Average Height in Iran (Men & Women)
Men in Iran born in 1996 average 173.6 cm (5′8″), and women average 159.7 cm (5′3″). That ranks Iran #66 for men and #87 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
173.6 cm
5′8″ · rank 66/200
Average woman
159.7 cm
5′3″ · rank 87/200
Men vs women
13.9 cm
5.5 in · 8.7% taller
vs world average
+2.3 cm
men · women +0.2 cm
Iran's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Iran is 2.3 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 0.2 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 49 countries in Asia (168.9 cm men, 157 cm women), men in Iran are 4.7 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 2.7 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 66% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 56%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 8.9 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 10.1 cm more).
Iran compared with Asia
Iran ranks 7 of 49 in Asia for men and 9 of 49 for women. Tallest in the region: Israel (men, 176.9 cm) and Georgia (women, 163 cm).
Men: ranking in Asia
- 2. South Korea174.9 cm (5′9″)
- 3. Taiwan174.5 cm (5′9″)
- 4. Lebanon174.4 cm (5′9″)
- 5. Georgia174.3 cm (5′9″)
- 6. Turkey174.2 cm (5′9″)
- 7. Hong Kong173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Iran173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 9. Singapore172.6 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Kuwait172.1 cm (5′8″)
- 10. Palestine172.1 cm (5′8″)
- 12. Armenia172.0 cm (5′8″)
Women: ranking in Asia
- 4. Israel161.8 cm (5′4″)
- 5. Turkmenistan161.7 cm (5′4″)
- 6. Taiwan161.5 cm (5′4″)
- 7. Turkey160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 8. Singapore160.3 cm (5′3″)
- 9. China159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 9. Iran159.7 cm (5′3″)
- 11. Kazakhstan159.6 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Kuwait159.4 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Kyrgyzstan159.4 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Qatar159.4 cm (5′3″)
Countries in Asia closest in height to Iran
| Country | Men | vs Iran | Women | vs Iran |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iran | 173.6 cm | — | 159.7 cm | — |
| Hong Kong | 173.6 cm | ±0 cm | 159 cm | −0.7 cm |
| Turkey | 174.2 cm | +0.6 cm | 160.5 cm | +0.8 cm |
| Singapore | 172.6 cm | −1 cm | 160.3 cm | +0.6 cm |
| Kuwait | 172.1 cm | −1.5 cm | 159.4 cm | −0.3 cm |
| North Korea | 172 cm | −1.6 cm | 159 cm | −0.7 cm |
| Palestine | 172.1 cm | −1.5 cm | 158.8 cm | −0.9 cm |
| China | 171.8 cm | −1.8 cm | 159.7 cm | ±0 cm |
| Taiwan | 174.5 cm | +0.9 cm | 161.5 cm | +1.8 cm |
Outside Asia, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Tunisia (174 / 160.4 cm), Paraguay (172.8 / 159.9 cm), Trinidad and Tobago (173.7 / 160.6 cm), Argentina (174.6 / 159.2 cm), Dominican Republic (172.7 / 159 cm) and Brazil (173.6 / 160.9 cm).
How height in Iran changed over a century
Men born in Iran in 1896 averaged 157.1 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 173.6 cm (+16.5 cm). For women, the average went from 148.5 cm to 159.7 cm (+11.2 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 157.1 cm (5′2″) | 148.5 cm (4′10″) |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm (5′5″) | 152.6 cm (5′0″) |
| 1956 | 169.4 cm (5′7″) | 156.3 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 172.6 cm (5′8″) | 158.4 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 173.6 cm (5′8″) | 159.7 cm (5′3″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Iran?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Iran you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Iran and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Iran, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 171.9 cm across those cohorts, 1.7 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Iran today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Iran: the headline figures
Iranian adults born in 1996 average 173.6 cm (5′8″) for men and 159.7 cm (5′3″) for women, according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). Those are the figures used on this page and in the site's comparison tools.
On their own, those numbers put Iran in the upper-middle of the world. Iranian men rank around 68th of 200 countries and women around 88th. What makes Iran stand out is how it got there. In the NCD-RisC study of a century of human height, Iranian men had the largest height gain of any male population on Earth, 16.5 cm between those born in 1896 and those born in 1996.
