Average Height in Japan (Men & Women)
Men in Japan born in 1996 average 170.8 cm (5′7″), and women average 158.3 cm (5′2″). That ranks Japan #102 for men and #112 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
170.8 cm
5′7″ · rank 102/200
Average woman
158.3 cm
5′2″ · rank 112/200
Men vs women
12.5 cm
4.9 in · 7.9% taller
vs world average
−0.5 cm
men · women −1.2 cm
Japan's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Japan is 0.5 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 1.2 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Japan are 1.9 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 1.3 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 49% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 43%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 11.7 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 11.5 cm more).
Japan compared with Asia
Japan ranks 20 of 49 in Asia for men and 22 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 15. China171.8 cm (5′8″)
- 16. Tajikistan171.3 cm (5′7″)
- 17. Kyrgyzstan171.2 cm (5′7″)
- 18. Kazakhstan171.1 cm (5′7″)
- 19. Jordan171.0 cm (5′7″)
- 20. Japan170.8 cm (5′7″)
- 21. Qatar170.5 cm (5′7″)
- 21. United Arab Emirates170.5 cm (5′7″)
- 23. Iraq170.4 cm (5′7″)
- 23. Syria170.4 cm (5′7″)
- 25. Azerbaijan169.7 cm (5′7″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 17. Jordan158.8 cm (5′3″)
- 17. Palestine158.8 cm (5′3″)
- 19. Iraq158.7 cm (5′2″)
- 19. United Arab Emirates158.7 cm (5′2″)
- 21. Syria158.6 cm (5′2″)
- 22. Azerbaijan158.3 cm (5′2″)
- 22. Japan158.3 cm (5′2″)
- 24. Mongolia158.2 cm (5′2″)
- 25. Armenia158.1 cm (5′2″)
- 26. Thailand157.9 cm (5′2″)
- 27. Uzbekistan157.8 cm (5′2″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Japan
| Country | Men | vs Japan | Women | vs Japan |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Japan | 170.8 cm | — | 158.3 cm | — |
| United Arab Emirates | 170.5 cm | −0.3 cm | 158.7 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Syria | 170.4 cm | −0.4 cm | 158.6 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Jordan | 171 cm | +0.2 cm | 158.8 cm | +0.5 cm |
| Iraq | 170.4 cm | −0.4 cm | 158.7 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Azerbaijan | 169.7 cm | −1.1 cm | 158.3 cm | ±0 cm |
| Tajikistan | 171.3 cm | +0.5 cm | 157.3 cm | −1 cm |
| Qatar | 170.5 cm | −0.3 cm | 159.4 cm | +1.1 cm |
| Kyrgyzstan | 171.2 cm | +0.4 cm | 159.4 cm | +1.1 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Morocco (170.4 / 157.8 cm), Guyana (170.2 / 157.9 cm), Algeria (170.1 / 159.1 cm), Mauritius (170.5 / 157.2 cm), Venezuela (171.6 / 157.4 cm) and Kenya (169.6 / 158.2 cm).
How height in Japan changed over a century
Men born in Japan in 1896 averaged 156.2 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 170.8 cm (+14.6 cm). For women, the average went from 142.3 cm to 158.3 cm (+16 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 171.4 cm and has since fallen by 0.6 cm, so the century-long gain above overstates the recent trend. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 156.2 cm (5′1″) | 142.3 cm (4′8″) |
| 1926 | 161.9 cm (5′4″) | 149.9 cm (4′11″) |
| 1956 | 169.3 cm (5′7″) | 156.5 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 171.4 cm (5′7″) | 158.5 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 170.8 cm (5′7″) | 158.3 cm (5′2″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Japan?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Japan you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Japan and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Japan, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 170.5 cm across those cohorts, 0.3 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Japan today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
How tall Japanese adults are
Japanese men born in 1996 reach an average adult height of 170.8 cm (5′7″), and Japanese women 158.3 cm (5′2″). These are estimates from the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), which in 2016 pooled 1,472 population-based studies with measured heights for more than 18.6 million people in 200 countries.
