Average Height in Lithuania (Men & Women)
Men in Lithuania born in 1996 average 179 cm (5′10″), and women average 166.6 cm (5′6″). That ranks Lithuania #19 for men and #8 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
179 cm
5′10″ · rank 19/200
Average woman
166.6 cm
5′6″ · rank 8/200
Men vs women
12.4 cm
4.9 in · 7.4% taller
vs world average
+7.7 cm
men · women +7.1 cm
Lithuania's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Lithuania is 7.7 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 7.1 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 41 countries in Europe (178.4 cm men, 165.1 cm women), men in Lithuania are 0.6 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 1.5 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 91% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 96%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 3.5 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 3.2 cm more).
Lithuania compared with Europe
Lithuania ranks 18 of 41 in Europe for men and 8 of 41 for women. Tallest in the region: Netherlands (men, 182.5 cm) and Latvia (women, 169.8 cm).
Men: ranking in Europe
- 13. France179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 13. Norway179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 13. Sweden179.7 cm (5′11″)
- 16. Finland179.6 cm (5′11″)
- 17. Slovakia179.5 cm (5′11″)
- 18. Lithuania179.0 cm (5′10″)
- 19. Ireland178.9 cm (5′10″)
- 20. Ukraine178.5 cm (5′10″)
- 21. Belarus178.4 cm (5′10″)
- 21. Switzerland178.4 cm (5′10″)
- 23. Montenegro178.3 cm (5′10″)
Women: ranking in Europe
- 2. Netherlands168.7 cm (5′6″)
- 4. Czechia168.5 cm (5′6″)
- 5. Serbia167.7 cm (5′6″)
- 6. Slovakia167.5 cm (5′6″)
- 7. Denmark167.2 cm (5′6″)
- 8. Lithuania166.6 cm (5′6″)
- 9. Belarus166.3 cm (5′5″)
- 9. Ukraine166.3 cm (5′5″)
- 11. Slovenia166.1 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Finland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Germany165.9 cm (5′5″)
Countries in Europe closest in height to Lithuania
| Country | Men | vs Lithuania | Women | vs Lithuania |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lithuania | 179 cm | — | 166.6 cm | — |
| Ukraine | 178.5 cm | −0.5 cm | 166.3 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Belarus | 178.4 cm | −0.6 cm | 166.3 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Finland | 179.6 cm | +0.6 cm | 165.9 cm | −0.7 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | +0.8 cm | 166.1 cm | −0.5 cm |
| Slovakia | 179.5 cm | +0.5 cm | 167.5 cm | +0.9 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | +0.9 cm | 165.9 cm | −0.7 cm |
| Sweden | 179.7 cm | +0.7 cm | 165.7 cm | −0.9 cm |
| Norway | 179.7 cm | +0.7 cm | 165.6 cm | −1 cm |
Outside Europe, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Australia (179.2 / 165.9 cm), New Zealand (177.7 / 164.9 cm), Tonga (176.8 / 165.5 cm), French Polynesia (177.4 / 164.5 cm), Canada (178.1 / 163.9 cm) and Grenada (177 / 164.5 cm).
How height in Lithuania changed over a century
Men born in Lithuania in 1896 averaged 168.9 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 179 cm (+10.1 cm). For women, the average went from 154.1 cm to 166.6 cm (+12.5 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.9 cm (5′6″) | 154.1 cm (5′1″) |
| 1926 | 171.7 cm (5′8″) | 159.5 cm (5′3″) |
| 1956 | 176.4 cm (5′9″) | 164.1 cm (5′5″) |
| 1976 | 178.7 cm (5′10″) | 165.8 cm (5′5″) |
| 1996 | 179.0 cm (5′10″) | 166.6 cm (5′6″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Lithuania?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Lithuania you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Lithuania and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Lithuania, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 178 cm across those cohorts, 1 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Lithuania today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Lithuania's average height at a glance
Lithuania belongs to the tall band of northeastern Europe, though it sits slightly behind its two Baltic neighbors. In the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates used on this page, men born in 1996 average 179 cm (5′10″) and women born in 1996 average 166.6 cm (5′6″). Ranked against 200 countries, that puts Lithuanian men 19th and Lithuanian women 8th, an unusual split that says a good deal about how the country's population grew over the past century.
