Average Height in Belgium (Men & Women)
Men in Belgium born in 1996 average 181.7 cm (6′0″), and women average 165.5 cm (5′5″). That ranks Belgium #2 for men and #20 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
181.7 cm
6′0″ · rank 2/200
Average woman
165.5 cm
5′5″ · rank 20/200
Men vs women
16.2 cm
6.4 in · 9.8% taller
vs world average
+10.4 cm
men · women +6 cm
Belgium's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Belgium is 10.4 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 6 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 41 countries in Europe (178.4 cm men, 165.1 cm women), men in Belgium are 3.3 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 0.4 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 99% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 90%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 0.8 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 4.3 cm more).
Belgium compared with Europe
Belgium ranks 2 of 41 in Europe for men and 19 of 41 for women. Tallest in the region: Netherlands (men, 182.5 cm) and Latvia (women, 169.8 cm).
Men: ranking in Europe
- 1. Netherlands182.5 cm (6′0″)
- 2. Belgium181.7 cm (6′0″)
- 3. Estonia181.6 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Denmark181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Latvia181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 6. Bosnia and Herzegovina180.9 cm (5′11″)
- 7. Croatia180.8 cm (5′11″)
- 8. Serbia180.6 cm (5′11″)
- 9. Iceland180.5 cm (5′11″)
- 10. Czechia180.1 cm (5′11″)
- 11. Germany179.9 cm (5′11″)
Women: ranking in Europe
- 12. Iceland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 15. Bosnia and Herzegovina165.8 cm (5′5″)
- 16. Sweden165.7 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Croatia165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Norway165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 19. Belgium165.5 cm (5′5″)
- 20. Russia165.3 cm (5′5″)
- 21. Ireland165.1 cm (5′5″)
- 22. France164.9 cm (5′5″)
- 22. Greece164.9 cm (5′5″)
- 22. Montenegro164.9 cm (5′5″)
Countries in Europe closest in height to Belgium
| Country | Men | vs Belgium | Women | vs Belgium |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 181.7 cm | — | 165.5 cm | — |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | −0.8 cm | 165.8 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | −0.9 cm | 165.6 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Iceland | 180.5 cm | −1.2 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Denmark | 181.4 cm | −0.3 cm | 167.2 cm | +1.7 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | −1.8 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.4 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | −1.9 cm | 166.1 cm | +0.6 cm |
| Norway | 179.7 cm | −2 cm | 165.6 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Sweden | 179.7 cm | −2 cm | 165.7 cm | +0.2 cm |
Outside Europe, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Australia (179.2 / 165.9 cm), Canada (178.1 / 163.9 cm), New Zealand (177.7 / 164.9 cm), French Polynesia (177.4 / 164.5 cm), Grenada (177 / 164.5 cm) and Tonga (176.8 / 165.5 cm).
How height in Belgium changed over a century
Men born in Belgium in 1896 averaged 167.2 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 181.7 cm (+14.5 cm). For women, the average went from 155.4 cm to 165.5 cm (+10.1 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 167.2 cm (5′6″) | 155.4 cm (5′1″) |
| 1926 | 170.6 cm (5′7″) | 159.5 cm (5′3″) |
| 1956 | 175.8 cm (5′9″) | 163.0 cm (5′4″) |
| 1976 | 179.4 cm (5′11″) | 165.3 cm (5′5″) |
| 1996 | 181.7 cm (6′0″) | 165.5 cm (5′5″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Belgium?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Belgium you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Belgium and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Belgium, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 179 cm across those cohorts, 2.7 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Belgium today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Belgium's average height: a surprise near the top
Most people would guess that the world's tallest men live in the Netherlands, and they'd be right. Fewer would guess that the runner-up is Belgium. In the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates for the 1996 birth cohort, Belgian men average 181.7 cm (6′0″), second of 200 countries, just behind Dutch men at 182.5 cm. Belgian women average 165.5 cm (5′5″) and rank 20th.
| 1996 birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | 181.7 cm (6′0″) | 165.5 cm (5′5″) |
| World rank (of 200) | 2nd | 20th |
| World average (NCD-RisC) | 171.3 cm | 159.5 cm |
| Gap between the sexes | 16.2 cm |
The NCD-RisC authors list Belgium among the countries where men born in 1996 surpass 181 cm, together with the Netherlands, Estonia, Latvia and Denmark. The spread among those five countries is small; Belgian men are only 0.3 cm ahead of men in Latvia and Denmark. But the women's ranking is much lower, and the resulting gap between the sexes is the second largest in the world in the site data, after North Macedonia.
