Average Height in Zambia (Men & Women)
Men in Zambia born in 1996 average 166.5 cm (5′6″), and women average 155.8 cm (5′1″). That ranks Zambia #164 for men and #161 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
166.5 cm
5′6″ · rank 164/200
Average woman
155.8 cm
5′1″ · rank 161/200
Men vs women
10.7 cm
4.2 in · 6.9% taller
vs world average
−4.8 cm
men · women −3.7 cm
Zambia's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Zambia is 4.8 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 3.7 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 53 countries in Africa (167.6 cm men, 157.7 cm women), men in Zambia are 1.1 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 1.9 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 18% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 20%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 16 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 14 cm more).
Zambia compared with Africa
Zambia ranks 38 of 53 in Africa for men and 43 of 53 for women. Tallest in the region: Seychelles (men, 174.2 cm) and Senegal (women, 162.5 cm).
Men: ranking in Africa
- 31. South Africa166.7 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Burundi166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Djibouti166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Somalia166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 34. Sudan166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 38. Côte d'Ivoire166.5 cm (5′6″)
- 38. Zambia166.5 cm (5′6″)
- 40. Comoros166.2 cm (5′5″)
- 40. Ethiopia166.2 cm (5′5″)
- 42. Nigeria165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 43. Lesotho165.6 cm (5′5″)
Women: ranking in Africa
- 38. Benin156.2 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Djibouti156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 39. Somalia156.1 cm (5′1″)
- 41. Sudan156.0 cm (5′1″)
- 42. Tanzania155.9 cm (5′1″)
- 43. Zambia155.8 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Ethiopia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Lesotho155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 44. Liberia155.7 cm (5′1″)
- 47. Comoros155.6 cm (5′1″)
- 48. Democratic Republic of the Congo155.2 cm (5′1″)
Countries in Africa closest in height to Zambia
| Country | Men | vs Zambia | Women | vs Zambia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zambia | 166.5 cm | — | 155.8 cm | — |
| Sudan | 166.6 cm | +0.1 cm | 156 cm | +0.2 cm |
| Djibouti | 166.6 cm | +0.1 cm | 156.1 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Somalia | 166.6 cm | +0.1 cm | 156.1 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Ethiopia | 166.2 cm | −0.3 cm | 155.7 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Comoros | 166.2 cm | −0.3 cm | 155.6 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Democratic Republic of the Congo | 166.8 cm | +0.3 cm | 155.2 cm | −0.6 cm |
| Benin | 167.1 cm | +0.6 cm | 156.2 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Nigeria | 165.9 cm | −0.6 cm | 156.3 cm | +0.5 cm |
Outside Africa, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Saudi Arabia (167.7 / 155.9 cm), Palau (167.7 / 156.2 cm), Afghanistan (165.3 / 155.1 cm), Nicaragua (166.7 / 154.4 cm), Maldives (167.7 / 155 cm) and Sri Lanka (165.7 / 154.6 cm).
How height in Zambia changed over a century
Men born in Zambia in 1896 averaged 162.2 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 166.5 cm (+4.3 cm). For women, the average went from 151.5 cm to 155.8 cm (+4.3 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 169.3 cm and has since fallen by 2.8 cm, so the century-long gain above overstates the recent trend. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort at 159.3 cm (3.5 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.2 cm (5′4″) | 151.5 cm (5′0″) |
| 1926 | 165.8 cm (5′5″) | 155.6 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 169.3 cm (5′7″) | 159.3 cm (5′3″) |
| 1976 | 169.3 cm (5′7″) | 158.3 cm (5′2″) |
| 1996 | 166.5 cm (5′6″) | 155.8 cm (5′1″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Zambia?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Zambia you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Zambia and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Zambia, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 168.4 cm across those cohorts, 1.9 cm more than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Zambia today is likely a little higher than the headline figure.
How tall are Zambians?
The site's figures for Zambia come from the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), which estimates that Zambians born in 1996 average 166.5 cm (5′5.5″) for men and 155.8 cm (5′1.5″) for women. In the site's table of 200 countries and territories, Zambian men rank 165th and Zambian women 161st.
