Average Height in Argentina (Men & Women)
Men in Argentina born in 1996 average 174.6 cm (5′9″), and women average 159.2 cm (5′3″). That ranks Argentina #55 for men and #94 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
174.6 cm
5′9″ · rank 55/200
Average woman
159.2 cm
5′3″ · rank 94/200
Men vs women
15.4 cm
6.1 in · 9.7% taller
vs world average
+3.3 cm
men · women −0.3 cm
Argentina's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Argentina is 3.3 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 0.3 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 12 countries in South America (170.8 cm men, 158 cm women), men in Argentina are 3.8 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 1.2 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 73% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 52%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 7.9 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 10.6 cm more).
Argentina compared with South America
Argentina ranks 1 of 12 in South America for men and 6 of 12 for women. Tallest in the region: Argentina (men, 174.6 cm) and Uruguay (women, 162.1 cm).
Men: ranking in South America
- 1. Argentina174.6 cm (5′9″)
- 2. Brazil173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 3. Uruguay173.4 cm (5′8″)
- 4. Paraguay172.8 cm (5′8″)
- 5. Suriname172.7 cm (5′8″)
- 6. Chile171.8 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Venezuela171.6 cm (5′8″)
- 8. Guyana170.2 cm (5′7″)
- 9. Colombia169.5 cm (5′7″)
- 10. Ecuador167.1 cm (5′6″)
- 11. Bolivia166.8 cm (5′6″)
Women: ranking in South America
- 1. Uruguay162.1 cm (5′4″)
- 2. Brazil160.9 cm (5′3″)
- 3. Suriname160.7 cm (5′3″)
- 4. Paraguay159.9 cm (5′3″)
- 5. Chile159.4 cm (5′3″)
- 6. Argentina159.2 cm (5′3″)
- 7. Guyana157.9 cm (5′2″)
- 8. Venezuela157.4 cm (5′2″)
- 9. Colombia156.9 cm (5′2″)
- 10. Ecuador154.2 cm (5′1″)
- 11. Bolivia153.9 cm (5′1″)
Countries in South America closest in height to Argentina
| Country | Men | vs Argentina | Women | vs Argentina |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Argentina | 174.6 cm | — | 159.2 cm | — |
| Paraguay | 172.8 cm | −1.8 cm | 159.9 cm | +0.7 cm |
| Brazil | 173.6 cm | −1 cm | 160.9 cm | +1.7 cm |
| Suriname | 172.7 cm | −1.9 cm | 160.7 cm | +1.5 cm |
| Chile | 171.8 cm | −2.8 cm | 159.4 cm | +0.2 cm |
| Uruguay | 173.4 cm | −1.2 cm | 162.1 cm | +2.9 cm |
| Venezuela | 171.6 cm | −3 cm | 157.4 cm | −1.8 cm |
| Guyana | 170.2 cm | −4.4 cm | 157.9 cm | −1.3 cm |
| Colombia | 169.5 cm | −5.1 cm | 156.9 cm | −2.3 cm |
Outside South America, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Hong Kong (173.6 / 159 cm), Iran (173.6 / 159.7 cm), Tunisia (174 / 160.4 cm), Turkey (174.2 / 160.5 cm), Trinidad and Tobago (173.7 / 160.6 cm) and Dominican Republic (172.7 / 159 cm).
How height in Argentina changed over a century
Men born in Argentina in 1896 averaged 162.3 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 174.6 cm (+12.3 cm). For women, the average went from 150.6 cm to 159.2 cm (+8.6 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 159.6 cm (0.4 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.3 cm (5′4″) | 150.6 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 167.1 cm (5′6″) | 155.2 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 171.6 cm (5′8″) | 158.7 cm (5′2″) |
| 1976 | 173.4 cm (5′8″) | 159.6 cm (5′3″) |
| 1996 | 174.6 cm (5′9″) | 159.2 cm (5′3″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Argentina?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Argentina you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Argentina and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Argentina, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 173.2 cm across those cohorts, 1.4 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Argentina today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Argentina
Argentine men born in 1996 average 174.6 cm (5′8½″) and Argentine women 159.2 cm (5′2½″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates used throughout this site. Argentina ranks 55th of 200 countries for men and 94th for women.
