Average Height in Tanzania (Men & Women)
Men in Tanzania born in 1996 average 164.8 cm (5′5″), and women average 155.9 cm (5′1″). That ranks Tanzania #179 for men and #159 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
164.8 cm
5′5″ · rank 179/200
Average woman
155.9 cm
5′1″ · rank 159/200
Men vs women
8.9 cm
3.5 in · 5.7% taller
vs world average
−6.5 cm
men · women −3.6 cm
Tanzania's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Tanzania is 6.5 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 3.6 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 53 countries in Africa (167.6 cm men, 157.7 cm women), men in Tanzania are 2.8 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 1.8 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 10% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 20%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 17.7 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 13.9 cm more).
Tanzania compared with Africa
Tanzania ranks 46 of 53 in Africa for men and 42 of 53 for women. Tallest in the region: Seychelles (men, 174.2 cm) and Senegal (women, 162.5 cm).
Men: ranking in Africa
- 40. Ethiopia166.2 cm (5′5″)
- 42. Nigeria165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 43. Lesotho165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 43. Uganda165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 45. Gambia165.4 cm (5′5″)
- 46. Mozambique164.8 cm (5′5″)
- 46. Tanzania164.8 cm (5′5″)
- 48. Sierra Leone164.4 cm (5′5″)
- 49. Liberia163.7 cm (5′4″)
- 50. Mauritania163.3 cm (5′4″)
- 51. Rwanda162.7 cm (5′4″)
Women: ranking in Africa
- 37. Nigeria156.3 cm (5′2″)
- 38. Benin156.2 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Djibouti156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Somalia156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 41. Sudan156.0 cm (5′1″)
- 42. Tanzania155.9 cm (5′1″)
- 43. Zambia155.8 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Ethiopia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Lesotho155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Liberia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 47. Comoros155.6 cm (5′1″)
Countries in Africa closest in height to Tanzania
| Country | Men | vs Tanzania | Women | vs Tanzania |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tanzania | 164.8 cm | — | 155.9 cm | — |
| Sierra Leone | 164.4 cm | −0.4 cm | 156.6 cm | +0.7 cm |
| Lesotho | 165.6 cm | +0.8 cm | 155.7 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Liberia | 163.7 cm | −1.1 cm | 155.7 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Uganda | 165.6 cm | +0.8 cm | 156.7 cm | +0.8 cm |
| Nigeria | 165.9 cm | +1.1 cm | 156.3 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Ethiopia | 166.2 cm | +1.4 cm | 155.7 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Comoros | 166.2 cm | +1.4 cm | 155.6 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Zambia | 166.5 cm | +1.7 cm | 155.8 cm | −0.1 cm |
Outside Africa, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Afghanistan (165.3 / 155.1 cm), Myanmar (164.7 / 154.4 cm), Papua New Guinea (163.6 / 154.9 cm), Sri Lanka (165.7 / 154.6 cm), Solomon Islands (164.1 / 154.4 cm) and Brunei (165 / 154 cm).
How height in Tanzania changed over a century
Men born in Tanzania in 1896 averaged 160.8 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 164.8 cm (+4 cm). For women, the average went from 151 cm to 155.9 cm (+4.9 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 167.6 cm and has since fallen by 2.8 cm, so the century-long gain above overstates the recent trend. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 156.9 cm (1 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 160.8 cm (5′3″) | 151.0 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm (5′5″) | 154.0 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 167.6 cm (5′6″) | 156.9 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 167.4 cm (5′6″) | 156.8 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 164.8 cm (5′5″) | 155.9 cm (5′1″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Tanzania?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Tanzania you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Tanzania and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Tanzania, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 166.6 cm across those cohorts, 1.8 cm more than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Tanzania today is likely a little higher than the headline figure.
Average height in Tanzania
Tanzanian adults born in 1996 average 164.8 cm (5′5″) for men and 155.9 cm (5′1″) for women, according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). Those are the figures used on this page and across the site. The gap between men and women is only 8.9 cm, one of the smaller differences in the dataset.
By world standards, these are short averages. Tanzanian men born in 1996 rank around 180th of 200 countries and women around 160th. But Tanzania wasn't always near the bottom. A century earlier, Tanzanian men ranked around 133rd and women around 108th, and the generation born in the 1960s was taller than today's young adults. This page explains that reversal and what Tanzania's own surveys show about it.