Japanese men rank 102nd of 200 countries and Japanese women 113th, almost exactly in the middle of the world table. The global median for that cohort is about 171 cm for men and 159 cm for women. The difference between Japanese men and women is 12.5 cm.
| Group (born 1996) | Average height | Rank of 200 countries |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 170.8 cm (5′7″) | 102nd |
| Women | 158.3 cm (5′2″) | 113th |
| Difference | 12.5 cm | — |
The site's 170 cm page is almost exactly the average Japanese man, and the 5′2″ page the average Japanese woman.
Why birth year matters so much in Japan
NCD-RisC estimates the adult height of each birth cohort, the people born in a given year, at age 18. In Japan the distinction between cohorts is unusually important. As shown below, Japanese born in the 1890s and in the 1990s differ by about 15 cm. Averaging all Japanese adults together would blend very different generations.
Japan also has some of the oldest measurement data anywhere. NCD-RisC left out the 1860–1895 cohorts because only six countries had data for people born that early, and Japan was one of them, along with American Samoa, India, Norway, Switzerland and the United States. The paper also lists Japan, alongside Europe and the US, as one of the places where men's height trends have been reconstructed for up to 250 years from conscript and other records.
A century of dramatic change
| Birth year | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 156.2 cm (5′1″) | 142.3 cm (4′8″) |
| 1926 | 161.9 cm (5′4″) | 149.9 cm (4′11″) |
| 1956 | 169.3 cm (5′7″) | 156.5 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 171.4 cm (5′7″) | 158.5 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 170.8 cm (5′7″) | 158.3 cm (5′2″) |
Japanese men gained 14.6 cm and women 16.0 cm over the century, among the largest gains anywhere. NCD-RisC singles out Japan as one of the places with especially large gains, along with South Korea, Iran, Greenland and parts of Southern and Central Europe. The fastest period was between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts, when men added 7.4 cm and women 6.6 cm in 30 years.
Then the rise stopped. NCD-RisC states that Japan's "impressive rise in height" ended for people born after the early 1960s. In the data, men peaked at 171.4 cm in the 1976 cohort and women at 158.5 cm. The 1996 cohort is fractionally shorter for both. In 1896, Japanese women were among the shortest women in the world. NCD-RisC lists Japan, with El Salvador, Peru, Bangladesh and South Korea, as having the next shortest women after Guatemala.
Height without weight gain
NCD-RisC points out one unusual feature of Japan's rise: it came with little increase in body-mass index. Japan, Singapore and France had larger-than-median height gains with little change in BMI, the authors note. The United States and Kiribati gained less height than the global median but much more BMI. The authors also suggest that these height gains may partly explain why women in Japan and South Korea have the first and fourth highest life expectancies in the world.
Japan's school health records
Japan has an extraordinary long-running source of measured height: the School Health Statistics Survey of the Ministry of Education, Culture, Sports, Science and Technology (MEXT). According to Nippon.com's summary of the fiscal 2024 results, MEXT has annual records of schoolchildren's average height and weight since 1900, except for 1940 to 1947.
| MEXT data | 17-year-old boys | 17-year-old girls |
|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 157.9 cm, 50.0 kg | 147.0 cm, 47.0 kg |
| 1926 | 160.6 cm, 52.5 kg | 150.3 cm, 48.0 kg |
| 1948 | 160.6 cm, 51.7 kg | — |
| 2024 | 170.8 cm, 62.2 kg | 158.0 cm, 52.5 kg |
Between 1926 and 2024, 17-year-old boys grew 10.2 cm taller and girls 7.7 cm. The 1948 figure is a reminder of the war's toll. The first postwar measurements found boys 1.9 cm shorter and 2.2 kg lighter than in 1939. Nippon.com reports that postwar gains in height and weight continued until about 1995, with no significant change in the three decades since. The 2024 average for boys, 170.8 cm, is identical to NCD-RisC's estimate for adult men born in 1996.
