Average Height in Ethiopia (Men & Women)
Men in Ethiopia born in 1996 average 166.2 cm (5′5″), and women average 155.7 cm (5′1″). That ranks Ethiopia #167 for men and #162 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
166.2 cm
5′5″ · rank 167/200
Average woman
155.7 cm
5′1″ · rank 162/200
Men vs women
10.5 cm
4.1 in · 6.7% taller
vs world average
−5.1 cm
men · women −3.8 cm
Ethiopia's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Ethiopia is 5.1 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 3.8 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 53 countries in Africa (167.6 cm men, 157.7 cm women), men in Ethiopia are 1.4 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 2 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 16% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 18%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 16.3 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 14.1 cm more).
Ethiopia compared with Africa
Ethiopia ranks 40 of 53 in Africa for men and 44 of 53 for women. Tallest in the region: Seychelles (men, 174.2 cm) and Senegal (women, 162.5 cm).
Men: ranking in Africa
- 34. Djibouti166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Somalia166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Sudan166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 38. Côte d'Ivoire166.5 cm (5′6″)
- 38. Zambia166.5 cm (5′6″)
- 40. Comoros166.2 cm (5′5″)
- 40. Ethiopia166.2 cm (5′5″)
- 42. Nigeria165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 43. Lesotho165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 43. Uganda165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 45. Gambia165.4 cm (5′5″)
Women: ranking in Africa
- 39. Djibouti156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Somalia156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 41. Sudan156.0 cm (5′1″)
- 42. Tanzania155.9 cm (5′1″)
- 43. Zambia155.8 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Ethiopia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Lesotho155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Liberia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 47. Comoros155.6 cm (5′1″)
- 48. Democratic Republic of the Congo155.2 cm (5′1″)
- 49. Rwanda154.8 cm (5′1″)
Countries in Africa closest in height to Ethiopia
| Country | Men | vs Ethiopia | Women | vs Ethiopia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ethiopia | 166.2 cm | — | 155.7 cm | — |
| Comoros | 166.2 cm | ±0 cm | 155.6 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Zambia | 166.5 cm | +0.3 cm | 155.8 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Sudan | 166.6 cm | +0.4 cm | 156 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Djibouti | 166.6 cm | +0.4 cm | 156.1 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Somalia | 166.6 cm | +0.4 cm | 156.1 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Lesotho | 165.6 cm | −0.6 cm | 155.7 cm | ±0 cm |
| Nigeria | 165.9 cm | −0.3 cm | 156.3 cm | +0.6 cm |
| Democratic Republic of the Congo | 166.8 cm | +0.6 cm | 155.2 cm | −0.5 cm |
Outside Africa, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Afghanistan (165.3 / 155.1 cm), Sri Lanka (165.7 / 154.6 cm), Nicaragua (166.7 / 154.4 cm), Saudi Arabia (167.7 / 155.9 cm), Palau (167.7 / 156.2 cm) and Maldives (167.7 / 155 cm).
How height in Ethiopia changed over a century
Men born in Ethiopia in 1896 averaged 161.3 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 166.2 cm (+4.9 cm). For women, the average went from 152.2 cm to 155.7 cm (+3.5 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 168.7 cm and has since fallen by 2.5 cm, so the century-long gain above overstates the recent trend. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 157.3 cm (1.6 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm (5′4″) | 152.2 cm (5′0″) |
| 1926 | 164.7 cm (5′5″) | 155.1 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 168.4 cm (5′6″) | 157.3 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 168.7 cm (5′6″) | 156.7 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 166.2 cm (5′5″) | 155.7 cm (5′1″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Ethiopia?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Ethiopia you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Ethiopia and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Ethiopia, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 167.8 cm across those cohorts, 1.6 cm more than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Ethiopia today is likely a little higher than the headline figure.
The average height in Ethiopia
Ethiopian men born in 1996 reach an average adult height of 166.2 cm (5′5″), and Ethiopian women 155.7 cm (5′1″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). In 2016 the consortium combined 1,472 measurement studies covering more than 18.6 million people to estimate adult height by year of birth, from 1896 to 1996, in 200 countries.
