Average Height in Taiwan (Men & Women)
Men in Taiwan born in 1996 average 174.5 cm (5′9″), and women average 161.5 cm (5′4″). That ranks Taiwan #56 for men and #67 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
174.5 cm
5′9″ · rank 56/200
Average woman
161.5 cm
5′4″ · rank 67/200
Men vs women
13 cm
5.1 in · 8% taller
vs world average
+3.2 cm
men · women +2 cm
Taiwan's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Taiwan is 3.2 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 2 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Taiwan are 5.6 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 4.5 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 72% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 66%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 8 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 8.3 cm more).
Taiwan compared with Asia
Taiwan ranks 3 of 49 in Asia for men and 6 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 1. Israel176.9 cm (5′10″)
- 2. South Korea174.9 cm (5′9″)
- 3. Taiwan174.5 cm (5′9″)
- 4. Lebanon174.4 cm (5′9″)
- 5. Georgia174.3 cm (5′9″)
- 6. Turkey174.2 cm (5′9″)
- 7. Hong Kong173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Iran173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 9. Singapore172.6 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Kuwait172.1 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Palestine172.1 cm (5′8″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 1. Georgia163.0 cm (5′4″)
- 2. Lebanon162.4 cm (5′4″)
- 3. South Korea162.3 cm (5′4″)
- 4. Israel161.8 cm (5′4″)
- 5. Turkmenistan161.7 cm (5′4″)
- 6. Taiwan161.5 cm (5′4″)
- 7. Turkey160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 8. Singapore160.3 cm (5′3″)
- 9. China159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 9. Iran159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 11. Kazakhstan159.6 cm (5′3″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Taiwan
| Country | Men | vs Taiwan | Women | vs Taiwan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taiwan | 174.5 cm | — | 161.5 cm | — |
| South Korea | 174.9 cm | +0.4 cm | 162.3 cm | +0.8 cm |
| Lebanon | 174.4 cm | −0.1 cm | 162.4 cm | +0.9 cm |
| Turkey | 174.2 cm | −0.3 cm | 160.5 cm | −1 cm |
| Georgia | 174.3 cm | −0.2 cm | 163 cm | +1.5 cm |
| Iran | 173.6 cm | −0.9 cm | 159.7 cm | −1.8 cm |
| Singapore | 172.6 cm | −1.9 cm | 160.3 cm | −1.2 cm |
| Israel | 176.9 cm | +2.4 cm | 161.8 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Turkmenistan | 172 cm | −2.5 cm | 161.7 cm | +0.2 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Greenland (174.9 / 161.5 cm), Samoa (174.4 / 162 cm), Fiji (173.9 / 161.7 cm), Seychelles (174.2 / 162.1 cm), Cyprus (175 / 162.3 cm) and Brazil (173.6 / 160.9 cm).
How height in Taiwan changed over a century
Men born in Taiwan in 1896 averaged 161.3 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 174.5 cm (+13.2 cm). For women, the average went from 149.4 cm to 161.5 cm (+12.1 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm (5′4″) | 149.4 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 164.9 cm (5′5″) | 152.8 cm (5′0″) |
| 1956 | 168.0 cm (5′6″) | 156.7 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 171.2 cm (5′7″) | 159.1 cm (5′3″) |
| 1996 | 174.5 cm (5′9″) | 161.5 cm (5′4″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Taiwan?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Taiwan you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Taiwan and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Taiwan, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 171.2 cm across those cohorts, 3.3 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Taiwan today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
How tall are Taiwanese people?
Taiwan has one of the strongest height growth records in Asia. The site's figures come from the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), which estimates that Taiwanese born in 1996 average 174.5 cm (5′8.5″) for men and 161.5 cm (5′3.5″) for women. In the site's table of 200 countries and territories, Taiwanese men rank 57th and Taiwanese women 68th.
What makes Taiwan unusual is that the growth hadn't stopped by the end of the century. Men born in 1996 were 3.3 cm taller than men born in 1976, and women 2.4 cm taller. Japan, by contrast, stopped gaining height decades ago. Taiwan also runs a long-standing national nutrition survey that measures height, which lets us compare the international estimate with local data.
