Average Height in Croatia (Men & Women)
Men in Croatia born in 1996 average 180.8 cm (5′11″), and women average 165.6 cm (5′5″). That ranks Croatia #7 for men and #18 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
180.8 cm
5′11″ · rank 7/200
Average woman
165.6 cm
5′5″ · rank 18/200
Men vs women
15.2 cm
6 in · 9.2% taller
vs world average
+9.5 cm
men · women +6.1 cm
Croatia's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Croatia is 9.5 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 6.1 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 41 countries in Europe (178.4 cm men, 165.1 cm women), men in Croatia are 2.4 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 0.5 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 97% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 91%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 1.7 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 4.2 cm more).
Croatia compared with Europe
Croatia ranks 7 of 41 in Europe for men and 17 of 41 for women. Tallest in the region: Netherlands (men, 182.5 cm) and Latvia (women, 169.8 cm).
Men: ranking in Europe
- 2. Belgium181.7 cm (6′0″)
- 3. Estonia181.6 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Denmark181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Latvia181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 6. Bosnia and Herzegovina180.9 cm (5′11″)
- 7. Croatia180.8 cm (5′11″)
- 8. Serbia180.6 cm (5′11″)
- 9. Iceland180.5 cm (5′11″)
- 10. Czechia180.1 cm (5′11″)
- 11. Germany179.9 cm (5′11″)
- 12. Slovenia179.8 cm (5′11″)
Women: ranking in Europe
- 12. Finland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Germany165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Iceland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 15. Bosnia and Herzegovina165.8 cm (5′5″)
- 16. Sweden165.7 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Croatia165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Norway165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 19. Belgium165.5 cm (5′5″)
- 20. Russia165.3 cm (5′5″)
- 21. Ireland165.1 cm (5′5″)
- 22. France164.9 cm (5′5″)
Countries in Europe closest in height to Croatia
| Country | Men | vs Croatia | Women | vs Croatia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | — | 165.6 cm | — |
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | +0.1 cm | 165.8 cm | +0.2 cm |
| Iceland | 180.5 cm | −0.3 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Belgium | 181.7 cm | +0.9 cm | 165.5 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | −0.9 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Norway | 179.7 cm | −1.1 cm | 165.6 cm | ±0 cm |
| Sweden | 179.7 cm | −1.1 cm | 165.7 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | −1 cm | 166.1 cm | +0.5 cm |
| Finland | 179.6 cm | −1.2 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.3 cm |
Outside Europe, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Australia (179.2 / 165.9 cm), New Zealand (177.7 / 164.9 cm), Canada (178.1 / 163.9 cm), French Polynesia (177.4 / 164.5 cm), Grenada (177 / 164.5 cm) and Tonga (176.8 / 165.5 cm).
How height in Croatia changed over a century
Men born in Croatia in 1896 averaged 168.1 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 180.8 cm (+12.7 cm). For women, the average went from 150.1 cm to 165.6 cm (+15.5 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.1 cm (5′6″) | 150.1 cm (4′11″) |
| 1926 | 172.1 cm (5′8″) | 158.2 cm (5′2″) |
| 1956 | 176.7 cm (5′10″) | 164.0 cm (5′5″) |
| 1976 | 179.4 cm (5′11″) | 165.8 cm (5′5″) |
| 1996 | 180.8 cm (5′11″) | 165.6 cm (5′5″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Croatia?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Croatia you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Croatia and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Croatia, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 179 cm across those cohorts, 1.8 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Croatia today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
How tall are Croatians?
Croatian men are among the tallest in the world. In the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates for the 1996 birth cohort, men average 180.8 cm (5′11″) and rank 7th of 200 countries. Croatian women average 165.6 cm (5′5″), which ranks 18th. The result is one of the widest height gaps between the sexes in Europe: 15.2 cm, against a global gap of about 12 cm that Our World in Data reports for the same generation.
| 1996 birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Croatia | 180.8 cm (5′11″) | 165.6 cm (5′5″) |
| World rank (of 200) | 7th | 18th |
| World average (NCD-RisC) | 171.3 cm | 159.5 cm |
| Gap between the sexes | 15.2 cm |
These figures put Croatia alongside Bosnia and Herzegovina and Serbia in the tall western Balkan cluster, just behind the very tallest men in the Netherlands, Belgium, the Baltic states and Denmark.