That split is the most distinctive thing about Argentine height. The men are the tallest in the South American group compared on this page, taller than Uruguayans, Brazilians and Chileans. The women are not: Uruguayan and Brazilian women are taller, and Chilean and Paraguayan women are about the same. The gap between Argentine men and women, 15.4 cm, is unusually wide. This guide looks at where the numbers come from, how they changed over a century, what Argentina's own surveys measure, and how the country compares with its neighbors.
The source of the figures
Argentina's averages are cohort estimates from NCD-RisC's 2016 eLife study, which left out self-reported heights because people tend to overstate them. The Argentine series rises without a break for men, from 162.3 cm in the 1896 cohort to 174.6 cm in the 1996 cohort, while women's growth flattened after 1976, at 159.6 cm, and dipped slightly to 159.2 cm.
Each value describes a birth cohort, not the whole adult population at a single moment. The 174.6 cm figure refers to men born in 1996. Argentines born decades earlier are shorter on average, partly because conditions in childhood were different and partly because people lose a little height as they age.
The model is strongest where data are plentiful. NCD-RisC notes that only 72 countries had data for cohorts born in 1920 or earlier, so early estimates rely more on the statistical model and carry wider uncertainty.
A century of change
| Birth year | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.3 cm | 150.6 cm | 11.7 cm |
| 1926 | 167.1 cm | 155.2 cm | 11.9 cm |
| 1956 | 171.6 cm | 158.7 cm | 12.9 cm |
| 1976 | 173.4 cm | 159.6 cm | 13.8 cm |
| 1996 | 174.6 cm | 159.2 cm | 15.4 cm |
Argentine men gained 12.3 cm over the century and women 8.6 cm. For the first half of the period, both sexes grew at a similar pace: about 4.5 to 4.8 cm per 30-year step for men and 3.5 to 4.6 cm for women. The paths then diverged. Between 1956 and 1976, men gained 1.8 cm and women only 0.9 cm. Between 1976 and 1996, men gained another 1.2 cm while women's average slipped by 0.4 cm.
A 0.4 cm change is small, and within the uncertainty of a model like this one. But the combination of continued male gains and flat female height is what has stretched the sex gap from 11.7 cm in the 1896 cohort to 15.4 cm in the 1996 cohort. Our World in Data notes that such gaps can change a great deal over time, citing South Korea, where the male-female gap shrank from about 18 cm to 13 cm, and the Philippines, where it doubled from 7 cm to 14 cm. Argentina's widening gap is a milder version of the Philippine pattern.
The NCD-RisC paper notes that height was still rising in many Latin American countries for the most recent cohorts. For Argentine men that holds, at a slower pace. For Argentine women, the most recent estimates suggest a plateau.
Early 20th-century ups and downs
Argentina at the start of the 20th century was a major exporter of food, and historians have asked whether that abundance translated into tall, well-nourished people. A 2004 study by historian Ricardo Salvatore in Explorations in Economic History examined this question for Argentines of the period 1900 to 1934. Its title, "Stature decline and recovery in a food-rich export economy," summarizes the finding: even in a country exporting large amounts of food, average stature fell for a time before recovering.
That result fits a broader point from the height research. Our World in Data explains that average height reflects not just how much food a country produces but whether children actually get enough nutritious food and are protected from disease, especially in the first two years of life. National food abundance doesn't guarantee that every child is well fed and healthy.
The NCD-RisC series, with its 30-year steps, is too coarse to show a short dip like this. It records only that men born in 1926 were 4.8 cm taller than men born in 1896.
What Argentina's own surveys measure
Argentina's main source on adult health risks is the National Risk Factor Survey (Encuesta Nacional de Factores de Riesgo, ENFR), run by the national statistics institute INDEC together with the health ministry. Since its first edition in 2005, it has surveyed households in localities of 5,000 people or more across the country, with a sample designed to represent the adult population aged 18 and over at both national and provincial level.