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Born 1996 (NCD-RisC) | 173.6 cm (5′8″) | 159.7 cm (5′3″) |
| Born 1896 (NCD-RisC) | 157.1 cm (5′2″) | 148.5 cm (4′10″) |
| Gain over the century | +16.5 cm | +11.2 cm |
| World rank, 1896 cohort (of 200) | ~181st | ~159th |
| World rank, 1996 cohort (of 200) | ~68th | ~88th |
The largest male height gain in the world
The NCD-RisC paper, published in eLife in 2016, reanalyzed 1,472 population-based studies with measured heights for more than 18.6 million people. Its headline finding was that the biggest gains in adult height over the 20th century didn't happen in Europe, where the rise in heights had been studied most. They happened in South Korean women, who gained 20.2 cm, and Iranian men, who gained 16.5 cm.
The estimate comes with an uncertainty range. The study's 95 percent credible interval for the Iranian male gain runs from 13.3 cm to 19.7 cm. Even at the low end, that's a larger gain than most European countries managed. The authors note that South Korean and Japanese men and women, and Iranian men, gained more than European men, and they argue that some of the most important changes in height happened in populations that earlier research had overlooked.
Among men, the countries with the next-largest gains in the site's NCD-RisC data are Greenland (15.4 cm), South Korea (15.1 cm), Greece (14.8 cm) and Japan (14.6 cm). Neighboring Turkey, by comparison, gained 13.9 cm.
A century of change, decade by decade
| Birth year | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 157.1 cm | 148.5 cm | 8.6 cm |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm | 152.6 cm | 11.8 cm |
| 1956 | 169.4 cm | 156.3 cm | 13.1 cm |
| 1976 | 172.6 cm | 158.4 cm | 14.2 cm |
| 1996 | 173.6 cm | 159.7 cm | 13.9 cm |
Three phases stand out:
- Rapid early growth. Men born in 1926 were already 7.3 cm taller than those born 30 years earlier, and women 4.1 cm taller.
- Continued gains through mid-century. Another 5 cm for men born by 1956, and 3.2 cm more by 1976.
- Slowing at the end. Between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts, men gained only 1 cm. In the year-by-year NCD-RisC series published by Our World in Data, the 1996 cohort is still the tallest, so Iranian heights hadn't started to fall, but the climb had flattened.
Unlike in many African countries in the same dataset, where heights reversed for people born after the 1960s and 1970s, Iran's averages kept rising through the whole century.
Women gained less, and the gap widened
Iranian women's gains were large by world standards, 11.2 cm, but well short of the men's. As a result, the height difference between Iranian men and women widened from 8.6 cm in the 1896 cohort to 13.9 cm in the 1996 cohort. In the 1896 cohort, Iranian women ranked around 159th of 200, higher than the men's 181st. By 1996 the order had flipped: women ranked around 88th and men around 68th.
The NCD-RisC study reports these trends but doesn't attribute the difference to a specific cause in Iran. Our World in Data notes that differences in height between populations and generations reflect nutrition and health during pregnancy, childhood and adolescence, so the pattern suggests that improvements in those conditions reached boys and girls to different degrees, or affected their growth differently.
Iran alongside the East Asian height boom
The NCD-RisC authors group Iranian men with the populations of Japan and South Korea as the century's biggest gainers, and the numbers show why. All three started the 20th century among the shorter populations in the world and finished it close together.
| Men, by birth year | 1896 | 1926 | 1956 | 1976 | 1996 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iran | 157.1 cm | 164.4 cm | 169.4 cm | 172.6 cm | 173.6 cm |
| South Korea | 159.8 cm | 164.1 cm | 169.4 cm | 173.3 cm | 174.9 cm |
| Japan | 156.2 cm | 161.9 cm | 169.3 cm | 171.4 cm | 170.8 cm |
| China | 161.0 cm | 165.0 cm | 168.0 cm | 169.3 cm | 171.8 cm |
A few things stand out in this comparison:
- Iran was ahead early. By the 1926 cohort, Iranian men had already caught up with South Korean men and passed Japanese men. Japan's steepest rise came later, between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts.