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Born 1996 (NCD-RisC) | 164.8 cm (5′5″) | 155.9 cm (5′1″) |
| Tallest cohort | 167.7 cm (born 1963) | 157.2 cm (born 1965) |
| Born 1896 (NCD-RisC) | 160.8 cm (5′3″) | 151.0 cm (4′11″) |
| World rank, 1896 cohort | ~133rd | ~108th |
| World rank, 1996 cohort | ~180th | ~160th |
How the NCD-RisC estimates are made
NCD-RisC reanalyzed 1,472 population-based studies with measured heights for more than 18.6 million people in 200 countries, and contributors included researchers from Muhimbili University of Health and Allied Sciences. Self-reported heights were excluded. A statistical model estimated average adult height for each birth year from 1896 to 1996, adjusting for the height people lose with age.
So the 1996 figure describes Tanzanians who turned 18 around 2014. Older Tanzanians, born in the 1950s and 1960s, are estimated to have been taller as young adults, which is unusual in a world where most countries grew taller over the century.
A century of rise and fall
| Birth year | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 160.8 cm | 151.0 cm |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm | 154.0 cm |
| 1956 | 167.6 cm | 156.9 cm |
| 1976 | 167.4 cm | 156.8 cm |
| 1996 | 164.8 cm | 155.9 cm |
For the first 60 years of the series, Tanzanian heights rose steadily. Men gained 6.8 cm between the 1896 and 1956 cohorts, and women 5.9 cm. Year-by-year figures from Our World in Data put the peak for men in the 1963 cohort, at about 167.7 cm, and for women in the 1965 cohort, at about 157.2 cm.
Then the trend turned. Men born in 1996 were about 3 cm shorter than the peak cohort and women about 1.3 cm shorter. Over the whole century, men ended up only 4 cm taller than the 1896 cohort, and women 4.9 cm taller.
The NCD-RisC authors describe this as part of a wider African pattern. Height gains "reversed in Africa," they write, reversing or narrowing Africa's earlier advantage over Asia. They link it to the rise in childhood stunting in sub-Saharan Africa, which continued into the mid-1990s, and suggest that childhood adversity carried forward into adult height.
What older records show
The historical estimates of Joerg Baten and Matthias Blum, which Our World in Data presents by birth decade, tell a calmer story for Tanzania: a nearly flat line between about 165 and 168.5 cm from the 1870s to the 1980s.
| Birth decade | Men (Baten and Blum) |
|---|---|
| 1870s | 167.8 cm |
| 1880s | 168.5 cm |
| 1910s | 165.0 cm |
| 1940s | 165.6 cm |
| 1960s | 167.2 cm |
| 1970s | 167.8 cm |
| 1980s | 166.9 cm |
This series starts much higher than NCD-RisC's 160.8 cm for the 1896 cohort, so it suggests a smaller long-run gain. But it agrees on the recent turn: men born in the 1980s were shorter than those born in the 1970s.
Our World in Data's human height page also reproduces figures compiled by the economic historian Gregory Clark for foraging and subsistence societies. Among them, Sandawe men measured in 1944 averaged about 167 cm, and Hadza men measured in the 1970s about 163 cm. Both groups live in Tanzania, and those figures are close to the range of modern national averages.
Childhood stunting: the key to the trend
Tanzania has run Demographic and Health Surveys since 1992, which makes it possible to track child growth over 30 years. Stunting means a child's height-for-age is more than two standard deviations below the median of the WHO reference population.
| Tanzania DHS | Children under 5 stunted |
|---|---|
| 1992 | 50.0% |
| 1996 | 49.5% |
| 1999 | 48.2% |
| 2004 | 44.3% |
| 2010 | 42.0% |
| 2015 | 34.4% |
| 2022 | 30.0% |
In the early 1990s, half of all young Tanzanian children were stunted. Those children were born around the same time as the NCD-RisC 1996 cohort, so the high stunting rate fits the estimate that this generation grew up shorter than its parents. Since 2010 stunting has fallen quickly, by 12 percentage points in 12 years. If the link between childhood stunting and adult height holds, Tanzanians born in the 2010s and 2020s should end up taller than the 1996 cohort.