Like many countries in southern and eastern Africa, Zambia's adults are shorter today than the generation born in the 1950s. Men born in 1956 averaged 169.3 cm, and women 159.3 cm. The decline since then, 2.8 cm for men and 3.5 cm for women, mirrors decades of very high child stunting recorded in Zambia's national surveys.
Those surveys also show the stunting rate falling steadily since about 2000, and research in Zambia has linked children's height to their learning and schooling, which gives the trend importance beyond height itself.
How the estimates work
For Zambia, the NCD-RisC model draws on measured surveys only, never self-reports, and expresses each result as a birth cohort: everyone born in a given year, at about age 18. Read that way, the 1956 cohort's 169.3 cm for men is the high point, and the 166.5 cm figure for men born in 1996 describes Zambians who reached adulthood around 2014, almost 3 cm shorter than their grandparents' generation.
A Bayesian hierarchical model combined each country's own surveys with information from other years and from neighboring countries in the same region. The authors note that estimates are less certain where data are limited, so differences of a centimeter or so between Zambia and its neighbors shouldn't be over-read.
A century of change
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 162.2 cm (5′4″) | 151.5 cm (4′11.5″) |
| 1926 | 165.8 cm (5′5.5″) | 155.6 cm (5′1″) |
| 1956 | 169.3 cm (5′6.5″) | 159.3 cm (5′2.5″) |
| 1976 | 169.3 cm (5′6.5″) | 158.3 cm (5′2.5″) |
| 1996 | 166.5 cm (5′5.5″) | 155.8 cm (5′1.5″) |
Between the 1896 and 1956 cohorts, Zambian men gained 7.1 cm and women 7.8 cm, roughly in line with the world. Then progress stopped. Men born in 1976 were no taller than men born in 1956, and women had already lost a centimeter. Between 1976 and 1996, men lost 2.8 cm and women 2.5 cm.
The result is that Zambians born in 1996 are only 4.3 cm taller than those born a century earlier, for both men and women. Our World in Data reports a global gain of about 8 to 9 cm over the same period. Zambian women born in 1996 are about the same height as women born around 1926.
Why heights fell
The NCD-RisC paper identifies a broad exception to the worldwide rise in height: in many sub-Saharan African countries, adult height decreased or at best stayed the same for people born after the early 1960s. The authors cite earlier research showing that child stunting rose in sub-Saharan Africa until the mid-1990s, and conclude that this childhood adversity may have carried forward into adulthood.
The same review points to diet and economics at the scale of the whole region: a more varied diet, helped by low population density, may once have given Africans a height edge over Asians, and population growth plus the hardship of the structural adjustment years may have eroded it. Those arguments are not specific to Zambia, so the country's own child growth surveys are the better evidence.
Child stunting in Zambia
Zambia has run Demographic and Health Surveys (DHS) since 1992. The 2018 round was carried out by the Zambia Statistics Agency with the Ministry of Health and the University Teaching Hospital Virology Laboratory, with technical support from ICF. Stunting means a child's height for age is more than two standard deviations below the WHO growth standard.
The long-term trend
The World Bank's series of stunting estimates for Zambia:
| Year | Children under 5 stunted |
|---|---|
| 1992 | 46.3% |
| 1996 | 48.6% |
| 1999 | 59.2% |
| 2002 | 52.5% |
| 2007 | 45.8% |
| 2013 | 40.0% |
| 2018 | 34.6% |
Stunting peaked near 60% around 1999, when the cohorts NCD-RisC estimates as shortest were young children or adolescents. Since then it has fallen by almost half.
The 2018 survey
The 2018 DHS found that 35% of children under five were stunted, 4% were wasted, 12% were underweight and 5% were overweight. The report notes that stunting and underweight both fell considerably between 1992 and 2018, from 46% to 35% and from 21% to 12%.
The breakdown shows where stunting is concentrated:
| Group (2018 DHS) | Children under 5 stunted |
|---|---|
| Age 0–6 months | 19% |
| Age 18–23 months | 46% |
| Rural | 36% |
| Urban | 32% |
| Boys | 38% |
| Girls | 31% |
| Mother with no education | 38% |
| Mother with higher education | 15% |
| Northern province | 46% |
| Luapula province | 45% |
| Western and Southern provinces | 29% each |
| Born very small | 50% |
Children reported as very small at birth were much more likely to be stunted (50%) than those of average size or larger (33%). The jump from 19% in the first six months to 46% at 18 to 23 months is why the report stresses the importance of good nutrition in the first 1,000 days of life. The gap between rural and urban children was relatively small, while boys were noticeably more likely to be stunted than girls.