The women's figure is what stands out. Most countries rank about the same for both sexes, but in Lithuania women hold a much higher place than men. The gap between the sexes, 12.4 cm, is smaller than in many European countries. Men are taller than women in every country, and Our World in Data notes that the global ratio of male to female height has stayed close to 1.07 since the late 19th century. Lithuania's ratio is slightly below that, which reflects women catching up rather than men falling behind.
| Measure (1996 birth cohort) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Lithuania | 179.0 cm (5′10″) | 166.6 cm (5′6″) |
| World rank (of 200) | 19th | 8th |
| World average (NCD-RisC) | 171.3 cm | 159.5 cm |
| Lithuania above world average | +7.7 cm | +7.1 cm |
What "born in 1996" means and how the numbers are built
The NCD-RisC figures do not come from a single Lithuanian survey. The collaboration pooled 1,472 population-based studies covering more than 18.6 million people whose height had actually been measured, not self-reported. The authors left self-reported height out on purpose, because people tend to overstate it. A Bayesian hierarchical model then estimated the mean height each birth cohort reached at age 18, which makes the estimates comparable across countries and decades.
So "Lithuanian men born in 1996" means the people who turned 18 around 2014. Their grandparents, born in the 1940s and 1950s, are represented by earlier points in the same series. The older Lithuanians you meet today are, on average, a little shorter than the 1996 figure, both because they grew up in harder times and because people lose some height with age. If you want to see where your own height sits against this cohort, the height percentile calculator uses the same idea of comparing against a defined reference group.
A century of growth in Lithuania
The NCD-RisC cohort series for Lithuania shows steady gains through the first two-thirds of the 20th century, then a sharp flattening.
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.9 cm | 154.1 cm |
| 1926 | 171.7 cm | 159.5 cm |
| 1956 | 176.4 cm | 164.1 cm |
| 1976 | 178.7 cm | 165.8 cm |
| 1996 | 179.0 cm | 166.6 cm |
Over the hundred years, men gained 10.1 cm and women 12.5 cm. The steepest rise came between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts, when men added 4.7 cm and women 4.6 cm. These are the generations that grew up during and after the Second World War. After the 1976 cohort the curve nearly stops: men born in 1996 are only 0.3 cm taller than those born twenty years earlier.
What Lithuanian anthropologists found
Lithuania has its own long record of measuring people, and it broadly agrees with the global model. In a 2005 review in Anthropologischer Anzeiger, J. Tutkuvienė of Vilnius University traced adult height in Lithuania from the end of the 19th century to 2001. In that data, men rose from 163.5 cm to 181.3 cm and women from 153.3 cm to 167.5 cm. The review described the positive secular trend as being "especially expressed" in the middle of the 20th century, and noted that the process had stabilized in both men and women during the final decades of the century.
The review's figures for 2001 are higher than the NCD-RisC estimate for men (181.3 cm versus 179 cm), while the women's figures are close (167.5 cm versus 166.6 cm). The difference is expected. National anthropological samples often focus on young adults in particular towns or institutions. NCD-RisC instead fits a model across every available measured study and reports a single cohort value with uncertainty. Neither number is wrong, but they answer slightly different questions. This page uses the NCD-RisC values throughout so Lithuania can be compared fairly with other countries.
Tutkuvienė's review also looked at children between 1925 and 2001. It found the biggest acceleration in height in mid-adolescence, which the review linked to much earlier sexual maturation by the end of the 20th century. In other words, Lithuanian teenagers in 2001 were not only taller as adults, they also reached their growth spurt sooner than their great-grandparents.
Why women gained more than men
Most of Europe saw men and women gain broadly similar amounts of height over the century. Lithuania's 2.4 cm advantage for women's gains is one of the clearer exceptions in the region. The available research doesn't give a single cause, and it would be speculation to name one. What the data do show is where the difference built up. In the 1896 cohort, Lithuanian women were 14.8 cm shorter than men. By the 1926 cohort the gap had already narrowed to 12.2 cm, and it has stayed around 12 to 13 cm since.
Tutkuvienė's work does add a related observation about body shape. Comparing Lithuanian adolescents between 1925 and 2001, the review found that older teenage girls at the end of the century had become clearly thinner relative to boys, and that adult women showed a similar BMI trend between 1980 and 2002. The author linked this to lifestyle changes and social pressure toward very thin female bodies. That finding is about weight rather than height, but it is a reminder that changes in body size between the sexes in Lithuania have not moved in lockstep.