This article covers the estimate, the century-long trend from the Japanese colonial era onwards, what Taiwan's own survey shows, and how Taiwan compares with its neighbors.
How the estimate was made
Taiwanese institutions took part directly: Academia Sinica, National Taiwan University and the Ministry of Health and Welfare are listed among the NCD-RisC collaborators. The study accepted only measured heights, and Taiwan's numbers show one of the steadiest climbs in Asia, with men gaining 13.2 cm between the 1896 and 1996 cohorts, from 161.3 cm to 174.5 cm.
The averages refer to birth cohorts: people born in a given year, estimated at about age 18. A Bayesian hierarchical model combined each country's own surveys with information from other years and from other countries in the same region. Countries with more data, like Taiwan, depend mostly on their own measurements.
A century of growth
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm (5′3.5″) | 149.4 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 164.9 cm (5′5″) | 152.8 cm (5′0″) |
| 1956 | 168.0 cm (5′6″) | 156.7 cm (5′1.5″) |
| 1976 | 171.2 cm (5′7.5″) | 159.1 cm (5′2.5″) |
| 1996 | 174.5 cm (5′8.5″) | 161.5 cm (5′3.5″) |
Over the century, Taiwanese men gained 13.2 cm and women 12.1 cm, well above the 8 to 9 cm global gain that Our World in Data reports. The growth was remarkably steady: men added between 3.1 and 3.6 cm in each period shown, and gained as much between 1976 and 1996 as between 1896 and 1926. Women's gains were a little larger in the middle of the century and slightly smaller at the end.
That steady pace contrasts with many richer countries, where height plateaued long before 1996. Taiwan's curve is still pointing upward in the last cohort, which suggests that people born after 1996 may be taller still.
The colonial era: when growth began
During the period of Japanese rule, the colonial authorities collected height and weight data that historians have since used to reconstruct living standards. Kenneth Olds, writing in Economics and Human Biology in 2003, analyzed Taiwanese heights recorded between 1921 and 1931 to trace the biological standard of living from 1842 to 1931. He found:
- In the late Qing period, adult heights were not increasing over time.
- People born after the Japanese takeover began to get taller rapidly.
- Children's heights confirm that the growth continued through the 1920s.
- Body mass index, however, did not increase in the 1920s.
- By most measures, living standards were better in the north of the island.
- Compared with modern data, heights have continued to increase since.
Olds's findings fit the NCD-RisC series, which shows a 3.6 cm gain for men between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts. They also show that Taiwan's long rise in height started early in the twentieth century.
What Taiwan's national survey shows
Taiwan's Health Promotion Administration commissions the Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan (NAHSIT), a long-term monitoring system for public health and nutrition that's used to inform health policy. According to a 2024 Taipei Times report on its latest results, the 2017–2020 round found:
| Survey round | Men aged 19+ | Women aged 19+ |
|---|---|---|
| 2013–2016 | 168.7 cm | 156.8 cm |
| 2017–2020 | 169.3 cm | 157.0 cm |
Average height rose in every adult age group the survey reports: 19 to 44, 45 to 64, and 65 and over. Part of that is likely a generational effect, as taller younger cohorts move into each age band and shorter older ones move out.
Teenagers and small samples
The survey also reports single-year ages for teenagers aged 13 to 18, and nearly all of them grew taller between the two rounds. There were two exceptions:
- 18-year-old men averaged 173.3 cm in 2013–2016 but 172.1 cm in 2017–2020.
- 15-year-old women slid from 160.5 cm to 159.4 cm.
These drew some headlines, but the Taipei Times pointed out that the single-age groups had only 41 to 79 people each, compared with more than 1,500 in the other age groups. Small samples like these can easily move by a centimeter from chance alone. The same report cited a Chinese-language United Daily News article noting that 18-year-old women had risen from 160.7 cm to 161.2 cm.