Ethiopian men rank 168th of 200 and Ethiopian women 162nd. Both are in the lower part of the world table, and close together, with Ethiopian women placing slightly higher. The gap between men and women is 10.5 cm, narrower than in many countries.
| Group (born 1996) | Average height | Rank of 200 countries |
|---|---|---|
| Men | 166.2 cm (5′5″) | 168th |
| Women | 155.7 cm (5′1″) | 162nd |
| Difference | 10.5 cm | — |
The site's 166 cm page is a near match for the average Ethiopian man, and 155 cm for the average Ethiopian woman.
What these estimates represent
NCD-RisC estimates the adult height, at age 18, of each birth cohort, the people born in a particular year. "Born in 1996" is the latest cohort in the study. Ethiopians born in earlier decades grew up in different conditions, and as the next section shows, some of those older cohorts were actually taller.
The estimates are built only from surveys that measured height, using representative samples of the general population. A Bayesian hierarchical model combines them and fills gaps by sharing information within regions. The NCD-RisC authors acknowledge that data for some countries were limited or came from sub-national or community studies, which applies to several East African countries. That makes the uncertainty around Ethiopia's estimate wider than for countries with long histories of national health examinations.
A century of rise and modest decline
| Birth year | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 161.3 cm (5′4″) | 152.2 cm (5′0″) |
| 1926 | 164.7 cm (5′5″) | 155.1 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 168.4 cm (5′6″) | 157.3 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 168.7 cm (5′6″) | 156.7 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 166.2 cm (5′5″) | 155.7 cm (5′1″) |
Ethiopians grew taller through the first half of the century. Men gained 7.1 cm between the 1896 and 1956 cohorts and women 5.1 cm. Gains then stalled. Men peaked at 168.7 cm in the 1976 cohort and women at 157.3 cm in the 1956 cohort. By the 1996 cohort, men were 2.5 cm below their peak and women 1.6 cm below theirs. Across the full century, the net gain is 4.9 cm for men and 3.5 cm for women.
This rise and fall is a hallmark of much of sub-Saharan Africa. NCD-RisC reported that adult height decreased or at best stayed the same in many sub-Saharan African countries for people born after the early 1960s, by about 5 cm from the peak in some, such as Niger, Rwanda, Sierra Leone and Uganda. Ethiopia's decline is smaller than that, but it follows the same timing. The researchers note that the reversal wiped out or reduced Africa's earlier height advantage over Asia, and cite earlier studies showing child stunting in sub-Saharan Africa rising until the mid-1990s.
Our World in Data, summarizing the research, mentions one possible explanation for falling adult heights in the region during a period of improving health: child survival selection. As more vulnerable children survive infancy, they join the adult population and can pull its average height down. It is a hypothesis rather than a proven cause for Ethiopia, but it shows why a lower adult average does not necessarily mean childhood conditions got worse.
The Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey
Ethiopia's main source of measured height and weight is the Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey (EDHS), conducted by the Central Statistical Agency with technical assistance from ICF through the DHS program. The 2016 EDHS measured women aged 15–49, men aged 15–59 and children under five.
For women, DHS surveys report the share with short stature (under 145 cm) rather than a mean height. In Ethiopia only 2.4% of the 15,114 women measured fell below that line, a very low figure by global standards. In India's NFHS-5 it was 11.5%, and in Bangladesh's 2017–18 DHS 13.7%.
| EDHS 2016 group | Women under 145 cm |
|---|---|
| Age 15–19 | 2.9% |
| Age 40–49 | 2.3% |
| Rural | 2.6% |
| Urban | 1.5% |
| No education | 2.8% |
| More than secondary education | 0.5% |
| Poorest wealth quintile | 3.8% |
| Richest wealth quintile | 1.3% |
The differences are small in absolute terms, but they follow the familiar pattern. Short stature is more common in rural areas, among women with less schooling and in poorer households. One detail is worth noting. Teenage girls aged 15–19 had a slightly higher share under 145 cm (2.9%) than women in their forties (2.3%). Some of these girls may still be growing, so the comparison is not conclusive, but it is consistent with the NCD-RisC finding that recent Ethiopian cohorts are no taller than older ones.