How Tanzania's progress compares with Kenya's
Tanzania's northern neighbor offers a useful comparison, because both countries have run DHS surveys on similar schedules. In The DHS Program's data, stunting among Kenyan children under five was 35.3 percent in 2008, already lower than Tanzania's 42 percent in 2010. By 2022, Kenya had brought its rate down to 17.6 percent, while Tanzania's stood at 30 percent.
| Survey year | Tanzania stunted | Kenya stunted |
|---|---|---|
| 1992–1993 | 50.0% | 39.9% |
| 2003–2004 | 44.3% | 35.7% |
| 2008–2010 | 42.0% | 35.3% |
| 2014–2015 | 34.4% | 26.0% |
| 2022 | 30.0% | 17.6% |
Both countries improved, and Tanzania's fall since 2010 was steep. But Kenya started lower and has stayed ahead throughout. The adult height gap between the two countries in the NCD-RisC data, 4.8 cm for men born in 1996, is consistent with that long-standing difference in childhood growth.
A narrow gap between men and women
Tanzania's 8.9 cm difference between men and women is the 15th smallest of the 200 countries in the site's NCD-RisC data. It wasn't always that narrow. The gap widened during the years when heights were rising, then shrank again as men's heights fell faster than women's.
| Birth year | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 160.8 cm | 151.0 cm | 9.8 cm |
| 1926 | 164.4 cm | 154.0 cm | 10.4 cm |
| 1956 | 167.6 cm | 156.9 cm | 10.7 cm |
| 1976 | 167.4 cm | 156.8 cm | 10.6 cm |
| 1996 | 164.8 cm | 155.9 cm | 8.9 cm |
Between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts, men lost 2.6 cm and women 0.9 cm. The NCD-RisC study doesn't explain why men's heights fell more in Tanzania. Several neighboring countries in the table further down show the same kind of narrow gap, including Rwanda (7.9 cm) and Malawi (7.8 cm), both among the smallest in the world.
Short stature among Tanzanian adults today
The 2022 Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey (TDHS-MIS) was carried out by the National Bureau of Statistics and the Office of the Chief Government Statistician in Zanzibar, with the Ministries of Health of the mainland and Zanzibar. Teams measured height with ShorrBoard measuring boards and weighed people on digital SECA scales.
Like other DHS surveys, it reports the share of women shorter than 145 cm, a threshold linked to a higher risk of difficult deliveries. Nationally, 2.2 percent of women aged 20–49 were below that height. The DHS Program records 0.7 percent of men below 145 cm. Among adolescent girls aged 15–19, 12 percent were short for their age by international growth standards.
Where very short stature is most common
| Region or group (2022, women 20–49) | Under 145 cm |
|---|---|
| Njombe | 8.4% |
| Morogoro | 7.0% |
| Iringa | 5.2% |
| Kigoma | 5.2% |
| Lindi | 4.4% |
| Dar es Salaam | 1.2% |
| Mwanza, Mara, Manyara | 0.0% |
| Urban | 1.4% |
| Rural | 2.5% |
| National | 2.2% |
Among the survey's zones, the Southern Highlands had the highest share (5.6 percent), and the Lake zone the lowest (0.8 percent). Regional figures rest on samples of roughly 75 to 560 women per mainland region, so the ranking of individual regions can shift from one survey to the next, but the gap between the Southern Highlands and the Lake zone is large.
The 2022 survey's age groups show no clear trend among adults: 2.0 percent of women aged 20–29 were under 145 cm, 2.4 percent of women in their thirties and 2.2 percent of women in their forties. Younger women aren't more often very short than older women, but they aren't clearly less often short either.
The share of very short women has edged down over three decades, from 3.8 percent in 1992 to 2.4 percent in 2022 on The DHS Program's harmonized definition. Women's average height in the NCD-RisC data fell less than men's, which fits with these small but steady improvements.
Zanzibar and the mainland
The TDHS-MIS covers both mainland Tanzania and the islands of Zanzibar, which have their own statistics office and health ministry. In 2022, 2.1 percent of mainland women aged 20–49 were under 145 cm, compared with 2.9 percent in Zanzibar. Within Zanzibar, the figure was 3.2 percent on Unguja and 1.9 percent on Pemba. Kusini Unguja recorded the highest island figure, 4.3 percent.
Those island figures need care. The whole Zanzibar sample was 196 women, and Kusini Unguja's was just 17, so one or two very short women change the percentage a lot. On the mainland, the urban–rural pattern was clearer, with 1.4 percent of urban women and 2.5 percent of rural women under 145 cm. That mirrors the wealth gradient in the same table, where women in the richest fifth of households were less than half as likely to be very short as women in the poorest fifth (1.2 percent against 2.7 percent). Schooling showed a similar pattern, falling from 3.9 percent among women who hadn't completed primary school to 1.0 percent among those with secondary education or more.