Reading the school data carefully
Hiroshi Mori, a professor emeritus at Senshu University who has studied Japan's height statistics in detail, cautions that older school figures need careful interpretation. Before 1945, most young men took a conscription physical exam at age 20, but those statistics were available only to privileged institutions. School surveys covered students, and in the 1920s and 1930s only a small, better-off minority of teenagers continued to higher education. Mori estimates that this was about 5–6% of teenage boys in the 1930s, so prewar figures for older students are biased upward. College students were dropped from the school surveys from 1972, leaving a very stable series covering ages 6 to 17.
The National Health and Nutrition Survey
Japan's second key source is the National Health and Nutrition Survey of the Ministry of Health (originally the Ministry of Health and Welfare). Mori explains that it began in 1946 on the order of the Occupation authorities, to understand near-starvation conditions, particularly in cities. In its early years it ran twice a year and published height and weight by age from infancy to the 70s.
Because it measures adults, the survey shows how much each generation outgrew its parents:
- In 1949, men in their 30s measured 161.0 cm in urban areas and 159.9 cm in rural areas.
- Around 1950, late teens were about 159 cm, no taller than their fathers.
- From the 1970s to 1990, sons in their late teens were about 6 cm taller than their fathers.
- By the late 2010s, sons were no taller than their fathers at all.
Mori also uses adult survey data to look back before 1948. Because men keep roughly the same height from about 20 into their early 50s, the heights of older adults measured after the war reveal how tall their generation was in the 1930s. He concludes that Japanese men in their 20s in the mid-1930s were close to 160 cm. He also notes that Japanese children's height plateaued around the end of the 1980s despite continued increases in consumption of animal products.
Comparing the two surveys
Putting the school and health surveys side by side is revealing. Mori compares high school seniors in the school survey with people of the same age in the nutrition survey. In 1950 the seniors averaged 161.7 cm, 2.7 cm taller than the 159.0 cm the nutrition survey found for that age group. The gap shrank to 1.8 cm by 1960 and to almost nothing by 1980 and 2000, turning slightly negative by 2015. That fits Mori's point about upward bias: the more representative the student population became, the less it differed from the general population.
The adult figures settle on about 171 cm for men born in the 1960s and 1970s. The nutrition survey measured men aged 26–29 at 167.24 cm in 1980, men aged 25–29 at 171.3 cm in 1995, and men in their 30s at 171.0 cm and 171.6 cm in 2000 and 2005. Mori concludes that these cohorts reached about 171 cm in young adulthood. That matches NCD-RisC's 171.4 cm for men born in 1976.
Growing earlier, not longer
One subtle change concerns when Japanese teenagers finish growing. Mori notes that boys born in 1945 still grew 1.6 cm between ages 16 and 17, while boys born in 2000 grew only 0.8 cm over the same year. He also estimates that teenagers in the nutrition survey gained roughly another centimeter between 17 and 20, with some statistical error. Modern Japanese adolescents reach adult height earlier than their grandparents did, even though their final height is similar to their parents'. That is one reason the MEXT figure for 17-year-olds now matches the adult average so closely.
Height in Japanese history
Japan's skeletal record suggests a long period without much change before the modern rise. Our World in Data summarizes estimated average heights of about 161 cm for 300 BC–AD 250, 159 cm for the medieval period (1200–1600) and 158 cm for the Edo period (1603–1867). These are averages from skeletons, which come with considerable measurement uncertainty, but they suggest that people in the Edo period were, if anything, slightly shorter than people two thousand years earlier. The jump to over 170 cm for men in the late 20th century had no precedent in that history.