Experts' views on the trend
The Taipei Times report included comments from two pediatricians, which are opinions rather than survey findings. Lee Hung-chang, chairman of the Taiwan Pediatric Association, said that in his clinical observation Taiwanese girls have grown taller in recent years, possibly because more girls now exercise and eat a balanced diet as gender stereotypes loosen. Another association member, Peng Chun-chih, said many factors determine adult height and that medical experts suspect environmental hormones may be one, though the evidence isn't conclusive. Childhood obesity, linked to poor diets, long screen time and late nights, was also raised as a possible influence on growth hormones.
Why the two sources give different numbers
NAHSIT's 169.3 cm for men and 157.0 cm for women is the average of all adults aged 19 and over. NCD-RisC's 174.5 cm and 161.5 cm describe a single birth year at about age 18. Because Taiwanese grew so much taller over the century, the all-adult average is pulled down heavily by older people: men born in 1956 were 6.5 cm shorter than men born in 1996 in the NCD-RisC series.
The closest like-for-like comparison is with NAHSIT's 18-year-olds. Its 2017–2020 figure for 18-year-old women, 161.2 cm, is almost identical to the NCD-RisC estimate of 161.5 cm. For 18-year-old men, NAHSIT's 172.1 cm is 2.4 cm below NCD-RisC's 174.5 cm, but that NAHSIT group was one of the tiny samples described above, and the earlier round's 173.3 cm is closer. The two sources are broadly consistent once age is taken into account.
Taiwan and its neighbors
NCD-RisC estimates for East and Southeast Asia (1996 birth cohort):
| Country or territory | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| South Korea | 174.9 cm | 162.3 cm |
| Taiwan | 174.5 cm | 161.5 cm |
| Hong Kong | 173.6 cm | 159.0 cm |
| Singapore | 172.6 cm | 160.3 cm |
| China | 171.8 cm | 159.7 cm |
| Japan | 170.8 cm | 158.3 cm |
| Philippines | 163.2 cm | 149.6 cm |
Taiwanese men are just 0.4 cm shorter than South Korean men and nearly 4 cm taller than Japanese men. The NCD-RisC paper explains the shift in East Asia: the rise in Japanese height stopped for people born after the early 1960s, South Korean men began to level off with cohorts born in the 1980s, and growth was continuing in China and Thailand. Taiwan fits between these patterns, still growing quickly in the last cohort.
Taiwan and Japan: a reversal
The comparison with Japan is especially striking given Taiwan's colonial history:
| Birth cohort | Taiwan, men | Japan, men | Taiwan, women | Japan, women |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm | 156.2 cm | 149.4 cm | 142.3 cm |
| 1956 | 168.0 cm | 169.3 cm | 156.7 cm | 156.5 cm |
| 1996 | 174.5 cm | 170.8 cm | 161.5 cm | 158.3 cm |
In the 1896 cohort, Taiwanese men were 5 cm taller than Japanese men and Taiwanese women 7 cm taller. Japan then grew much faster and pulled slightly ahead for men by 1956. After Japan's growth stopped, Taiwan surged back in front, and by 1996 Taiwanese men led by 3.7 cm.
Taiwan, China and Hong Kong
Taiwan's growth is also distinctive compared with other Chinese-speaking populations in the NCD-RisC data:
| Birth cohort | Taiwan, men | China, men | Hong Kong, men |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm | 161.0 cm | 159.7 cm |
| 1956 | 168.0 cm | 168.0 cm | 167.5 cm |
| 1976 | 171.2 cm | 169.3 cm | 170.6 cm |
| 1996 | 174.5 cm | 171.8 cm | 173.6 cm |
Men in Taiwan and mainland China were the same height in the 1896 cohort and again in the 1956 cohort. The two then diverged: Taiwanese men born in 1996 are 2.7 cm taller than mainland Chinese men of the same age. Hong Kong followed a path close to Taiwan's, gaining 13.9 cm over the century against Taiwan's 13.2 cm. The NCD-RisC paper notes that heights were still rising in China for the latest cohorts, so the gap may narrow for people born after 1996.
