Average Height in Germany (Men & Women)
Men in Germany born in 1996 average 179.9 cm (5′11″), and women average 165.9 cm (5′5″). That ranks Germany #11 for men and #12 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
179.9 cm
5′11″ · rank 11/200
Average woman
165.9 cm
5′5″ · rank 12/200
Men vs women
14 cm
5.5 in · 8.4% taller
vs world average
+8.6 cm
men · women +6.4 cm
Germany's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Germany is 8.6 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 6.4 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 41 countries in Europe (178.4 cm men, 165.1 cm women), men in Germany are 1.5 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 0.8 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 95% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 93%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 2.6 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 3.9 cm more).
Germany compared with Europe
Germany ranks 11 of 41 in Europe for men and 12 of 41 for women. Tallest in the region: Netherlands (men, 182.5 cm) and Latvia (women, 169.8 cm).
Men: ranking in Europe
- 6. Bosnia and Herzegovina180.9 cm (5′11″)
- 7. Croatia180.8 cm (5′11″)
- 8. Serbia180.6 cm (5′11″)
- 9. Iceland180.5 cm (5′11″)
- 10. Czechia180.1 cm (5′11″)
- 11. Germany179.9 cm (5′11″)
- 12. Slovenia179.8 cm (5′11″)
- 13. France179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 13. Norway179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 13. Sweden179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 16. Finland179.6 cm (5′11″)
Women: ranking in Europe
- 7. Denmark167.2 cm (5′6″)
- 8. Lithuania166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 9. Belarus166.3 cm (5′5″)
- 9. Ukraine166.3 cm (5′5″)
- 11. Slovenia166.1 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Finland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Germany165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Iceland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 15. Bosnia and Herzegovina165.8 cm (5′5″)
- 16. Sweden165.7 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Croatia165.6 cm (5′5″)
Countries in Europe closest in height to Germany
| Country | Men | vs Germany | Women | vs Germany |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Germany | 179.9 cm | — | 165.9 cm | — |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | −0.1 cm | 166.1 cm | +0.2 cm |
| Sweden | 179.7 cm | −0.2 cm | 165.7 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Finland | 179.6 cm | −0.3 cm | 165.9 cm | ±0 cm |
| Norway | 179.7 cm | −0.2 cm | 165.6 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Iceland | 180.5 cm | +0.6 cm | 165.9 cm | ±0 cm |
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | +0.9 cm | 165.6 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | +1 cm | 165.8 cm | −0.1 cm |
| France | 179.7 cm | −0.2 cm | 164.9 cm | −1 cm |
Outside Europe, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Australia (179.2 / 165.9 cm), New Zealand (177.7 / 164.9 cm), Canada (178.1 / 163.9 cm), French Polynesia (177.4 / 164.5 cm), Tonga (176.8 / 165.5 cm) and Grenada (177 / 164.5 cm).
How height in Germany changed over a century
Men born in Germany in 1896 averaged 167.2 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 179.9 cm (+12.7 cm). For women, the average went from 156 cm to 165.9 cm (+9.9 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 166.3 cm (0.4 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 167.2 cm (5′6″) | 156.0 cm (5′1″) |
| 1926 | 171.8 cm (5′8″) | 160.6 cm (5′3″) |
| 1956 | 177.1 cm (5′10″) | 164.3 cm (5′5″) |
| 1976 | 179.3 cm (5′11″) | 166.3 cm (5′5″) |
| 1996 | 179.9 cm (5′11″) | 165.9 cm (5′5″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Germany?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Germany you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Germany and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Germany, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 178.8 cm across those cohorts, 1.1 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Germany today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Germany
German adults born in 1996 average 179.9 cm (5′11″) for men and 165.9 cm (5′5″) for women, according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). Those are the figures used on this page and in the site's comparison tools. They place German men around 11th of 200 countries and German women around 14th, firmly among the tallest populations in the world.
