Average Height in Algeria (Men & Women)
Men in Algeria born in 1996 average 170.1 cm (5′7″), and women average 159.1 cm (5′3″). That ranks Algeria #111 for men and #97 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
170.1 cm
5′7″ · rank 111/200
Average woman
159.1 cm
5′3″ · rank 97/200
Men vs women
11 cm
4.3 in · 6.9% taller
vs world average
−1.2 cm
men · women −0.4 cm
Algeria's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Algeria is 1.2 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 0.4 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 53 countries in Africa (167.6 cm men, 157.7 cm women), men in Algeria are 2.5 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 1.4 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 45% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 52%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 12.4 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 10.7 cm more).
Algeria compared with Africa
Algeria ranks 11 of 53 in Africa for men and 11 of 53 for women. Tallest in the region: Seychelles (men, 174.2 cm) and Senegal (women, 162.5 cm).
Men: ranking in Africa
- 6. Botswana171.6 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Mali171.1 cm (5′7″)
- 8. Mauritius170.5 cm (5′7″)
- 9. Chad170.4 cm (5′7″)
- 9. Morocco170.4 cm (5′7″)
- 11. Algeria170.1 cm (5′7″)
- 12. Kenya169.6 cm (5′7″)
- 13. Burkina Faso169.3 cm (5′7″)
- 14. Ghana168.8 cm (5′6″)
- 15. Zimbabwe168.6 cm (5′6″)
- 16. Eritrea168.4 cm (5′6″)
Women: ranking in Africa
- 6. Gambia160.9 cm (5′3″)
- 7. Mali160.5 cm (5′3″)
- 8. Tunisia160.4 cm (5′3″)
- 9. Burkina Faso160.2 cm (5′3″)
- 9. Chad160.2 cm (5′3″)
- 11. Algeria159.1 cm (5′3″)
- 12. Sao Tome and Principe158.9 cm (5′3″)
- 13. Cameroon158.8 cm (5′3″)
- 13. Gabon158.8 cm (5′3″)
- 13. Namibia158.8 cm (5′3″)
- 16. Eswatini158.6 cm (5′2″)
Countries in Africa closest in height to Algeria
| Country | Men | vs Algeria | Women | vs Algeria |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Algeria | 170.1 cm | — | 159.1 cm | — |
| Kenya | 169.6 cm | −0.5 cm | 158.2 cm | −0.9 cm |
| Chad | 170.4 cm | +0.3 cm | 160.2 cm | +1.1 cm |
| Morocco | 170.4 cm | +0.3 cm | 157.8 cm | −1.3 cm |
| Burkina Faso | 169.3 cm | −0.8 cm | 160.2 cm | +1.1 cm |
| Mali | 171.1 cm | +1 cm | 160.5 cm | +1.4 cm |
| Zimbabwe | 168.6 cm | −1.5 cm | 158.2 cm | −0.9 cm |
| Ghana | 168.8 cm | −1.3 cm | 157.9 cm | −1.2 cm |
| Mauritius | 170.5 cm | +0.4 cm | 157.2 cm | −1.9 cm |
Outside Africa, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Iraq (170.4 / 158.7 cm), Qatar (170.5 / 159.4 cm), Saint Kitts and Nevis (169.6 / 159.2 cm), United Arab Emirates (170.5 / 158.7 cm), Syria (170.4 / 158.6 cm) and Azerbaijan (169.7 / 158.3 cm).
How height in Algeria changed over a century
Men born in Algeria in 1896 averaged 160.4 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 170.1 cm (+9.7 cm). For women, the average went from 151.9 cm to 159.1 cm (+7.2 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 172.3 cm and has since fallen by 2.2 cm, so the century-long gain above overstates the recent trend. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 159.6 cm (0.5 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 160.4 cm (5′3″) | 151.9 cm (5′0″) |
| 1926 | 167.1 cm (5′6″) | 155.9 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 171.6 cm (5′8″) | 159.1 cm (5′3″) |
| 1976 | 172.3 cm (5′8″) | 159.6 cm (5′3″) |
| 1996 | 170.1 cm (5′7″) | 159.1 cm (5′3″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Algeria?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Algeria you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Algeria and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Algeria, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 171.3 cm across those cohorts, 1.2 cm more than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Algeria today is likely a little higher than the headline figure.