How children are measured
DHS teams in Zambia measure height with Shorr measuring boards. Children under two are measured lying down (recumbent length) and older children standing. In 2018, weight was measured with SECA 878U digital scales. The survey identified 10,094 children under five who were eligible for height and weight measurement.
Policy: the first 1,000 days
The 2018 report describes how the government has tried to accelerate progress. Nutrition was prioritized in national plans including the National Food and Nutrition Policy (2006), the National Food and Nutrition Strategic Plan 2017–2021 and the National Health Strategic Plan 2017–2021. One flagship measure was the First 1,000 Most Critical Days Programme, which focuses on strengthening and expanding interventions to prevent stunting in children under two. The report says the government encourages investment in well-tested, low-cost and effective nutrition interventions.
Stature and schooling
Height-for-age isn't only a marker of past nutrition. A study published in Developmental Psychology in 2015 by Dana McCoy, Stephanie Zuilkowski and Günther Fink followed 2,711 Zambian six-year-olds. They found that early learning at home and outside it explained much of the link between household socioeconomic status and children's cognitive skills, including language, nonverbal reasoning and executive function. Child height-for-age, which they used as a proxy for overall nutrition and health, also predicted children's cognitive skills and whether they enrolled in school early and on time.
The authors frame these findings as evidence for how poverty, physical growth and learning connect in low-income settings, where malnutrition and infectious disease are common. For Zambia, it means the fall in stunting matters for education as well as for adult height.
Women's height in Zambia
The 2013–14 Zambia DHS reported the share of women aged 15 to 49 shorter than 145 cm. The report explains that short stature in women is a risk factor for poor birth outcomes and obstetric complications, because it's linked with a smaller pelvis, which can make delivery more difficult and raises the risk of low birth weight babies.
Nationally, 1.9% of women were shorter than 145 cm. By province:
| Province (2013–14 DHS) | Women shorter than 145 cm |
|---|---|
| Luapula | 4.1% |
| Northern | 3.9% |
| Muchinga | 3.6% |
| Eastern | 2.9% |
| North Western | 1.5% |
| Lusaka | 1.4% |
| Copperbelt | 1.3% |
| Western | 1.3% |
| Southern | 1.0% |
| Central | 0.8% |
| Zambia | 1.9% |
The report notes that women aged 15 to 19 (3%), women with no education (3%) and women in the poorest wealth quintile (4%) were more likely to be below 145 cm. The share was 2.4% in rural areas and 1.4% in towns. The three northern provinces of Luapula, Northern and Muchinga stand out, with rates two to five times higher than Central or Southern provinces.
The provincial pattern for women matches the pattern for children. In the 2018 survey, child stunting was highest in Northern (46%) and Luapula (45%) provinces and lowest in Western and Southern (29% each). The provinces where the most women are very short are the same provinces where the most children are stunted today, which fits the idea that adult height carries a record of childhood conditions. The 2018 survey didn't measure adults, which is why the women's figures here come from the 2013–14 round.
The same survey found that 22.8% of women were overweight or obese, and that urban women were more than twice as likely to be overweight or obese as rural women (31.9% against 14.6%).
Zambia and its neighbors
NCD-RisC estimates for Zambia and neighboring countries (1996 birth cohort):
| Country | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Botswana | 171.6 cm | 161.4 cm |
| Zimbabwe | 168.6 cm | 158.2 cm |
| Angola | 167.3 cm | 157.3 cm |
| Namibia | 167.0 cm | 158.8 cm |
| DR Congo | 166.8 cm | 155.2 cm |
| Zambia | 166.5 cm | 155.8 cm |
| Tanzania | 164.8 cm | 155.9 cm |
| Mozambique | 164.8 cm | 154.0 cm |
| Malawi | 162.2 cm | 154.4 cm |
Zambia sits in the middle of its neighborhood. Its men are 4.3 cm taller than Malawian men but 5.1 cm shorter than men in Botswana. Its women are about level with Tanzanian women and 2.4 cm shorter than Zimbabwean women.