The fourth edition, in 2018, was the first to add objective physical and biochemical measurements, following the World Health Organization's STEPS design. In its second step, interviewers measured blood pressure, weight, waist circumference and height, using a stadiometer for height, in a subsample of households. The first step remained the self-reported questionnaire, kept comparable with earlier editions, and the third step measured fasting blood glucose and total cholesterol from a finger-prick sample. Participants gave signed consent before being weighed and measured.
This design means Argentina now has two kinds of height and weight data from the same survey: what people say about themselves, as in every edition since 2005, and what interviewers measured in 2018. That makes the 2018 edition a useful baseline for future comparisons, and a potential check on the NCD-RisC estimates once average heights from it are analyzed and published.
The published results use those measurements mainly to calculate body mass index. With measured height and weight, 66.1% of adults had excess weight (overweight or obesity), a figure 7.5 percentage points higher in men than in women, and ranging from 37.8% among 18- to 24-year-olds to 79.7% among people 65 and older. Measured overweight alone was 33.7%, higher among men (38.7%) than women (29.1%). The report does not publish average height for men and women, so the NCD-RisC estimates remain the main source for comparing Argentine height with other countries.
Measuring height properly matters for these indicators. Our World in Data and NCD-RisC both stress that self-reported height is biased upward, which makes self-reported body mass index too low. Moving from self-reports to measured height, as the 2018 ENFR did, gives a more accurate picture.
Child growth
Argentina has relatively low levels of childhood stunting for the region. World Bank figures put the share of children under 5 who are too short for their age at 7.1% in 1994, 7.2% in 2005 and 8.7% in 2018. A 1996 estimate of 16.9% stands far outside that range; values from different surveys are not always comparable, so the 1994, 2005 and 2018 figures give the clearer picture of a low and fairly stable rate.
Low stunting doesn't mean every child grows to their potential, but it does mean that the large catch-up gains seen in countries with widespread childhood undernutrition are less likely in Argentina. That's consistent with the slowing growth in the NCD-RisC series.
Measuring the gap between men and women
One way to compare sex differences across countries is to divide men's average height by women's. For Argentina's 1996 cohort, the ratio is about 1.097: men are close to 10% taller than women. For Brazil the ratio is about 1.079, for Chile about 1.078, for Paraguay about 1.081 and for Uruguay about 1.070. Among these neighbors, Argentina has the largest relative gap.
The ratio has also grown within Argentina. For the 1896 cohort it was about 1.078, the same as Chile's today. It rose to about 1.081 for the 1956 cohort, 1.086 for 1976 and 1.097 for 1996. Almost all of that increase came in the last two cohort steps, when men's height kept climbing and women's stalled.
The sources reviewed for this page do not explain why Argentine women's height leveled off while men's continued to rise, and NCD-RisC does not single out Argentina in its discussion. The pattern is worth watching as newer measured data, such as those from the 2018 ENFR, are analyzed.
Argentina and its neighbors
| Country | Men (1996 cohort) | Women (1996 cohort) |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | 174.6 cm | 159.2 cm |
| Brazil | 173.6 cm | 160.9 cm |
| Uruguay | 173.4 cm | 162.1 cm |
| Paraguay | 172.8 cm | 159.9 cm |
| Chile | 171.8 cm | 159.4 cm |
| Bolivia | 166.8 cm | 153.9 cm |
Argentine men are 1.0 cm taller than Brazilian men, 1.2 cm taller than Uruguayan men and 2.8 cm taller than Chilean men. Argentine women, by contrast, are 2.9 cm shorter than Uruguayan women and 1.7 cm shorter than Brazilian women. For two neighboring countries with men of almost identical height, a women's gap of nearly 3 cm is striking.
Bolivia, to the north, is much shorter for both sexes, by 7.8 cm for men and 5.3 cm for women.