Algeria's average height
Algerian men born in 1996 average 170.1 cm (5′7″) and Algerian women 159.1 cm (5′2½″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates used on every country page of this site. Algeria ranks 111th of 200 countries for men and 97th for women, a little above the world middle for women and a little below it for men.
Algeria's height history follows an arc seen in several countries of North Africa and the Middle East: rapid growth through the middle of the 20th century, then a stall, and for men a modest decline. This guide explains where the numbers come from, traces that century of change, looks at what Algeria's national STEPS health surveys measured, follows the sharp fall in childhood stunting, and compares Algeria with its neighbors.
How the estimates are made
The Algerian figures come from NCD-RisC's 2016 eLife analysis, which estimated average height at age 18 for each birth year from 1896 to 1996 and set aside self-reported heights because people tend to overstate them. In Algeria's series, men gained almost 12 cm between the 1896 cohort (160.4 cm) and the 1976 cohort (172.3 cm) before slipping to 170.1 cm for those born in 1996.
Each number describes a birth cohort. The 170.1 cm headline is the estimate for Algerian men born in 1996, who reached adulthood around 2014, not for every adult man in Algeria today. The study notes that only 72 countries had any data for people born in 1920 or earlier, so the earliest Algerian values rely heavily on the model and should be read as broad estimates.
A century of change
| Birth year | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 160.4 cm | 151.9 cm | 8.5 cm |
| 1926 | 167.1 cm | 155.9 cm | 11.2 cm |
| 1956 | 171.6 cm | 159.1 cm | 12.5 cm |
| 1976 | 172.3 cm | 159.6 cm | 12.7 cm |
| 1996 | 170.1 cm | 159.1 cm | 11.0 cm |
The early gains were large. Men born in 1926 were 6.7 cm taller than men born in 1896, and men born in 1956 another 4.5 cm taller. Women gained 4.0 cm and then 3.2 cm over the same steps. Because men's height rose faster, the gap between the sexes widened from 8.5 cm in the 1896 cohort to 12.5 cm in the 1956 cohort.
After that, growth slowed sharply. Men born in 1976 were only 0.7 cm taller than those born in 1956, and women 0.5 cm taller. Then men's height fell: the 1996 cohort is 2.2 cm shorter than the 1976 cohort. Women's average slipped just 0.5 cm, back to where it was for the 1956 cohort.
Over the full century, men gained 9.7 cm and women 7.2 cm.
One of the fastest early surges
Algeria's early gains stand out globally. Among all 200 countries in the NCD-RisC data, the median gain for men between the 1896 and 1926 cohorts was 3.7 cm. Algerian men gained 6.7 cm, the second-largest increase in the world over that period, behind only Iran (7.3 cm). Several other countries of North Africa and the Middle East are also near the top of that list, including Egypt (6.4 cm), Yemen and Jordan (6.2 cm each), Turkey (6.0 cm), Syria (5.8 cm) and Morocco (5.7 cm).
Women's gains in the same period were smaller, 4.0 cm, equal to the global median for women. That difference is why the sex gap widened so much in the first half of the century.
Because so few countries have height data for people born before 1920, these early estimates carry wide uncertainty, and the clustering of North African and Middle Eastern countries near the top of the list may partly reflect how the model handles a region with sparse early data. But the broad direction, strong gains in the first half of the century followed by a stall, appears in the more recent, better-measured cohorts too.
A regional pattern
The NCD-RisC paper describes this pattern across part of the region. In some countries of North Africa and the Middle East, such as Egypt and Yemen, men's height declined or stagnated in recent cohorts while women's did not. Algeria fits that description, though its decline is smaller than Yemen's. The same paper notes that Iran was an exception, with height still rising for both sexes.
The sources reviewed for this page don't identify a cause for Algeria's stall. Our World in Data explains that adult height largely reflects nutrition and health in childhood, especially in the first two years of life, so the plateau suggests that conditions for growth stopped improving, on average, for children born from the late 1950s to the 1990s. The stunting data below are consistent with that.
Algeria's STEPS surveys
Algeria has run two rounds of the World Health Organization's STEPS survey of noncommunicable disease risk factors. Both measured height and weight in their second step, alongside blood pressure, but the published fact sheets report body mass index and other risk factors rather than average height.