Germany is also one of the few countries where the national statistics office publishes average height directly. The Federal Statistical Office (Destatis) asks about height and weight in its Mikrozensus household survey, and the 2025 first results were released in 2026. The two sources measure different things in different ways, and both are useful.
| Source | Men | Women | Who it covers |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCD-RisC (site figure) | 179.9 cm (5′11″) | 165.9 cm (5′5″) | Born 1996, measured |
| Mikrozensus 2025, all adults | 179.1 cm (5′11″) | 165.9 cm (5′5″) | Aged 18+, self-reported |
| Mikrozensus 2025, aged 20–24 | 181.5 cm (5′11″) | 167.3 cm (5′6″) | Self-reported |
| Mikrozensus 2025, aged 75+ | 174.9 cm (5′9″) | 162.4 cm (5′4″) | Self-reported |
Two ways of counting: NCD-RisC and the Mikrozensus
NCD-RisC pooled 1,472 population-based studies with measured heights for more than 18.6 million people in 200 countries. German collaborators included the Robert Koch Institute, the Helmholtz Zentrum München, the German Institute of Human Nutrition and several universities. Only measured heights were used. The study's authors call self-report the single biggest source of bias in adult height data. Their model estimates average height for each birth year from 1896 to 1996, so the headline figure is for Germans who turned 18 around 2014.
The Mikrozensus is Germany's large official household survey. Height and weight are collected in a subsample of the survey (MZ-LFS), and the Destatis tables say they are based on respondents' plausible answers about their own height and weight. In 2025, 53.9 percent of men and 49.2 percent of women answered those questions. The figures are first results (Erstergebnisse), which Destatis may revise when final results are published.
Because the Mikrozensus is self-reported, its averages for young adults come out a little higher than the measured NCD-RisC estimate. Men aged 20–24 reported 181.5 cm, about 1.6 cm above the NCD-RisC figure for men born in 1996. Some of that gap may reflect real growth for people born a few years later. Some may reflect the bias that comes with self-reported height, which is the reason NCD-RisC excluded such data.
Height by age in the Mikrozensus 2025
The Destatis tables break height down by five-year age groups. Read from youngest to oldest, they give a cross-section of a century of German growth.
| Age group | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 18–20 | 181.1 cm | 166.9 cm |
| 20–25 | 181.5 cm | 167.3 cm |
| 25–30 | 180.6 cm | 167.0 cm |
| 30–35 | 180.2 cm | 167.1 cm |
| 40–45 | 180.2 cm | 167.1 cm |
| 50–55 | 179.9 cm | 167.1 cm |
| 60–65 | 179.1 cm | 166.2 cm |
| 70–75 | 176.9 cm | 164.0 cm |
| 75 and over | 174.9 cm | 162.4 cm |
| All adults | 179.1 cm | 165.9 cm |
The striking thing is how flat the table is for adults under 60. Men between 25 and 55 reported between 179.9 and 180.6 cm, and women between 25 and 60 between 167.0 and 167.2 cm. That means Germans born from the mid-1960s to the late 1990s are all about the same height. The decline only starts with people in their sixties and older, who grew up in the 1940s and 1950s and are also affected by the height loss that comes with age.
Euronews, reporting on the same release, summed it up: the average German is 1.73 m tall and weighs 78.3 kg. Women average 1.66 m and men 1.79 m, so women are about 13 cm shorter.
What "average" means in the Destatis figures
Destatis publishes these numbers as part of a feature called "Der Durchschnittsmensch in Deutschland" (the average person in Germany), and it adds a useful warning. The averages are arithmetic means. A mean describes the center of a distribution with a single number, but it can't capture the full picture, and Destatis says explicitly that its averages shouldn't be read as norms. A statistical average, it says, is not an expression of what society expects.
The office also explains when a median is the better measure. An arithmetic mean can be pulled by extreme values and can give a misleading center when a distribution is skewed, as with incomes, where a few very high earners raise the average. Height isn't like that. It's roughly symmetrical, a point Our World in Data makes when it describes adult height within a population as approximately normally distributed. For height, the mean and the median end up close together, so the Destatis averages are a fair description of a typical German adult.
For both sexes together, Destatis reports an average of 172.7 cm, which it rounds to 1.73 m in its summary. That figure is useful for headlines but less so for comparisons, since it depends on the mix of men and women in the population.