What the numbers represent
NCD-RisC's 2016 eLife study pooled 1,472 population-based studies with measured height for more than 18.6 million adults, excluding self-reported data because people tend to overstate their height. A Bayesian model then estimated the mean height each birth cohort reached at 18. The 1996 values describe Belgians who turned 18 around 2014, the most recent generation in the series. Older Belgians, born before the large gains of the late 20th century, are considerably shorter on average.
From mid-table to second place
| Birth cohort | Men | Women | Men's world rank | Women's world rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 167.2 cm | 155.4 cm | 33rd | 31st |
| 1926 | 170.6 cm | 159.5 cm | 30th | 26th |
| 1956 | 175.8 cm | 163.0 cm | 24th | 32nd |
| 1976 | 179.4 cm | 165.3 cm | 12th | 20th |
| 1996 | 181.7 cm | 165.5 cm | 2nd | 20th |
Belgian men's rise is one of the most remarkable in the NCD-RisC data. In the 1896 cohort, they ranked 33rd and were 4.7 cm shorter than Swedish men. Over the century they gained 14.5 cm, the sixth-largest gain for men in the world, behind Iran, Greenland, South Korea, Greece and Japan. Crucially, Belgian men kept growing when their neighbors had stopped. Between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts they added 2.3 cm, while Dutch men gained nothing and Swedish and Norwegian men lost a few millimeters.
Belgian women followed a more ordinary path. They gained 10.1 cm over the century, roughly the global norm described by Our World in Data, and only 0.2 cm between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts. That divergence between the sexes is what produced Belgium's unusually large gap.
Belgium, the exception to the European plateau
Researchers noticed Belgium's late growth before NCD-RisC did. In a 2006 letter in Acta Paediatrica, Larnkjær and colleagues reviewed national conscript data after 1990 and found that height had reached a plateau at 179 to 181 cm in Scandinavia and the Netherlands, and at 174 cm in Italy. In Belgium, Portugal and Spain, by contrast, height was still increasing. A 2008 review by Danubio and Sanna in the Journal of Anthropological Sciences reached the same conclusion: the secular trend in adult height had halted in northern Europe and Italy but was still in progress in Belgium, Spain and Portugal.
The published research doesn't pin down why Belgium kept growing after its neighbors stopped, and it would be speculation to offer a single cause. What it does show is that Belgium's position near the top is recent: Belgian men born in the 1950s were mid-table in Europe.
Late growth, compared
The table below sets Belgium's most recent gains beside its neighbors', using the change between the 1976 and 1996 NCD-RisC cohorts.
| Change, 1976 to 1996 cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Belgium | +2.3 cm | +0.2 cm |
| France | +1.7 cm | +0.5 cm |
| Germany | +0.6 cm | −0.4 cm |
| United Kingdom | 0.0 cm | +0.6 cm |
| Netherlands | 0.0 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Luxembourg | −0.1 cm | −0.9 cm |
Belgian men gained more in those twenty years than men in any neighboring country, and more than four times as much as German men. France is the only neighbor that comes close, which fits the wider pattern Larnkjær and others described: late-continuing growth in parts of Western and Southern Europe, against a plateau in the north. For women, by contrast, Belgium's 0.2 cm gain is unremarkable. The Belgian story of the late 20th century is almost entirely a story about men.
That is also why Belgium's position relative to the Netherlands differs so much by sex. Belgian men closed most of the gap with Dutch men, from 3.1 cm in the 1976 cohort to 0.8 cm in the 1996 cohort. Belgian women were 3.7 cm shorter than Dutch women in the 1976 cohort and are still 3.2 cm shorter today.