The 2003 survey
According to its fact sheet, the first Algeria STEPS survey ran from September to October 2003, covered adults aged 25 to 64 and used a stratified cluster sample; 4,102 adults took part. The WHO's microdata repository lists the study as covering Sétif and Mostaganem, two provinces, so it may not represent the whole country despite the fact sheet's wording.
The fact sheet reports a mean BMI of 24.0 for men and 26.1 for women. A Wikipedia table compiling national height surveys lists a WHO STEPS report for Algeria with measured averages of 169.7 cm for men and 158.5 cm for women aged 25 to 64, based on 1,626 men and 2,491 women. Algerians aged 25 to 64 at the time were born roughly between 1940 and 1980. The women's figure is within about 1 cm of the NCD-RisC estimates for the 1956 and 1976 cohorts, and the men's figure about 2 cm below them, so the survey broadly supports the model's picture while hinting that men's estimates may be slightly high. Because they come from a secondary compilation, this page treats them as a cross-check rather than a headline.
The 2016-17 survey
The second round ran from November 14, 2016 to May 26, 2017, covering adults aged 18 to 69 with a three-stage cluster sample designed to represent Algeria nationally. A total of 6,989 adults took part, with a response rate of 93.8%.
| Measure (2016-17) | Both sexes | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mean BMI | 26.4 | 25.3 | 27.5 |
| Overweight (BMI ≥ 25) | 55.6% | 48.3% | 63.3% |
| Obese (BMI ≥ 30) | 21.8% | 14.1% | 30.1% |
| Mean waist circumference | — | 92.2 cm | 92.8 cm |
Comparing the two rounds, mean BMI was higher in 2016-17 for both men (25.3 against 24.0) and women (27.5 against 26.1), and the share of adults who were overweight rose from 46.7% to 55.6%. The age ranges and coverage differ between rounds, so the comparison is approximate. Over roughly the same years, childhood stunting fell sharply, as the next section shows, so Algeria's adults were getting heavier while its children were becoming less likely to be undersized.
These BMI figures depend on accurate height measurement. Because BMI divides weight by height squared, a small error in height changes the result noticeably, which is one reason STEPS surveys measure height rather than asking for it.
Childhood stunting
Child stunting, low height for age, is the earliest signal of how tall a generation will become. World Bank figures for Algeria show a clear pattern:
| Year | Child stunting |
|---|---|
| 1987 | 16.9% |
| 1992 | 22.9% |
| 1995 | 22.6% |
| 2000 | 23.6% |
| 2002 | 24.0% |
| 2006 | 15.4% |
| 2012 | 11.7% |
| 2019 | 9.8% |
Stunting was higher in the 1990s and early 2000s, at around 23% to 24%, than in 1987. Children who were under 5 in the 1990s were born in the late 1980s and the 1990s, the same generation as the NCD-RisC 1996 cohort, so this rise lines up with the dip in men's adult height for that cohort. Estimates from different surveys aren't always strictly comparable, but the timing is consistent.
Since the early 2000s, stunting has fallen steadily, to 9.8% in 2019, well under half its earlier level. If that improvement holds, Algerians born in the 2000s and 2010s should grow up taller than the 1996 cohort. This site's data stop with people born in 1996, so that change isn't visible here yet.
Algeria and its neighbors
| Country | Men (1996 cohort) | Women (1996 cohort) |
|---|---|---|
| France | 179.7 cm | 164.9 cm |
| Tunisia | 174.0 cm | 160.4 cm |
| Libya | 173.5 cm | 162.1 cm |
| Mali | 171.1 cm | 160.5 cm |
| Morocco | 170.4 cm | 157.8 cm |
| Algeria | 170.1 cm | 159.1 cm |
| Niger | 167.7 cm | 158.3 cm |
| Egypt | 166.7 cm | 157.3 cm |
Among its North African neighbors, Algeria sits close to Morocco, within 0.3 cm for men, while Algerian women are 1.3 cm taller than Moroccan women. Tunisian and Libyan men are 3.9 cm and 3.4 cm taller than Algerian men. To the south, men in Mali average 1.0 cm more and men in Niger 2.4 cm less. Egypt, which NCD-RisC named alongside Yemen for falling male height, is 3.4 cm shorter for men.
Across the Mediterranean, French men born in 1996 average 179.7 cm, 9.6 cm taller than Algerian men, and French women 5.8 cm taller than Algerian women.