Southern Europe makes an instructive comparison. In the NCD-RisC series, Italian men born in 1996 average 177.8 cm and Spanish men 176.6 cm, both taller than Argentine men. The difference is larger for women: Italian women average 164.6 cm and Spanish women 163.4 cm, 5.4 cm and 4.2 cm above Argentine women. Since the 1896 cohorts, Spanish men gained 14.3 cm and Argentine men 12.3 cm, so men in Spain overtook those in Argentina during the century; Argentine men born in 1896 were the same height as Spanish men born that year, 162.3 cm.
Famous Argentines and the average
Argentina's two most famous footballers are both well below the national average for men. Lionel Messi, born in 1987, is listed on this site at 169 cm, 5.6 cm below the average for Argentine men born in 1996. Diego Maradona, born in 1960, is listed at 165 cm, almost 7 cm below the 171.6 cm average for Argentine men born in 1956. Their careers are a reminder that national averages describe populations, not what any individual can achieve.
What the averages mean in practice
An average Argentine man born in 1996 stands about 5′8½″, close to the 5′9″ page on this site, and an average Argentine woman about 5′2½″. Older Argentines are shorter: men born in 1956 averaged 171.6 cm and women 158.7 cm.
The ranking gap between men and women is worth keeping in mind. A 175 cm Argentine man is close to average at home, while a 165 cm Argentine woman is about 6 cm above the female average, a bigger relative difference. To see where your own height falls among Argentine men or women born in 1996, use the height percentile calculator.
Frequently asked questions
Why is the height gap between Argentine men and women so large?
In the NCD-RisC estimates for people born in 1996, Argentine men average 174.6 cm and women 159.2 cm, a gap of 15.4 cm. The gap has widened from 11.7 cm in the 1896 cohort because men kept gaining height in recent decades while women's average leveled off and dipped slightly.
Did Argentine women stop getting taller?
In this site's data, Argentine women born in 1996 average 159.2 cm, 0.4 cm less than women born in 1976. That's a small change within the model's uncertainty, but it contrasts with men, who gained 1.2 cm over the same period.
Does Argentina measure height in national health surveys?
Yes. The 2018 National Risk Factor Survey, run by INDEC and the health ministry, was the first edition to take physical measurements, following the WHO STEPS design. Height was measured with a stadiometer in a subsample of households, but the published results focus on body mass index rather than average height.
How tall are Messi and Maradona compared with the average Argentine man?
Lionel Messi is listed on this site at 169 cm and Diego Maradona at 165 cm. Argentine men born in 1996 average 174.6 cm in the NCD-RisC estimates, so both footballers are well below the average, Maradona by almost 10 cm.
Is child stunting common in Argentina?
It's relatively low for the region. World Bank figures put stunting among children under 5 at 7.1% in 1994, 7.2% in 2005 and 8.7% in 2018.
What is the average height in Argentina?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Argentina is 174.6 cm (5'9") for men and 159.2 cm (5'3") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Argentina?
The average man in Argentina is 174.6 cm (5'9"). That is 3.3 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 55 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Argentina?
The average woman in Argentina is 159.2 cm (5'3"). That is 0.3 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 94 of 200 countries.
Is Argentina a tall country?
Argentina ranks 55 of 200 for men and 94 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 73% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 52%. Within South America, it ranks 1 of 12 for men and 6 of 12 for women.
Have people in Argentina got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Argentina changed by +12.3 cm for men and +8.6 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (159.6 cm) and has since fallen by 0.4 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Argentina?
Men in Argentina are on average 15.4 cm (6.1 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 3 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- INDEC / Ministerio de Salud — 4° Encuesta Nacional de Factores de Riesgo 2018: resultados definitivos
- Salvatore RD. Stature decline and recovery in a food-rich export economy: Argentina 1900–1934. Explorations in Economic History 2004;41(3):233–255 (bibliographic record)
- World Bank — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), Argentina (SH.STA.STNT.ZS)
- Our World in Data — Human height