Reading the numbers: cohorts, not census counts
NCD-RisC did not measure Croatians itself. It gathered 1,472 population-based studies in which more than 18.6 million people had their height measured, leaving out self-reports because they tend to be biased upward. From those, a Bayesian model estimated the average height each birth cohort reached by age 18. The "1996" values therefore describe Croatians who turned 18 around 2014. They are the best single figure for comparing young adults across countries, but they are not the average of the whole adult population, which includes older and shorter generations.
A century of growth
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.1 cm | 150.1 cm |
| 1926 | 172.1 cm | 158.2 cm |
| 1956 | 176.7 cm | 164.0 cm |
| 1976 | 179.4 cm | 165.8 cm |
| 1996 | 180.8 cm | 165.6 cm |
Croatian men gained 12.7 cm over the century and women 15.5 cm. Croatian women born in 1896 were very short by European standards at 150.1 cm, a full 18 cm shorter than men of the same cohort, and they gained 8.1 cm in the following thirty years alone. It is striking that Croatian women of the 1896 cohort were actually 1 cm shorter than the world average for women born that year (151.1 cm), while Croatian men of the same cohort were already 5.6 cm above the world average for men (162.5 cm). Today both sexes are well above the global mean, by 9.5 cm for men and 6.1 cm for women, so Croatian women moved from slightly below the global norm to comfortably above it. Men's growth was steadier, with the largest step (4.6 cm) between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts.
The most recent pattern differs by sex. Men kept growing into the latest cohorts, adding 1.4 cm between 1976 and 1996, which is more than men in most of Northern Europe managed over the same period. Women's average, by contrast, slipped by 0.2 cm. That divergence is why the gap between the sexes has widened again since the 1970s cohorts, from 13.6 cm to 15.2 cm.
Four decades of measuring Zagreb's schoolchildren
Croatia has one of the longest-running series of child growth surveys in southeastern Europe. Researchers in Zagreb measured the city's schoolchildren aged 7 to 19 in 1951, 1964, 1973, 1982 and 1991, and Prebeg, Jureša and Kujundžić summarized the results in Annals of Human Biology in 1995.
Their findings show how dramatic the mid-century growth was:
- Children up to age 9 in 1991 were 4 to 7.5 cm taller than children of the same age in 1951.
- The gap widened during puberty, reaching about 10 cm for 12-year-old girls and as much as 14 cm for 14-year-old boys.
- In adult height, the difference over the 40 years was about 7 cm for men and 5 cm for women.
- The biggest jump came between 1951 and 1964. Growth slowed between 1964 and 1973, picked up again between 1973 and 1982, and in 1982–1991 "the trend seemed to come to an end".
- Girls' average age at first menstruation fell by about eight months between 1964 and 1973, from 13.34 to 12.67 years, then held steady.
The large pubertal differences reflect earlier maturation as well as greater final height. A 14-year-old boy in 1991 was not only heading for a taller adult height; he was also further into his growth spurt than a 14-year-old in 1951.
New national growth charts in 2012
Two decades later, Jureša, Musil and Tiljak built new Croatian growth charts from a multistage stratified sample representative of all Croatian schoolchildren: 6,046 boys and 5,656 girls aged 6.5 to 18.5. Comparing them with earlier reference data, they found continued increases in height and weight over the previous twenty years. The largest gains in height were 6.5 cm among boys aged 13 to 14 and 5.0 cm among girls aged 12. They concluded that previously used Croatian growth charts had become obsolete.
These results do not contradict the idea that adult height had begun to plateau. Much of the gain they describe is in the timing of growth, with children reaching each height earlier, rather than in how tall they end up.