Almost every country in this table shows the same rise-and-fall shape. Zambia's men and Tanzania's men have both lost 2.8 cm since their 1956 peaks, and Zimbabwe's men 2.7 cm since their 1976 peak.
Men, women and the size of the decline
Zambian women lost slightly more height than men after their peak: 3.5 cm from the 1956 cohort to the 1996 cohort, against 2.8 cm for men. Even so, the gap between the sexes has been remarkably stable across the whole century, between 10.0 and 11.0 cm in every cohort shown, and 10.7 cm in both the 1896 and the 1996 cohorts. That's a little smaller than the global gap of about 12 cm implied by Our World in Data's averages for the 1996 cohort.
The 2018 survey found boys more likely to be stunted than girls (38% against 31%). If that difference persists, it could eventually show up as a smaller male advantage in adult height, but the century-long series suggests the gap has changed little through earlier ups and downs.
Using these numbers
An average Zambian man born in 1996 stands 166.5 cm, about 5′5.5″, around 4.5 cm below the global male average of 171 cm reported by Our World in Data. An average woman, at 155.8 cm, is about 5′1.5″, compared with a global female average of 159 cm.
To compare an individual height with these figures, use the height percentile calculator, or convert on the cm to feet page for 166 cm. The average height hub lists every country.
Zambia's height record shows the cost of the hard decades of the late twentieth century, when more than half of young children were stunted. The steady fall in stunting since 1999 is the clearest sign that the decline in adult height may end with the generations born in the 2000s and 2010s, though their adult heights won't be measured for years.
Frequently asked questions
Are Zambians getting shorter?
Yes, modestly. In the NCD-RisC estimates, men born in 1996 average 166.5 cm, 2.8 cm less than men born in 1956, and women average 155.8 cm, 3.5 cm less than women born in 1956.
How common is child stunting in Zambia?
The 2018 Zambia Demographic and Health Survey found 35% of children under five were stunted, down from 46% in 1992 and 40% in 2013–14. Stunting peaked at 46% among children aged 18 to 23 months.
Which provinces have the most short women?
In the 2013–14 Demographic and Health Survey, 1.9% of Zambian women were shorter than 145 cm. The shares were highest in Luapula (4.1%), Northern (3.9%) and Muchinga (3.6%), and lowest in Central (0.8%) and Southern (1.0%).
Does height affect children's schooling in Zambia?
A study of 2,711 Zambian six-year-olds published in 2015 found that height-for-age, used as a proxy for nutrition and health, predicted children's cognitive skills and whether they enrolled in school early and on time.
How do Zambians compare with Malawians and Zimbabweans?
For people born in 1996, Zambian men average 166.5 cm, against 162.2 cm in Malawi and 168.6 cm in Zimbabwe. Zambian women average 155.8 cm, between Malawi (154.4 cm) and Zimbabwe (158.2 cm).
What is the average height in Zambia?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Zambia is 166.5 cm (5'6") for men and 155.8 cm (5'1") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Zambia?
The average man in Zambia is 166.5 cm (5'6"). That is 4.8 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 164 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Zambia?
The average woman in Zambia is 155.8 cm (5'1"). That is 3.7 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 161 of 200 countries.
Is Zambia a tall country?
Zambia ranks 164 of 200 for men and 161 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 18% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 20%. Within Africa, it ranks 38 of 53 for men and 43 of 53 for women.
Have people in Zambia got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Zambia changed by +4.3 cm for men and +4.3 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Men's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (169.3 cm) and has since fallen by 2.8 cm. Women's height peaked with the 1956 cohort (159.3 cm) and has since fallen by 3.5 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Zambia?
Men in Zambia are on average 10.7 cm (4.2 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 148 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (Europe PMC full text)
- Zambia Statistics Agency, Ministry of Health, UTH Virology Laboratory and ICF. Zambia Demographic and Health Survey 2018
- Central Statistical Office, Ministry of Health and ICF International. Zambia Demographic and Health Survey 2013–14
- World Bank — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), Zambia (SH.STA.STNT.ZS)
- McCoy DC, Zuilkowski SS, Fink G. Poverty, physical stature, and cognitive skills: Mechanisms underlying children's school enrollment in Zambia. Developmental Psychology 2015 (Europe PMC abstract)
- Our World in Data — Human Height