Flemish growth references: measuring 16,000 young people
Belgium's best modern growth data come from Flanders. Between 2002 and 2004, Roelants, Hauspie and Hoppenbrouwers measured 15,989 healthy children and young adults of Belgian origin aged 0 to 25, a representative sample of Flanders, and built new reference charts for height, weight, BMI, head circumference and puberty. Their 2009 paper in Annals of Human Biology reported:
- A positive secular trend in height and weight among children over 5.
- Adult median height increasing by 1.2 cm per decade in boys and 0.8 cm per decade in girls.
- Median weight rising by 0.9 kg per decade in boys and 1.0 kg in girls, with the weight distribution becoming more skewed toward heavier children.
- A median age at first menstruation of 13.0 years, unchanged over the previous 50 years.
- About 10% of boys entering puberty before age 9.
The authors concluded that the growth charts previously used in Belgium, based on data collected more than 30 years earlier, had become obsolete. The difference between boys' and girls' rates of increase, 1.2 cm versus 0.8 cm per decade, mirrors the national pattern in the NCD-RisC series, where men's height has risen faster than women's.
Regional differences: Flanders and Wallonia
Belgium's language divide is also a height divide. Using 613,257 records of medical examinations carried out before military conscription, covering about 68% of the young men concerned, D. A. Deliège analyzed the height of young Belgian men in a 2003 paper in Health & Place. After accounting for age group and year:
- Young men in Wallonia, French-speaking and poorer, were 1.24 cm shorter than those in Flanders, Dutch-speaking and richer.
- The shortest men lived in Hainaut, a deprived area, and the tallest in Walloon Brabant, the wealthy green suburbs of Brussels.
- Height increased by 1.11 cm between 1978 and 1990.
The fact that the tallest province is in Wallonia, not Flanders, shows that the regional difference tracks wealth more than language. Walloon Brabant's commuter suburbs outranked every Flemish province.
Nineteenth-century Belgium: brothers, class and height
Belgian conscription records reach back to the 19th century. Alter and Oris used heights measured at military conscription examinations in three Belgian communities to study brothers. Shared genes make brothers' heights correlate strongly, but poor diet, disease and heavy labor can interfere. Their 2008 paper in Human Nature found that both average height and the correlation between brothers' heights differed by social status. Sons of the local elite were taller, and their brothers' heights matched more closely, which the authors interpreted as elite families being far better able to shield their children from the environmental challenges of the time.
The gap between Belgian men and women
Belgium's 16.2 cm gap between the sexes is wider than in any neighboring country, and the 2020 NCD-RisC analysis of school-aged children in The Lancet offers a clue about where it opens up. Tracking height and BMI from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries, it named girls in Belgium (along with girls in Puerto Rico) as examples of children who started at age 5 with healthy heights, as good as the global median or better, but who became progressively less healthy compared with peers in other countries as they grew older, "by not growing as tall". Belgian boys were not named in that group.
In other words, the gap doesn't come from Belgian girls being short as young children. It develops during adolescence, when Belgian boys keep pace with the tallest populations in the world and Belgian girls fall behind theirs.
Belgium compared with its neighbors
| Country (1996 cohort) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Netherlands | 182.5 cm | 168.7 cm |
| Belgium | 181.7 cm | 165.5 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | 165.9 cm |
| France | 179.7 cm | 164.9 cm |
| Luxembourg | 177.9 cm | 164.4 cm |
| United Kingdom | 177.5 cm | 164.4 cm |
Belgian men are 0.8 cm shorter than Dutch men but 1.8 cm taller than German men and 2 cm taller than French men. Belgian women, however, are 3.2 cm shorter than Dutch women and 0.4 cm shorter than German women, and only 0.6 cm taller than French women.