Adult surveys in Croatia
Fewer studies measure Croatian adults directly. A 2012 paper by Bubaš and colleagues in Collegium Antropologicum measured 1,372 working-age adults aged 23 to 59 and compared the results with Rudan's anthropometric research on Croatians from the late 1970s. Mean height was 161.0 cm in Rudan's sample and 170.6 cm in Bubaš's sample, a difference of almost 10 cm across about thirty years. Both figures combine men and women, and the two samples were drawn differently, so the size of the change shouldn't be read as a precise national trend. It does confirm the direction.
A study of medical students at the University of Rijeka, published in 2004, adds a counterpoint. Buretić-Tomljanović and colleagues found no significant difference in body height by year of birth among the students they measured, even though head shape had changed noticeably compared with mid-20th-century studies. Head breadth decreased and head length increased, continuing a long shift away from round-headed (brachycephalic) forms. Among educated young adults in recent decades, height appears to have stopped rising while proportions kept changing.
Why measured height matters: a Croatian test of self-reports
The NCD-RisC estimates rely only on measured height, and a small Croatian study shows why. Ambrosi-Randić and Bulian, working in Pula, asked 234 Croatian schoolgirls in grades 5, 8 and 11 to report their own height and weight, then measured both. The self-reports correlated strongly with the measurements, above 0.93 for both height and weight, so most girls knew roughly how tall they were. The errors were not random, though. Girls who were overweight tended to underreport their weight and overreport their height, which makes their calculated BMI look healthier than it is.
That bias is a familiar problem in national health surveys that ask people about their height instead of measuring it. It is one reason Croatian figures quoted in the media sometimes differ from the NCD-RisC values on this page. A survey based on self-reports will usually give a slightly taller average, and the gap is not the same for every group. When you compare Croatia with other countries, it's worth checking whether each figure comes from measured or self-reported data. If you have your own measurement in centimeters and want it in feet and inches, the height converter does the conversion.
Croatia among its neighbors
| Country (1996 cohort) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | 165.8 cm |
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | 165.6 cm |
| Serbia | 180.6 cm | 167.7 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | 166.1 cm |
| Montenegro | 178.3 cm | 164.9 cm |
| Italy | 177.8 cm | 164.6 cm |
| Hungary | 177.3 cm | 163.7 cm |
Croatian men are effectively tied with men in Bosnia and Herzegovina and Serbia. The difference lies with women: Serbian women are 2.1 cm taller than Croatian women, and Slovenian women 0.5 cm taller. Compared with Italy across the Adriatic, Croatian men are 3 cm taller and women 1 cm taller. Hungarian men are 3.5 cm shorter.
The regional height trend also shows up in an unusual source. Sarajlić and colleagues compared the long bones of men killed in the Second World War in Slovenia with those of men killed in the Bosnian War in the 1990s, and found that combined femur and tibia length increased by 4.13 cm over the half-century. That is consistent with the large gains in the NCD-RisC series for all of the former Yugoslav states.
Children's growth in the 2020 global analysis
The 2020 NCD-RisC analysis of school-aged children and adolescents in The Lancet followed height and BMI from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries. It listed Croatia among the countries where growing children held back their weight gain in late childhood and adolescence, alongside Italy and France. In the same year, the tallest 19-year-old boys were in the Netherlands, Montenegro, Estonia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, which shows how close Croatia's neighbors sit to the very top.
What drives Croatian height
The published research describes Croatia's trend more fully than it explains it. The NCD-RisC authors identify fetal growth, childhood and adolescent nutrition, and infections as key influences on adult height, and they note that population height gains are associated with lower mortality later in life. The Zagreb surveys show the timing: the fastest growth came between 1951 and 1964, and the trend appeared to have ended by 1982–1991. Our World in Data adds that individual differences within a population are largely genetic, so a tall population average can coexist with plenty of short and very tall individuals.