How the neighbors' trends compare
Algeria's decline is not shared by all its neighbors. In the NCD-RisC series, Tunisian men born in 1996 are taller than any earlier Tunisian cohort, at 174.0 cm. Moroccan men fell 0.9 cm and Libyan men 0.6 cm between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts, while Egyptian men fell 3.7 cm. Algeria's 2.2 cm fall for men puts it in the middle of that range, well short of Yemen's 4.2 cm drop over the same two cohorts. Small differences of a centimeter or two between neighboring countries should be read with caution, since the estimates for countries with limited data carry uncertainty.
Practical context
An average Algerian man born in 1996 is about 5′7″, close to the 170 cm page, and an average Algerian woman about 5′2½″. Algerian men born in 1976 are, on average, slightly taller than those born in 1996, an unusual pattern that reverses the familiar idea that each generation is taller than the last.
In family terms, the NCD-RisC series suggests that an Algerian man born in 1996 is likely to be about the same height as his grandfather born in the 1950s, 170.1 cm against 171.6 cm, and a little shorter than his father born in the 1970s. For women, the three generations are almost identical, within half a centimeter. That is very different from countries such as Spain or South Korea, where grandchildren tower over their grandparents. It also means that for Algeria, a single national average describes adults of many ages reasonably well, unlike countries where averages changed rapidly across recent generations.
To see how your height compares with Algerian men or women born in 1996, use the height percentile calculator. For all 200 countries and the method behind the numbers, see the average height hub.
Frequently asked questions
Have Algerian men got shorter?
In the NCD-RisC estimates, Algerian men born in 1976 averaged 172.3 cm and those born in 1996 averaged 170.1 cm, a drop of 2.2 cm. Women's average fell only 0.5 cm over the same period. The study observed a similar pattern, with men's height stalling or falling while women's did not, in several countries of North Africa and the Middle East.
Is there a measured national height figure for Algeria?
Algeria's STEPS surveys measured height, but the published fact sheets report body mass index rather than average height. A Wikipedia compilation lists a WHO STEPS report for Algeria with averages of 169.7 cm for men and 158.5 cm for women aged 25 to 64, close to the NCD-RisC estimates.
How much did Algerians grow in the early 20th century?
A lot. In the NCD-RisC series, Algerian men born in 1926 were 6.7 cm taller than those born in 1896, one of the faster gains of that period, and men born in 1956 were another 4.5 cm taller.
How common is child stunting in Algeria?
It has fallen considerably. World Bank figures put stunting among children under 5 at about 23% to 24% between 1992 and 2002, 15.4% in 2006, 11.7% in 2012 and 9.8% in 2019.
Are Algerians taller than Moroccans and Tunisians?
Algerian men born in 1996 average 170.1 cm in the NCD-RisC estimates, close to Moroccan men at 170.4 cm and 3.9 cm shorter than Tunisian men at 174.0 cm. Algerian women, at 159.1 cm, are 1.3 cm taller than Moroccan women and 1.3 cm shorter than Tunisian women.
What is the average height in Algeria?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Algeria is 170.1 cm (5'7") for men and 159.1 cm (5'3") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Algeria?
The average man in Algeria is 170.1 cm (5'7"). That is 1.2 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 111 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Algeria?
The average woman in Algeria is 159.1 cm (5'3"). That is 0.4 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 97 of 200 countries.
Is Algeria a tall country?
Algeria ranks 111 of 200 for men and 97 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 45% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 52%. Within Africa, it ranks 11 of 53 for men and 11 of 53 for women.
Have people in Algeria got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Algeria changed by +9.7 cm for men and +7.2 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Men's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (172.3 cm) and has since fallen by 2.2 cm. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (159.6 cm) and has since fallen by 0.5 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Algeria?
Men in Algeria are on average 11 cm (4.3 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 138 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- WHO STEPS — Algeria STEPS Survey 2003, fact sheet
- WHO NCD Microdata Repository — Algeria STEPS 2003 (Setif and Mostaganem), study materials
- WHO STEPS — Algeria STEPS Survey 2016-2017, fact sheet
- World Bank — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), Algeria (SH.STA.STNT.ZS)
- Wikipedia — Average human height by country (table entry for Algeria, citing the WHO Algeria STEPS report)
- Our World in Data — Human height