Belgian height in practical terms
An average Belgian man, at 181.7 cm, is almost exactly 6 feet tall, and an average Belgian woman, at 165.5 cm, is about 5′5″. Measured against the world, a Belgian man of average height stands 10.4 cm above the global mean for his generation, and taller than the average man in 198 of the other 199 countries in the NCD-RisC data. A Belgian woman of average height is 6 cm above the global mean for women and would count as tall in most of the world, but in her own country she is 16 cm shorter than the average man, a larger difference than almost anywhere else. Among the five countries where men born in 1996 exceed 181 cm, Belgium has by far the shortest women: Latvian women average 169.8 cm, Dutch and Estonian women 168.7 cm, Danish women 167.2 cm and Belgian women 165.5 cm. The height comparison tool can show a couple of average Belgian height side by side, which makes the 16 cm gap easy to see. To check where your own height falls, use the height percentile calculator.
Summary
Belgian men, at 181.7 cm, are the second tallest in the world after the Dutch, while Belgian women, at 165.5 cm, rank 20th. Men's height rose 14.5 cm across the century and kept increasing into the most recent cohorts, making Belgium an exception to the plateau seen in Scandinavia and the Netherlands. Flemish growth references, conscription records showing a Flanders–Wallonia gap driven by wealth, and evidence that Belgian girls fall behind during adolescence all help explain the country's unusual profile. Explore other countries in the average height by country guide.
Frequently asked questions
Are Belgian men the second tallest in the world?
In the NCD-RisC estimates for people born in 1996, yes. Belgian men average 181.7 cm, second only to Dutch men at 182.5 cm among 200 countries. Men in Estonia, Latvia and Denmark are within half a centimeter.
Why is there such a big height gap between Belgian men and women?
Belgian men born in 1996 average 181.7 cm and women 165.5 cm, a gap of 16.2 cm, the second largest of 200 countries in the site data. Men's height kept rising in recent cohorts while women's barely changed, and the 2020 NCD-RisC study named Belgian girls as an example of children who fall behind their peers in height during adolescence.
Are people in Flanders taller than in Wallonia?
An analysis of 613,257 pre-conscription medical records found young men in Wallonia were on average 1.24 cm shorter than those in Flanders, after accounting for age and year. The shortest men lived in Hainaut and the tallest in Walloon Brabant.
Is Belgian height still increasing?
Belgium was an exception to the plateau seen in Northern Europe. A 2006 review of conscript data found height still increasing in Belgium, Portugal and Spain, and Flemish growth references from 2002–2004 showed adult median height rising by 1.2 cm per decade in boys.
When do Belgian girls have their first period?
The 2002–2004 Flemish growth study found a median age at menarche of 13.0 years, and said it had not advanced further over the previous 50 years.
What is the average height in Belgium?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Belgium is 181.7 cm (6'0") for men and 165.5 cm (5'5") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Belgium?
The average man in Belgium is 181.7 cm (6'0"). That is 10.4 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 2 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Belgium?
The average woman in Belgium is 165.5 cm (5'5"). That is 6 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 20 of 200 countries.
Is Belgium a tall country?
Belgium ranks 2 of 200 for men and 20 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 99% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 90%. Within Europe, it ranks 2 of 41 for men and 19 of 41 for women.
Have people in Belgium got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Belgium changed by +14.5 cm for men and +10.1 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Belgium?
Men in Belgium are on average 16.2 cm (6.4 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 2 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Larnkjær A et al. Secular change in adult stature has come to a halt in northern Europe and Italy. Acta Paediatr 2006 (PubMed)
- Danubio ME, Sanna E. Secular changes in human biological variables in Western countries: an updated review and synthesis. J Anthropol Sci 2008 (PubMed)
- Roelants M, Hauspie R, Hoppenbrouwers K. References for growth and pubertal development from birth to 21 years in Flanders, Belgium. Ann Hum Biol 2009 (PubMed)
- Deliège DA. Height of young men (Belgian pre-conscription medical examinations). Health Place 2003 (PubMed)
- Alter G, Oris M. Effects of inheritance and environment on the heights of brothers in nineteenth-century Belgium. Hum Nat 2008 (PubMed)
- NCD-RisC. Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019. Lancet 2020;396:1511–1524 (PubMed)
- Our World in Data — Human height