Japan and its East Asian neighbors
| Country (born 1996) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| South Korea | 174.9 cm (5′9″) | 162.3 cm (5′4″) |
| Taiwan | 174.5 cm (5′9″) | 161.5 cm (5′4″) |
| North Korea | 172.0 cm (5′8″) | 159.0 cm (5′3″) |
| China | 171.8 cm (5′8″) | 159.7 cm (5′3″) |
| Japan | 170.8 cm (5′7″) | 158.3 cm (5′2″) |
| Mongolia | 169.1 cm (5′7″) | 158.2 cm (5′2″) |
Japan was once the tallest of these countries for cohorts born in the mid-20th century. It is now behind South Korea, Taiwan and China. NCD-RisC explains why. Japan's rise stopped in cohorts born after the early 1960s, South Korea's continued until the 1980s cohorts for men, and growth is still continuing in China. As a result, the paper notes, South Koreans are now taller than Japanese, and Chinese men and women have also passed their Japanese counterparts. Mori reports the same overtaking in children: South Korean children caught up with Japanese peers in the mid-1990s and were about 3 cm taller by the mid-2000s.
The full ranking is on the average height by country hub.
Everyday heights in Japan
For Japanese readers, the benchmarks are about 171 cm for men and 158 cm for women born since the 1970s. A man of 178 cm (5′10″) is clearly tall in Japan but average in the Netherlands, and a woman of 165 cm stands out in Japan more than she would in Europe. To see where a particular height falls, the height percentile calculator compares it with reference data.
Japan's story is less about being short or tall than about speed and then stillness: one of the fastest height increases in the world in the mid-20th century, followed by three decades of no change at all.
Frequently asked questions
Have Japanese people stopped getting taller?
Yes. NCD-RisC found the rise in Japanese adult height stopped for people born after the early 1960s, and men born in 1996 (170.8 cm) are slightly shorter than men born in 1976 (171.4 cm). Japan's school health survey likewise shows no significant change in 17-year-olds' height since about 1995.
How tall are Japanese 17-year-olds?
According to the Ministry of Education's fiscal 2024 School Health Statistics Survey, as reported by Nippon.com, 17-year-old boys averaged 170.8 cm and 17-year-old girls 158.0 cm.
Are Koreans taller than Japanese?
Yes, on average. NCD-RisC estimates men born in 1996 at 174.9 cm in South Korea and 170.8 cm in Japan, and women at 162.3 cm and 158.3 cm. South Korean height kept rising for about two decades of cohorts after Japan's leveled off.
How tall were Japanese people in the Edo period?
Skeletal studies summarized by Our World in Data estimate average height at about 158 cm in the Edo period (1603–1867), compared with about 161 cm in 300 BC–AD 250 and 159 cm in the medieval period (1200–1600).
Why did Japanese height increase so fast after the war?
Researchers link the postwar rise to better nutrition and living conditions after the near-starvation of the late 1940s. Japan's National Health and Nutrition Survey began in 1946 for exactly that reason, and sons in the 1970s and 1980s were about 6 cm taller than their fathers.
Is 5′10″ tall in Japan?
Yes. 5′10″ is about 178 cm, roughly 7 cm above the 170.8 cm average for Japanese men born in 1996, so it is clearly tall in Japan.
What is the average height in Japan?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Japan is 170.8 cm (5'7") for men and 158.3 cm (5'2") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Japan?
The average man in Japan is 170.8 cm (5'7"). That is 0.5 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 102 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Japan?
The average woman in Japan is 158.3 cm (5'2"). That is 1.2 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 112 of 200 countries.
Is Japan a tall country?
Japan ranks 102 of 200 for men and 112 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 49% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 43%. Within Asia, it ranks 20 of 49 for men and 22 of 49 for women.
Have people in Japan got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Japan changed by +14.6 cm for men and +16 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (171.4 cm) and has since fallen by 0.6 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Japan?
Men in Japan are on average 12.5 cm (4.9 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 74 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) — A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Nippon.com — Japanese Boys and Girls Much Taller than a Century Ago (MEXT School Health Statistics Survey, fiscal 2024), September 2025
- Hiroshi Mori — Secular Trend in Height of Japanese in the Past Century: How to Read Different Sources of Data, American Journal of Biomedical Science & Research 16(4)
- Our World in Data — Human Height (skeletal height estimates for Japan from the Yayoi to the Edo period)