Regional differences
| Region (EDHS 2016) | Women under 145 cm |
|---|---|
| Amhara | 2.9% |
| Tigray | 2.8% |
| SNNPR | 2.8% |
| Addis Ababa | 2.3% |
| Harari | 2.2% |
| Oromiya | 1.9% |
| Gambela | 1.9% |
| Dire Dawa | 1.9% |
| Affar | 1.7% |
| Benishangul-Gumuz | 1.6% |
| Somali | 0.2% |
Amhara, Tigray and the Southern Nations, Nationalities and Peoples' Region (SNNPR) had the highest shares of short women, at just under 3%. The Somali region had almost none. Some regional samples were small, so the smaller regions' figures should be read cautiously.
Thin bodies, not just short ones
The EDHS shows that Ethiopia's main adult nutrition issue is thinness rather than short stature. Among women aged 15–49, the mean BMI was 20.7, and 22% were thin (BMI under 18.5), while only 8% were overweight or obese. Among men aged 15–49, the mean BMI was 19.6 and about one in three (33%) were thin.
The trends point toward gradual improvement. The share of thin women fell from 30% in 2000 to 22% in 2016, and the share who were overweight or obese rose from 3% to 8%. Thinness was most common among teenage girls (29%) and among women in rural areas. Overweight and obesity rose sharply with education and wealth.
Height and BMI measure different things. Height reflects growth in childhood. BMI reflects a person's weight for their height now. A population can be relatively tall and thin, or short and heavy.
Child stunting: a long decline
Ethiopia has one of the most striking records of reducing child stunting in Africa. The 2016 EDHS found 38% of children under five stunted (too short for their age) and 18% severely stunted. The survey report describes the trend as a considerable fall from 58% in 2000, an average decline of more than one percentage point a year. Over the same period, underweight fell from 41% to 24%, while wasting changed little and was 10% in 2016.
WHO and UNICEF survey estimates compiled by Our World in Data give the longer view:
| Year | Children under 5 stunted |
|---|---|
| 1992 | 66.9% |
| 2000 | 57.4% |
| 2005 | 50.0% |
| 2011 | 44.4% |
| 2016 | 38.3% |
| 2019 | 36.8% |
Within Ethiopia, the EDHS found stunting rising sharply between 6 and 23 months of age and peaking in the third year of life, which the report links to undernutrition in the first 1,000 days. Amhara, Benishangul-Gumuz, Affar and Dire Dawa had the highest stunting rates, at 41–46%. The survey also documents the feeding gaps behind those numbers. Only 7% of children aged 6–23 months met the minimum acceptable diet, and only 14% had an adequately diverse diet.
Our World in Data notes that most stunting happens in the first two years and that some catch-up growth is possible when conditions improve. The 1996 cohort in NCD-RisC grew up when roughly two-thirds of young Ethiopian children were stunted. Children growing up today face much lower rates, which should eventually show up in taller adults, though measured data for cohorts born after 1996 is not yet in the NCD-RisC series.
Other markers of child nutrition
The 2016 survey measured several other conditions that research links to how well children grow. More than half of children aged 6–59 months (57%) were anaemic, as were 24% of women aged 15–49. Only 58% of infants under six months were exclusively breastfed. On the positive side, 89% of households used iodised salt for cooking. None of these alone sets a child's adult height, but together they describe the environment in which today's young Ethiopians are growing, and they suggest where future gains in height could come from.
The survey's measurement rules are standard across DHS countries. Women who were pregnant or had given birth in the two months before the interview were excluded from the BMI figures, because pregnancy changes weight. Height, which pregnancy does not affect, was analyzed for all women aged 15–49. Children's heights were compared with the WHO growth standards, and a child more than two standard deviations below the median height for their age was counted as stunted.
