cm | +0.2 cm | 150.8 cm | −2 cm |
| Nepal | 162.3 cm | −1.3 cm | 150.9 cm | −1.9 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Peru (165.2 / 152.9 cm), Solomon Islands (164.1 / 154.4 cm), Mozambique (164.8 / 154 cm), Marshall Islands (162.8 / 151.3 cm), Papua New Guinea (163.6 / 154.9 cm) and Malawi (162.2 / 154.4 cm).
How height in Indonesia changed over a century
Men born in Indonesia in 1896 averaged 154.6 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 163.6 cm (+9 cm). For women, the average went from 144.7 cm to 152.8 cm (+8.1 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 154.6 cm (5′1″) | 144.7 cm (4′9″) |
| 1926 | 158.0 cm (5′2″) | 147.0 cm (4′10″) |
| 1956 | 161.7 cm (5′4″) | 151.0 cm (4′11″) |
| 1976 | 162.9 cm (5′4″) | 151.5 cm (5′0″) |
| 1996 | 163.6 cm (5′4″) | 152.8 cm (5′0″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Indonesia?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Indonesia you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Indonesia and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Indonesia, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 162.7 cm across those cohorts, 0.9 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Indonesia today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Indonesia today
Indonesian men born in 1996 reach an average adult height of 163.6 cm (5′4″), and Indonesian women 152.8 cm (5′0″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). Its 2016 study in eLife pooled 1,472 population-based studies that measured more than 18.6 million people, and estimated mean height for every birth year from 1896 to 1996 in 200 countries.
By that measure, Indonesia ranks among the shorter nations. Its men are 187th of 200 and its women 191st. The gap between men and women is 10.8 cm, smaller than in most of the world's large countries.
| Group (born 1996) | Average height | Rank of 200 countries |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 163.6 cm (5′4″) | 187th |
| Women | 152.8 cm (5′0″) | 191st |
| Difference | 10.8 cm | — |
To see these heights next to everyday objects, the 164 cm page is closest to the typical Indonesian man and the 152 cm page to the typical Indonesian woman.
How these numbers are produced
NCD-RisC estimates the height of a birth cohort, the people born in one year, at age 18. That makes countries with very different survey histories comparable. Only studies that actually measured people were used, and studies of special groups, such as particular ethnic minorities or hospital patients, were excluded. A Bayesian statistical model then fills gaps in years and places with less data by borrowing strength from neighboring countries and regions.
For Indonesia, a country of thousands of islands and hundreds of ethnic groups, a single national figure inevitably hides a lot of variation. Indonesia's own health surveys show just how much, as described below.
A century of change in Indonesian height
| Birth year | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 154.6 cm (5′1″) | 144.7 cm (4′9″) |
| 1926 | 158.0 cm (5′2″) | 147.0 cm (4′10″) |
| 1956 | 161.7 cm (5′4″) | 151.0 cm (4′11″) |
| 1976 | 162.9 cm (5′4″) | 151.5 cm (5′0″) |
| 1996 | 163.6 cm (5′4″) | 152.8 cm (5′0″) |
Over the century, Indonesian men gained 9.0 cm and women 8.1 cm. That is far more than India or Pakistan managed, but much less than Japan or South Korea. NCD-RisC found that people born in 1896 were shortest in Asia and in Central and Andean Latin America. Indonesia's 1896 cohort, with men at 154.6 cm and women at 144.7 cm, fits that pattern.
The pace of change has varied. Men gained 3.4 cm between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts and 3.7 cm between 1926 and 1956, but only 1.9 cm across the 40 years from 1956 to 1996. Women's gains slowed in a similar way and then picked up a little for the most recent cohort, adding 1.3 cm between 1976 and 1996.
Indonesian researchers describe the recent change in similar terms. In a 2018 paper, Aman Pulungan, Madarina Julia and Jose Batubara of the Indonesian Pediatric Society, working with Michael Hermanussen of Germany's University of Kiel, wrote that average height had risen by some 5 cm over the previous 50 years, but that a sustained secular trend like those in Europe and Japan had not yet been detected.
Indonesia's national health surveys
Indonesia's main source of measured height is the national basic health survey, Riset Kesehatan Dasar (Riskesdas), run by the Ministry of Health. The 2013 round used multistage sampling at national, provincial and district level, covering households in 33 provinces and 497 regencies and municipalities.
Pulungan and colleagues used more than 300,000 child and adolescent measurements from that survey to build new national growth charts. Their tables include average height at age 18.5 for every province. Across Indonesia as a whole, their synthetic reference puts 18.5-year-old boys at about 162.8 cm and girls at about 153.3 cm. That is very close to the NCD-RisC estimates for adults born in 1996.