- The 1956 cohorts were almost identical. Iranian, South Korean and Japanese men born in 1956 all averaged about 169.3 to 169.4 cm in the NCD-RisC estimates.
- The paths split afterwards. South Korean men kept growing to 174.9 cm, Iranian men to 173.6 cm, while Japanese men leveled off and slipped slightly to 170.8 cm. The NCD-RisC paper notes that Japan's impressive rise in height stopped for people born after the early 1960s, while in South Korea it continued into the cohorts born in the 1980s.
For women the picture is different. South Korean women gained 20.1 cm in the site data and Japanese women 16 cm, while Iranian women gained 11.2 cm. Iran's place among the century's top gainers rests on its men.
How Iran compares with the tallest countries
Even after the largest male gain in the world, Iranian men born in 1996 are 8.9 cm shorter than Dutch men (182.5 cm), the tallest population in the NCD-RisC data. But the gap has shrunk. A century earlier, Dutch men born in 1896 were 12.3 cm taller than Iranian men. Against American men, the change is more striking. In the 1896 cohort, American men (171.1 cm) were 14 cm taller than Iranian men. By the 1996 cohort the gap was 3.5 cm.
What the older historical record says
Iran's history can also be read through the Clio-Infra decade-by-decade reconstructions by Joerg Baten and Matthias Blum, shown on Our World in Data. They rely on different historical records from NCD-RisC and start from a different baseline: men at about 165 to 168 cm in the second half of the 19th century, around 168 to 169 cm for the 1940s and 1950s birth decades, and about 172.4 cm for men born in the 1980s.
| Birth decade | Men (Baten and Blum) |
|---|---|
| 1850s | 165.3 cm |
| 1900s | 167.5 cm |
| 1950s | 168.8 cm |
| 1970s | 170.9 cm |
| 1980s | 172.4 cm |
| 2000s | 171.1 cm |
The two series broadly agree on where Iranian men ended up, at roughly 171 to 174 cm. They disagree on the starting point. Baten and Blum have 19th-century Iranian men several centimeters taller than NCD-RisC's 1896 estimate of 157.1 cm. That means the true size of the century-long gain depends partly on how the earliest cohorts are estimated. Early data are sparse in most countries, which is one reason NCD-RisC reports a credible interval rather than a single certain value.
Iran's own height data
NCD-RisC's estimates are built from measured surveys, and Iranian researchers were well represented in the collaboration, with contributors from Tehran University of Medical Sciences, Shahid Beheshti University of Medical Sciences, the Isfahan Cardiovascular Research Center and Iran's Non-Communicable Diseases Research Center, among others.
One widely cited national analysis is a 2008 study by A. A. Haghdoost, A. Mirzazadeh and S. Alikhani in the Iranian Journal of Public Health, titled "Secular Trend of Height Variations in Iranian Population Born between 1940 and 1984." According to the summary in Wikipedia's compilation of national height surveys, it covered 89,532 measured adults aged 21 and over and reported averages of 170.3 cm for men (standard deviation 8.05 cm) and 157.2 cm for women (standard deviation 7.22 cm), with data from 2005.
Those averages are lower than the NCD-RisC 1996 figures because they include adults born as early as 1940. A sample spanning several generations will always come out shorter than the youngest cohort in a country where heights have been rising. That's why national survey averages and birth-cohort estimates shouldn't be compared directly.