The gap between Taiwanese men and women
Taiwanese men born in 1996 are 13.0 cm taller than Taiwanese women, slightly more than the global gap of about 12 cm. Through most of the century the gap stayed between 11.3 and 12.1 cm, then widened in the last period because men gained 3.3 cm between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts while women gained 2.4 cm.
That runs against the pattern in South Korea, where Our World in Data reports the gap between men and women narrowing from 18 cm to 13 cm over the century as women's heights rose faster. In Taiwan, women started out much closer to men and the gap has changed little. Lee Hung-chang, the pediatrician quoted in the 2024 Taipei Times report, believes girls have been growing taller recently, which would narrow the gap again in younger cohorts, but the national survey data for single ages are too sparse to confirm it.
Taiwanese heights in everyday terms
An average Taiwanese man born in 1996 stands 174.5 cm, about 5′8.5″, noticeably above the global male average of 171 cm reported by Our World in Data. An average woman, at 161.5 cm, is about 5′3.5″, compared with a global female average of 159 cm.
To see where an individual height falls, use the height percentile calculator, or convert on the cm to feet page for 175 cm. The average height hub compares Taiwan with every other country.
Taiwan's height record is one of steady, century-long improvement: heights began rising under Japanese rule in the early twentieth century and were still rising for people born in the 1990s. National survey data suggest the trend has continued into the 2010s, with every adult age group a little taller than before.
Frequently asked questions
Why does Taiwan's national survey show a lower average than this page?
The Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan reported average heights of 169.3 cm for men and 157.0 cm for women aged 19 and over in 2017–2020. Those averages include older generations, who are much shorter. This page shows the NCD-RisC estimate for people born in 1996, 174.5 cm for men and 161.5 cm for women.
Are Taiwanese still getting taller?
Yes, according to both main sources. In the NCD-RisC estimates, men born in 1996 were 3.3 cm taller than those born in 1976, one of the larger recent gains in East Asia. The national nutrition survey also found average adult height rising in every adult age group between its 2013–2016 and 2017–2020 rounds.
Are Taiwanese taller than Japanese and South Koreans?
Taller than Japanese and slightly shorter than South Koreans, in the NCD-RisC estimates for people born in 1996. Taiwanese men average 174.5 cm, against 170.8 cm in Japan and 174.9 cm in South Korea.
Did 18-year-old Taiwanese men get shorter?
The 2017–2020 national survey recorded an average of 172.1 cm for 18-year-old men, down from 173.3 cm in 2013–2016. The Taipei Times noted that these single-age groups had only 41 to 79 people each, compared with more than 1,500 in the main age groups, so the change is not reliable evidence of a decline.
How tall were Taiwanese a century ago?
NCD-RisC estimates that men born in 1896 averaged 161.3 cm and women 149.4 cm. Historical research using height records collected by Japanese authorities in the 1920s found that heights were not rising in the late Qing period but began increasing rapidly for people born after the Japanese takeover.
What is the average height in Taiwan?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Taiwan is 174.5 cm (5'9") for men and 161.5 cm (5'4") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Taiwan?
The average man in Taiwan is 174.5 cm (5'9"). That is 3.2 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 56 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Taiwan?
The average woman in Taiwan is 161.5 cm (5'4"). That is 2 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 67 of 200 countries.
Is Taiwan a tall country?
Taiwan ranks 56 of 200 for men and 67 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 72% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 66%. Within Asia, it ranks 3 of 49 for men and 6 of 49 for women.
Have people in Taiwan got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Taiwan changed by +13.2 cm for men and +12.1 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Taiwan?
Men in Taiwan are on average 13 cm (5.1 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 51 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (Europe PMC full text)
- Lee I-chia. Taiwanese on average growing taller, survey says. Taipei Times, 11 June 2024 (Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan, 2017–2020)
- Liberty Times Net — reprint of the Taipei Times report on the Nutrition and Health Survey in Taiwan, 11 June 2024
- Olds KB. The biological standard of living in Taiwan under Japanese occupation. Economics and Human Biology 2003 (Europe PMC abstract)
- Our World in Data — Human Height