A century of German growth
| Birth year | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 167.2 cm | 156.0 cm |
| 1926 | 171.8 cm | 160.6 cm |
| 1956 | 177.1 cm | 164.3 cm |
| 1976 | 179.3 cm | 166.3 cm |
| 1996 | 179.9 cm | 165.9 cm |
In the NCD-RisC estimates, German men gained 12.7 cm over the century and women 9.9 cm. The biggest gains came between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts, when men added 5.3 cm. After that, growth slowed sharply. Men born in 1996 were only 0.6 cm taller than those born in 1976. Women peaked with the 1976 cohort at about 166.3 cm and were slightly shorter in 1996.
German women stopped growing first
The plateau came earlier and is clearer for women. In the year-by-year NCD-RisC series published by Our World in Data, German women peaked with the 1976 cohort at about 166.3 cm, while men were still edging up at the end of the series. The Mikrozensus shows the same thing from a different angle. Every age group of women from 18 to 60 reported an average between 166.9 and 167.3 cm, a spread of less than half a centimeter across four decades of birth years.
The height gap between men and women depends on which source you use:
| Source | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| NCD-RisC, born 1896 | 167.2 cm | 156.0 cm | 11.2 cm |
| NCD-RisC, born 1996 | 179.9 cm | 165.9 cm | 14.0 cm |
| Mikrozensus 2025, aged 20–25 | 181.5 cm | 167.3 cm | 14.2 cm |
| Mikrozensus 2025, all adults | 179.1 cm | 165.9 cm | 13.2 cm |
For young adults, the two sources agree on a gap of about 14 cm. The all-adult figure is smaller because older men in the survey are much shorter than younger men, while older women differ less from younger women. Over the century, men's gains outpaced women's, which widened the gap by almost 3 cm.
That flattening matches the Mikrozensus age table. Both sources say that Germans stopped getting noticeably taller with the generations born from the 1970s on.
Five centuries of German men
Our World in Data publishes reconstructions of men's heights by birth decade compiled by Joerg Baten and Matthias Blum for the Clio-Infra project. For Germany they reach back to the 16th century, drawing on a variety of historical sources.
| Birth decade | Men (Baten and Blum) |
|---|---|
| 1550s | 167.8 cm |
| 1650s | 169.8 cm |
| 1710s | 164.0 cm |
| 1790s | 163.3 cm |
| 1850s | 163.8 cm |
| 1900s | 169.2 cm |
| 1950s | 176.8 cm |
| 1980s | 180.5 cm |
The long view shows that German heights didn't rise steadily. Men born in the 1650s were estimated to be about as tall as men born around 1900, and the 18th and mid-19th centuries brought lows of around 163 to 164 cm. The sustained rise only began in the late 19th century. Our World in Data notes that height can serve as a proxy for the "biological standard of living," and the German series traces centuries of ups and downs in that standard.
Body weight alongside height
The Mikrozensus records weight with height, so it also shows how body size has changed. In 2025 German men aged 18 and over reported an average weight of 86.5 kg and women 69.7 kg. Their average BMI was 26.9 and 25.3. Euronews, citing the release, reported that 53.4 percent of adults had a BMI over 25 and 17.9 percent a BMI of 30 or more.
Weight peaks in middle age. Men aged 45 to 60 reported about 89.6 to 89.7 kg, while men aged 18–20 reported 76.7 kg. Height, by contrast, barely varies between 25 and 55. For Germans, the change in body size over adult life is about weight, not height.
The BMI distribution differs by sex as well:
| Mikrozensus 2025 | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Average height | 179.1 cm | 165.9 cm |
| Average weight | 86.5 kg | 69.7 kg |
| Average BMI | 26.9 | 25.3 |
| BMI under 18.5 | 0.8% | 3.5% |
| BMI 25 to 30 | 42.7% | 28.0% |
| BMI 30 or more | 19.9% | 15.8% |
Underweight is rare among German men but more common among young women. In the 18–20 age group, 14.3 percent of women had a BMI under 18.5, the highest share of any group in the tables. Because BMI divides weight by the square of height, small errors in self-reported height carry through to these figures. That's another reason measured surveys are preferred when precision matters.