Iran compared with its neighbors
| Country | Men (born 1996) | Women (born 1996) | Men (born 1896) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Iran | 173.6 cm | 159.7 cm | 157.1 cm |
| Turkey | 174.2 cm | 160.5 cm | 160.3 cm |
| Turkmenistan | 172.0 cm | 161.7 cm | 161.7 cm |
| Armenia | 172.0 cm | 158.1 cm | 161.9 cm |
| Iraq | 170.4 cm | 158.7 cm | 159.3 cm |
| Azerbaijan | 169.7 cm | 158.3 cm | 161.7 cm |
| Pakistan | 166.9 cm | 153.8 cm | 165.7 cm |
| Afghanistan | 165.3 cm | 155.1 cm | 161.2 cm |
The last column shows how far Iran came. A century ago, Iranian men were shorter than men in every neighboring country listed, 8.6 cm shorter than Pakistani men and 4 cm shorter than Afghan men. By the 1996 cohort they were taller than all of them except Turkish men, and they finished 6.7 cm ahead of Pakistan and 8.3 cm ahead of Afghanistan.
Pakistan's men gained only 1.2 cm over the century in the same data, which matches the NCD-RisC finding that height gains stalled early in South Asia. Iran's trajectory looks much more like those of East Asian countries.
Iranian height in everyday terms
The typical young Iranian man today is about 5′8″ and the typical young woman just over 5′3″. That's roughly the same as men in Turkey and a few centimeters shorter than men in much of southern Europe. For a sense of what that looks like, the 173 cm page shows the conversion and comparisons for the male average, and the height percentile calculator shows where any individual height falls. You can also put two people side by side in the height comparison tool.
Why Iran's height story matters
Height is often used as a measure of a population's "biological standard of living," a term Our World in Data uses because heights record how well children were fed and how healthy they were while growing. Iran's record shows how quickly that can change. Within three or four generations, Iranian men went from among the shortest in the world to above the global middle. The NCD-RisC data don't by themselves explain why. But a change this large within a few generations fits Our World in Data's point that differences between generations mainly reflect nutrition and health, not genes. For a full list of countries on the same basis, see the average height by country hub.
Frequently asked questions
Did Iranian men really have the biggest height gain in the world?
Among men, yes, in the NCD-RisC analysis of 200 countries. Iranian men born in 1996 were estimated to be 16.5 cm taller than those born in 1896, with a 95 percent credible interval of 13.3 to 19.7 cm. Only South Korean women gained more, at 20.2 cm.
How short were Iranians a century ago?
Iranian men born in 1896 averaged an estimated 157.1 cm and women 148.5 cm. Among 200 countries, the men ranked around 181st. By the 1996 cohort they had climbed to around 68th.
Why did Iranian women gain less height than Iranian men?
In the NCD-RisC estimates, women gained 11.2 cm over the century compared with 16.5 cm for men, so the height gap between the sexes widened from 8.6 cm to 13.9 cm. The study reports the trend but doesn't attribute it to a specific cause for Iran.
Is there a national height survey for Iran?
NCD-RisC's collaborators included researchers from several Iranian universities and research centers. A widely cited study by Haghdoost and colleagues (2008) analyzed measured heights of 89,532 adults born between 1940 and 1984, reporting averages of 170.3 cm for men and 157.2 cm for women aged 21 and over.
Are Iranians taller than Turks?
Slightly shorter, on the NCD-RisC estimates. Turkish men born in 1996 average 174.2 cm against 173.6 cm for Iranian men, and Turkish women 160.5 cm against 159.7 cm for Iranian women. A century earlier, Turkish men were about 3 cm taller.
What is the average height in Iran?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Iran is 173.6 cm (5'8") for men and 159.7 cm (5'3") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Iran?
The average man in Iran is 173.6 cm (5'8"). That is 2.3 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 66 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Iran?
The average woman in Iran is 159.7 cm (5'3"). That is 0.2 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 87 of 200 countries.
Is Iran a tall country?
Iran ranks 66 of 200 for men and 87 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 66% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 56%. Within Asia, it ranks 7 of 49 for men and 9 of 49 for women.
Have people in Iran got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Iran changed by +16.5 cm for men and +11.2 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Iran?
Men in Iran are on average 13.9 cm (5.5 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 23 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (full text via Europe PMC)
- Our World in Data — Average height of men by year of birth (Baten and Blum 2015, Clio-Infra)
- Our World in Data — Human height
- Wikipedia — Average human height by country (Iran row, citing Haghdoost, Mirzazadeh and Alikhani, Iranian Journal of Public Health 2008;37(1):1–7)