Ethiopia among its neighbors
| Country (born 1996) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Kenya | 169.6 cm (5′7″) | 158.2 cm (5′2″) |
| Eritrea | 168.4 cm (5′6″) | 156.4 cm (5′2″) |
| Egypt | 166.7 cm (5′6″) | 157.3 cm (5′2″) |
| Somalia | 166.6 cm (5′6″) | 156.1 cm (5′1″) |
| Sudan | 166.6 cm (5′6″) | 156.0 cm (5′1″) |
| Djibouti | 166.6 cm (5′6″) | 156.1 cm (5′1″) |
| Ethiopia | 166.2 cm (5′5″) | 155.7 cm (5′1″) |
| Uganda | 165.6 cm (5′5″) | 156.7 cm (5′2″) |
| Tanzania | 164.8 cm (5′5″) | 155.9 cm (5′1″) |
Ethiopia sits in a tight cluster with its Horn of Africa neighbors. Somalia, Sudan and Djibouti are all within half a centimeter for both sexes. Kenya is the tallest in the group, 3.4 cm ahead for men. Uganda, which NCD-RisC names among the countries with the steepest recent declines, is now slightly shorter for men but taller for women. The average height by country hub has the full 200-country list.
What it means day to day
For Ethiopians, useful benchmarks are about 166 cm (5′5″) for men and 156 cm (5′1″) for women born in the 1990s. A man of 175 cm or a woman of 165 cm would be clearly tall by national standards. To compare any height with reference data, try the height percentile calculator.
The bigger story is change. Ethiopia's adults born in the 1990s are slightly shorter than their parents' generation, but the steep fall in child stunting since the early 1990s points to taller Ethiopians in the cohorts that follow.
Frequently asked questions
Are Ethiopians getting shorter?
NCD-RisC's estimates show a modest decline for recent cohorts. Ethiopian men peaked at 168.7 cm for those born in 1976 and fell to 166.2 cm for those born in 1996. Women peaked at 157.3 cm in the 1956 cohort and fell to 155.7 cm. Many sub-Saharan countries show the same pattern.
How many Ethiopian women are under 145 cm?
Very few. The 2016 Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey found 2.4% of women aged 15–49 shorter than 145 cm. The share was 3.8% in the poorest households and 1.3% in the richest.
How much has child stunting fallen in Ethiopia?
Substantially. The 2016 EDHS reported stunting among children under five falling from 58% in 2000 to 38% in 2016, an average decline of more than one percentage point a year. WHO and UNICEF estimates show 66.9% in 1992 and 36.8% in 2019.
Are Ethiopians taller than Kenyans?
No, on average they are slightly shorter. NCD-RisC estimates men born in 1996 at 169.6 cm in Kenya and 166.2 cm in Ethiopia, and women at 158.2 cm and 155.7 cm.
Why are Ethiopian adults so thin compared with other countries?
The 2016 EDHS found 22% of women and 33% of men aged 15–49 were thin (BMI under 18.5), with mean BMIs of 20.7 for women and 19.6 for men. Height and BMI measure different things: height reflects childhood growth, while BMI reflects current weight for height.
Is 5′7″ tall in Ethiopia?
Yes. 5′7″ is about 170 cm, roughly 4 cm above the 166.2 cm average for Ethiopian men born in 1996, so it is taller than average in Ethiopia.
What is the average height in Ethiopia?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Ethiopia is 166.2 cm (5'5") for men and 155.7 cm (5'1") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Ethiopia?
The average man in Ethiopia is 166.2 cm (5'5"). That is 5.1 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 167 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Ethiopia?
The average woman in Ethiopia is 155.7 cm (5'1"). That is 3.8 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 162 of 200 countries.
Is Ethiopia a tall country?
Ethiopia ranks 167 of 200 for men and 162 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 16% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 18%. Within Africa, it ranks 40 of 53 for men and 44 of 53 for women.
Have people in Ethiopia got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Ethiopia changed by +4.9 cm for men and +3.5 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (168.7 cm) and has since fallen by 2.5 cm. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (157.3 cm) and has since fallen by 1.6 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Ethiopia?
Men in Ethiopia are on average 10.5 cm (4.1 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 155 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) — A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Central Statistical Agency (CSA) & ICF — Ethiopia Demographic and Health Survey 2016
- Our World in Data — Share of children under 5 who are stunted (WHO/UNICEF survey estimates, Ethiopia 1992–2019)
- Our World in Data — Human Height (falling heights in sub-Saharan Africa, stunting and catch-up growth)