Germany compared with its neighbors
| Country | Men (born 1996) | Women (born 1996) |
|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 182.5 cm | 168.7 cm |
| Belgium | 181.7 cm | 165.5 cm |
| Denmark | 181.4 cm | 167.2 cm |
| Czechia | 180.1 cm | 168.5 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | 165.9 cm |
| France | 179.7 cm | 164.9 cm |
| Switzerland | 178.4 cm | 163.5 cm |
| Austria | 177.4 cm | 164.6 cm |
| Poland | 177.3 cm | 164.6 cm |
Germany sits in the middle of a very tall neighborhood. To the north and west, Dutch, Belgian and Danish men are 1.5 to 2.6 cm taller. To the south and east, Swiss, Austrian and Polish men are 1.5 to 2.6 cm shorter. Czech women stand out: at 168.5 cm they're 2.6 cm taller than German women and nearly level with Dutch women.
The Netherlands is the reference point. In the NCD-RisC paper, Dutch men born in the last quarter of the 20th century are the tallest people on the planet, averaging 182.5 cm. German men born in 1896 were 2.2 cm shorter than Dutch men of the same generation. The gap is about the same today.
German heights in practice
A German man in his twenties is typically around 180 cm (5′11″) and a woman around 166 to 167 cm (5′5″ to 5′6″). The 180 cm page shows the conversion and how that height compares around the world. To see where any height falls, try the height percentile calculator, or put two people side by side in the height comparison tool. For other countries on the same basis, see the average height by country hub.
Frequently asked questions
What does Germany's statistics office say about average height?
In the first results of the Mikrozensus 2025, Destatis reports an average of 179.1 cm for men and 165.9 cm for women aged 18 and over, or 1.73 m for all adults together. Young adults aged 18 to 24 are the tallest group at 1.75 m, and people aged 75 and over average 1.68 m.
Why are young German men taller in the Mikrozensus than on this page?
Destatis reports 181.5 cm for men aged 20 to 24 in 2025, compared with the NCD-RisC estimate of 179.9 cm for men born in 1996. The Mikrozensus collects height from respondents' own answers, while NCD-RisC uses only measured heights. People tend to report themselves slightly taller than they are, which may explain part of the gap.
Are Germans still getting taller?
Only slowly. In the NCD-RisC estimates, German men born in 1996 were 0.6 cm taller than those born in 1976, and women were 0.4 cm shorter. Most of the century's gain came before the 1970s cohorts.
How much do Germans weigh on average?
According to the Mikrozensus 2025 first results, men aged 18 and over weigh 86.5 kg on average and women 69.7 kg. About 53 percent of adults have a BMI over 25, and about 18 percent over 30.
Is Germany taller than the Netherlands?
No. Dutch men born in 1996 average 182.5 cm in the NCD-RisC estimates, 2.6 cm more than German men, and Dutch women 168.7 cm, 2.8 cm more than German women. The Netherlands has the tallest men in the dataset.
Were Germans shorter in the 19th century?
Yes. Reconstructions by Baten and Blum, published by Our World in Data, put German men born in the 1850s at about 163.8 cm, compared with about 180.5 cm for those born in the 1980s.
What is the average height in Germany?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Germany is 179.9 cm (5'11") for men and 165.9 cm (5'5") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Germany?
The average man in Germany is 179.9 cm (5'11"). That is 8.6 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 11 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Germany?
The average woman in Germany is 165.9 cm (5'5"). That is 6.4 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 12 of 200 countries.
Is Germany a tall country?
Germany ranks 11 of 200 for men and 12 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 95% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 93%. Within Europe, it ranks 11 of 41 for men and 12 of 41 for women.
Have people in Germany got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Germany changed by +12.7 cm for men and +9.9 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (166.3 cm) and has since fallen by 0.4 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Germany?
Men in Germany are on average 14 cm (5.5 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 17 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (full text via Europe PMC)
- Our World in Data — Average height of men by year of birth (Baten and Blum 2015, Clio-Infra)
- Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis) — Körpermaße nach Altersgruppen: Männer, Mikrozensus 2025 (Erstergebnisse)
- Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis) — Körpermaße nach Altersgruppen: Frauen, Mikrozensus 2025 (Erstergebnisse)
- Euronews (German edition) — Durchschnittsdeutscher: Größe, Gewicht, Gehalt und Miete im EU-Vergleich (19 July 2026)
- Our World in Data — Human height
- Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis) — Der Durchschnittsmensch in Deutschland
- Statistisches Bundesamt (Destatis) — Körpermaße nach Altersgruppen und Geschlecht (both sexes), Mikrozensus 2025