Big differences between provinces
The provincial breakdown is the most useful part of the Indonesian data. Height at 18.5 years varies by more than 7 cm for young men and nearly 6 cm for young women from one end of the archipelago to the other.
| Province | Young men (18.5 yrs) | Province | Young women (18.5 yrs) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bali | 167.1 cm | Bali | 156.1 cm |
| DI Yogyakarta | 165.7 cm | DKI Jakarta | 155.7 cm |
| DKI Jakarta | 165.1 cm | Lampung | 154.7 cm |
| Jawa Tengah | 164.9 cm | DI Yogyakarta | 154.6 cm |
| Kepulauan Riau | 164.8 cm | Kepulauan Riau | 154.2 cm |
| … | … | … | … |
| Gorontalo | 160.4 cm | Kalimantan Selatan | 151.3 cm |
| Sulawesi Barat | 160.2 cm | Sulawesi Barat | 150.7 cm |
| Nusa Tenggara Timur | 160.2 cm | Gorontalo | 150.2 cm |
| Papua | 159.6 cm |
Several patterns stand out:
- Bali tops both lists. Balinese young men are about 7.5 cm taller than young men in Papua.
- Java is tall. The densely populated Javanese provinces, including Jakarta, Yogyakarta and Central Java, cluster near the top for both sexes.
- Eastern Indonesia is shorter. Papua, East Nusa Tenggara, Gorontalo and several Sulawesi provinces cluster near the bottom.
Income versus crowding
The authors tested what explained these regional differences, and the results were unexpected. Per capita income had only a weak association with early adult height (a correlation of 0.35). They point out that people in Bali, with a per capita income of about US$3,200, were on average 5 cm taller than people in Jambi, who have a similar income. Population density, by contrast, was strongly linked to the height of 18-year-old men. Even after excluding Jakarta, density explained about 34% of the variation in height between provinces (a correlation of 0.58).
The authors did not claim that crowding itself makes people taller. Their point was that the usual assumption, that short provinces are short simply because they are poor or undernourished, does not explain Indonesia's map.
The stunting debate
Child stunting, meaning a height for age more than two standard deviations below the WHO reference median, has been one of Indonesia's most discussed public health issues. The 2013 Riskesdas reported stunting in 37.2% of children under five. WHO and UNICEF survey estimates compiled by Our World in Data show the rate falling over the following decade:
| Year | Children under 5 stunted |
|---|---|
| 1996 | 48.1% |
| 2000 | 42.3% |
| 2010 | 39.2% |
| 2013 | 36.4% |
| 2018 | 30.0% |
| 2022 | 21.6% |
| 2023 | 22.0% |
Our World in Data, summarizing the wider research, explains that stunting mostly happens in the first two years of life and is strongly linked to nutrition and childhood illness, although some catch-up growth is possible when conditions improve.
Pulungan and colleagues took a more skeptical position for Indonesia specifically. They argued that the WHO growth references match Indonesian children poorly. They also argued that using "stunting" as a synonym for undernutrition can misclassify healthy but genetically short children, and that national synthetic growth charts would help tell children who need medical or nutritional help apart from those who are simply short compared with a global reference. Their paper also acknowledges the mainstream view, citing The Lancet's series linking early stunting to lower adult height and schooling. Both views appear in the scientific literature. Whichever is right, the fall in measured stunting over two decades is likely to show up eventually as taller adults.
Why the choice of growth chart matters
The debate over stunting in Indonesia is really a debate about the yardstick. The 2018 paper explains how the international references were built. The WHO's 2006 child growth standards draw on longitudinal growth studies from birth to 24 months plus cross-sectional data up to 72 months, and the WHO references for ages 5 to 19 are based on US cross-sectional growth data from 1977. The authors note that modern Europeans exceed these references by up to one standard deviation in height, while many other populations fall below them. By their estimate, Indonesian adult men are on average some 12 cm shorter than modern WHO reference males.
Against such a tall yardstick, a large share of Indonesian children will fall below the −2 standard deviation cut-off even if they are healthy. In the 2013 survey, 37.2% of children under five were classified as stunted and 12.1% as wasted (too thin for their height), but only 2.5% were both. The authors read that as a sign that most short children were short without being thin. They describe correct targeting of the children who really need care and intervention as the main motive for creating their synthetic charts.
The question has practical stakes. The paper notes that the Indonesian government planned to spend millions of dollars on reducing shortness. Whether a child is counted as stunted depends partly on which chart is used, and that affects how such money is targeted. For readers outside Indonesia, the lesson is that the same child can look "short" or "normal" depending on the reference population, and that national averages such as 163.6 cm need to be read in that light.