Croatian height in daily life
An average Croatian man, at 180.8 cm, stands just under 5′11″, roughly 9.5 cm above the world average for his generation. In practice, that means a Croatian man of average height would be above average in almost every country outside Northern Europe and the western Balkans. An average Croatian woman, at 165.6 cm, is about 5′5″ and 6 cm above the world average for women. You can check how your own height compares with these figures using the height percentile calculator, or see the typical Croatian man and woman side by side in the height comparison tool.
Summary
Croatia's men rank 7th in the world at 180.8 cm, and women 18th at 165.6 cm. Over the past century men gained 12.7 cm and women 15.5 cm, with Zagreb's school surveys documenting the fastest growth between 1951 and 1964 and a slowdown by the 1980s. In the latest cohorts, men kept gaining a little height while women did not, which has widened the gap between the sexes to 15.2 cm. For comparisons with the rest of Europe and the world, see the average height by country guide.
Frequently asked questions
Why is the height gap between Croatian men and women so large?
In the NCD-RisC estimates Croatian men born in 1996 average 180.8 cm and women 165.6 cm, a gap of 15.2 cm. That is wider than the roughly 12 cm global gap reported by Our World in Data, mainly because Croatian men rank 7th in the world while women rank 18th.
When did Croatians stop getting taller?
Zagreb school surveys from 1951 to 1991 found the upward trend seemed to come to an end in the 1982–1991 period. The NCD-RisC cohort series shows men still gaining 1.4 cm between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts, while women's average slightly dipped.
How much did Zagreb children grow between 1951 and 1991?
According to Prebeg and colleagues, 14-year-old boys in Zagreb were up to 14 cm taller in 1991 than in 1951, and 12-year-old girls about 10 cm taller. In adult height the difference was about 7 cm for men and 5 cm for women.
Are Croatians taller than Slovenians and Serbians?
Croatian men, at 180.8 cm, are slightly taller than Serbian men (180.6 cm) and Slovenian men (179.8 cm). Croatian women, at 165.6 cm, are shorter than women in both Serbia (167.7 cm) and Slovenia (166.1 cm).
Does Croatia have official growth charts for children?
Yes. Researchers in Zagreb published new Croatian growth charts in 2012, based on a representative sample of 6,046 boys and 5,656 girls aged 6.5 to 18.5. They found the older charts were obsolete because of the secular trend.
What is the average height in Croatia?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Croatia is 180.8 cm (5'11") for men and 165.6 cm (5'5") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Croatia?
The average man in Croatia is 180.8 cm (5'11"). That is 9.5 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 7 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Croatia?
The average woman in Croatia is 165.6 cm (5'5"). That is 6.1 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 18 of 200 countries.
Is Croatia a tall country?
Croatia ranks 7 of 200 for men and 18 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 97% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 91%. Within Europe, it ranks 7 of 41 for men and 17 of 41 for women.
Have people in Croatia got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Croatia changed by +12.7 cm for men and +15.5 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Croatia?
Men in Croatia are on average 15.2 cm (6 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 5 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Prebeg Z, Juresa V, Kujundzić M. Secular growth changes in Zagreb schoolchildren over four decades, 1951–91. Ann Hum Biol 1995 (PubMed)
- Juresa V, Musil V, Tiljak MK. Growth charts for Croatian school children and secular trends in past twenty years. Coll Antropol 2012 (PubMed)
- Bubas M et al. Tracking variability: recent anthropometric data for Croatian population and comparison with other world populations. Coll Antropol 2012 (PubMed)
- Buretić-Tomljanović A et al. Secular change in body height and cephalic index of Croatian medical students (University of Rijeka). Am J Phys Anthropol 2004 (PubMed)
- NCD-RisC. Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019. Lancet 2020;396:1511–1524 (PubMed)
- Sarajlić N et al. Secular trends in body height in Balkan populations from 1945 to 1995. Bosn J Basic Med Sci 2014 (PubMed)
- Ambrosi-Randić N, Bulian AP. Self-reported versus measured weight and height by adolescent girls: a Croatian sample. Percept Mot Skills 2007 (PubMed)
- Our World in Data — Human height