Weight alongside height
The 2022 survey also found that 36 percent of women aged 20–49 were overweight or obese, and 7 percent were thin. Overweight was much more common in towns. Urban women had an average BMI of 25.9, against 23.4 for rural women. Tanzania now faces undernutrition in children and overweight in adults at the same time.
Tanzania compared with its neighbors
| Country | Men (born 1996) | Women (born 1996) |
|---|---|---|
| Kenya | 169.6 cm | 158.2 cm |
| DR Congo | 166.8 cm | 155.2 cm |
| Burundi | 166.6 cm | 154.0 cm |
| Zambia | 166.5 cm | 155.8 cm |
| Uganda | 165.6 cm | 156.7 cm |
| Tanzania | 164.8 cm | 155.9 cm |
| Mozambique | 164.8 cm | 154.0 cm |
| Rwanda | 162.7 cm | 154.8 cm |
| Malawi | 162.2 cm | 154.4 cm |
Tanzanian men are shorter than men in most neighboring countries and 4.8 cm shorter than Kenyan men. Tanzanian women are closer to the regional middle. Every country in the table followed the same arc in the NCD-RisC data, rising through the mid-20th century and then falling for the youngest cohorts.
Tanzanian heights in practice
A young Tanzanian man is typically about 5′5″ and a young woman about 5′1″. To see how any height compares, try the height percentile calculator, or compare two people with the height comparison tool.
Frequently asked questions
Why are young Tanzanians shorter than their grandparents?
In the NCD-RisC estimates, Tanzanian men born in 1996 average 164.8 cm, about 3 cm less than the tallest cohort, born in 1963. The study links reversals like this in Africa to childhood stunting, which affected about half of Tanzanian children under five in the early 1990s.
Is childhood stunting falling in Tanzania?
Yes. The share of children under five who were stunted fell from 50 percent in the 1992 Tanzania DHS to 42 percent in 2010, 34.4 percent in 2015 and 30 percent in 2022.
Which regions of Tanzania have the most very short women?
In the 2022 TDHS-MIS, the share of women aged 20 to 49 under 145 cm was highest in Njombe (8.4 percent), Morogoro (7.0 percent), Iringa and Kigoma (5.2 percent each). Mwanza, Mara and Manyara recorded none in the sample.
Are Zanzibaris shorter than mainland Tanzanians?
Slightly more women in Zanzibar were under 145 cm in 2022 (2.9 percent) than on the mainland (2.1 percent), but the Zanzibar sample was small, at 196 women, so the difference is uncertain.
How tall were the Hadza and Sandawe peoples historically?
Figures compiled by Gregory Clark and reproduced by Our World in Data list adult Sandawe men measured in 1944 at about 167 cm, and Hadza men measured in the 1970s at about 163 cm.
What is the average height in Tanzania?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Tanzania is 164.8 cm (5'5") for men and 155.9 cm (5'1") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Tanzania?
The average man in Tanzania is 164.8 cm (5'5"). That is 6.5 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 179 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Tanzania?
The average woman in Tanzania is 155.9 cm (5'1"). That is 3.6 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 159 of 200 countries.
Is Tanzania a tall country?
Tanzania ranks 179 of 200 for men and 159 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 10% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 20%. Within Africa, it ranks 46 of 53 for men and 42 of 53 for women.
Have people in Tanzania got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Tanzania changed by +4 cm for men and +4.9 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Men's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (167.6 cm) and has since fallen by 2.8 cm. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (156.9 cm) and has since fallen by 1 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Tanzania?
Men in Tanzania are on average 8.9 cm (3.5 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 185 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (full text via Europe PMC)
- Our World in Data — Average height of men by year of birth (Baten and Blum 2015, Clio-Infra)
- Our World in Data — Human height (including Clark 2008 table of heights in foraging and subsistence societies)
- National Bureau of Statistics, Office of the Chief Government Statistician, ICF. Tanzania Demographic and Health Survey and Malaria Indicator Survey 2022 (FR382)
- The DHS Program API — Children stunted and women and men with height below 145 cm, Tanzania 1992–2022
- The DHS Program API — Children stunted, Kenya 1993–2022 (for comparison)