Indonesia among its neighbors
| Country (born 1996) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Australia | 179.2 cm (5′10″) | 165.9 cm (5′5″) |
| Singapore | 172.6 cm (5′8″) | 160.3 cm (5′3″) |
| Thailand | 169.2 cm (5′7″) | 157.9 cm (5′2″) |
| Malaysia | 167.9 cm (5′6″) | 156.3 cm (5′2″) |
| Vietnam | 164.4 cm (5′5″) | 153.6 cm (5′0″) |
| Papua New Guinea | 163.6 cm (5′4″) | 154.9 cm (5′1″) |
| Indonesia | 163.6 cm (5′4″) | 152.8 cm (5′0″) |
| Cambodia | 163.3 cm (5′4″) | 152.9 cm (5′0″) |
| Philippines | 163.2 cm (5′4″) | 149.6 cm (4′11″) |
| East Timor | 159.8 cm (5′3″) | 151.2 cm (4′11″) |
Indonesian men are almost exactly as tall as men in Papua New Guinea, Cambodia and the Philippines. Indonesian women are 3.2 cm taller than Filipino women. Malaysia and Thailand are a few centimeters taller, and Singapore, a wealthy city-state, about 9 cm taller for men. NCD-RisC lists East Timor, Indonesia's immediate neighbor, among the three countries with the shortest men born in 1996, at about 160 cm.
What average height means for Indonesians
For Indonesians comparing themselves with the rest of the world, it helps to know that most international size charts and many growth references were built on taller populations. An Indonesian man of 170 cm is clearly tall at home. He is taller than the average 18-year-old in every province in the 2013 survey analysis, but he would be below average in Australia or the Netherlands. The height percentile calculator shows where a given height falls, and the average height by country hub lets you compare Indonesia with any other nation.
Indonesia is also a reminder that national averages are only a starting point. A country where young men in Bali and Papua differ by more than 7 cm needs regional data, and the Riskesdas program supplies it, to understand who is short and why.
Frequently asked questions
Which Indonesian province has the tallest people?
In an analysis of more than 300,000 measurements from the 2013 national basic health survey, Bali had the tallest 18-year-olds: about 167.1 cm for young men and 156.1 cm for young women. Yogyakarta and Jakarta followed.
Where in Indonesia are people shortest?
The same analysis found the shortest 18-year-old men in Papua (about 159.6 cm), East Nusa Tenggara and West Sulawesi, and the shortest 18-year-old women in Gorontalo (about 150.2 cm) and West Sulawesi.
How common is child stunting in Indonesia?
WHO and UNICEF survey estimates compiled by Our World in Data show stunting among children under five falling from 48.1% in 1996 to 21.6% in 2022 and 22% in 2023. The 2013 national basic health survey reported 37.2%.
Are Indonesians shorter than Malaysians?
Yes, on average. NCD-RisC estimates men born in 1996 at 163.6 cm in Indonesia and 167.9 cm in Malaysia, and women at 152.8 cm and 156.3 cm respectively.
Do WHO growth charts fit Indonesian children?
Some Indonesian pediatric researchers argue they do not fully fit. A 2018 study by Pulungan and colleagues found WHO references matched Indonesian data poorly and proposed national synthetic growth charts, while noting that WHO standards are widely used and considered normative.
Is 170 cm tall in Indonesia?
Yes. 170 cm is about 6.4 cm above the 163.6 cm average for Indonesian men born in 1996, and taller than the average 18-year-old man in every one of the 33 provinces in the 2013 survey analysis.
What is the average height in Indonesia?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Indonesia is 163.6 cm (5'4") for men and 152.8 cm (5'0") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Indonesia?
The average man in Indonesia is 163.6 cm (5'4"). That is 7.7 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 187 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Indonesia?
The average woman in Indonesia is 152.8 cm (5'0"). That is 6.7 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 191 of 200 countries.
Is Indonesia a tall country?
Indonesia ranks 187 of 200 for men and 191 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 6% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 5%. Within Asia, it ranks 43 of 49 for men and 43 of 49 for women.
Have people in Indonesia got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Indonesia changed by +9 cm for men and +8.1 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Indonesia?
Men in Indonesia are on average 10.8 cm (4.3 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 145 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) — A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Pulungan, Julia, Batubara & Hermanussen — Indonesian National Synthetic Growth Charts, Acta Scientific Paediatrics 1(1), 2018 (Riskesdas 2013 data, 33 provinces)
- Our World in Data — Share of children under 5 who are stunted (WHO/UNICEF survey estimates, Indonesia 1996–2023)
- Our World in Data — Human Height (nutrition, stunting and catch-up growth)