Growing up in the 1990s: Vilnius cohort studies
The early 1990s brought rapid social and economic change to Lithuania, and researchers have asked whether children born then grew differently. A team at Vilnius University including A. Suchomlinov and J. Tutkuvienė used personal health records of children born in Vilnius in 1990 and in 1996, roughly 1,000 children in total, to see whether early growth had changed.
Their 2017 paper examined height at birth, one year and two years, tracking how often each child crossed the main percentile lines. Boys born in 1990 changed centile tracks less often (1.74 on average) than girls born in 1990 or children of either sex born in 1996 (all about 2.0). Boys born in 1996 also followed a "stable" growth curve much more rarely than boys born six years earlier. The study is about infancy, not adult height, but it shows that early growth patterns differed measurably between children born only six years apart.
Schoolchildren today: taller trends, heavier and less fit
A larger picture of modern Lithuanian children comes from a study by researchers at the Lithuanian Sports University in Kaunas. They measured 16,199 schoolchildren aged 11 to 18 in 1992, 2002 and 2012 using the Eurofit test battery, along with height and weight. Their main finding was about fitness: flexibility, leg power, upper-body strength and cardiorespiratory fitness all declined over the twenty years. BMI kept rising in every group. The authors judged that rising BMI was not the main reason fitness fell.
The global NCD-RisC analysis of school-aged children published in The Lancet in 2020 helps put Lithuania in context. Using 65 million measurements from 200 countries, it found that by 2019 the tallest 19-year-old boys were in the Netherlands, Montenegro, Estonia, and Bosnia and Herzegovina. It also named Latvia among the countries where children overtook the height of their comparators in late childhood and adolescence. Lithuania did not appear in either list, which matches its position just behind its Baltic neighbors.
Lithuania compared with its neighbors
Lithuania sits between some of the tallest populations in the world to the north and somewhat shorter ones to the south and east.
| Country (1996 cohort) | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Estonia | 181.6 cm | 168.7 cm |
| Latvia | 181.4 cm | 169.8 cm |
| Lithuania | 179.0 cm | 166.6 cm |
| Belarus | 178.4 cm | 166.3 cm |
| Poland | 177.3 cm | 164.6 cm |
| Russia | 176.5 cm | 165.3 cm |
The NCD-RisC paper singles out Latvia and Estonia: men born there in 1996 average more than 181 cm, and Latvian and Estonian women are among the four tallest groups of women in the world, all above 168 cm. Lithuanian men are about 2.5 cm shorter than their Latvian counterparts, and Lithuanian women about 3 cm shorter than Latvian women. Against Poland and Russia, though, Lithuania is clearly taller, by about 1.7 cm and 2.5 cm for men.
The century-long trends help explain the order. Latvian men started almost level with Lithuanian men in the 1896 cohort (169.4 cm versus 168.9 cm) but kept gaining after 1976, when Lithuanian growth slowed. Polish men started much shorter, at 163.7 cm, and gained 13.6 cm, yet still finished below Lithuania.
Eastern Europe's shared pattern
Lithuania is part of a wider Central and Eastern European story. A 2008 analysis in Economics and Human Biology by Webb and colleagues used the HAPIEE study, measuring 24,012 adults born between 1933 and 1957 in Novosibirsk (Russia), Krakow (Poland) and six Czech towns. It found clear upward trends in adult height across those cohorts, and showed that improving childhood conditions, measured by parental education and household possessions, explained about a third of the increase. Lithuania was not in that study, but its own cohort trend over the same period, a gain of 4.7 cm for men between the 1926 and 1956 cohorts, fits the same regional pattern.
What Lithuanian height means in everyday terms
A Lithuanian man of average height, 179 cm, stands about 7.7 cm above the world average and almost exactly at the European middle; the simple average of 41 European countries in the site data is 178.4 cm. In imperial units, the average man is a little under 5′11″ and the average woman just over 5′5″. The height converter shows the exact figures in feet and inches if you are comparing against clothing or furniture sized in inches. To see what a 179 cm man looks like beside a 166.6 cm woman, or beside a famous person, the height comparison tool can place them side by side at true scale.
For women in particular, Lithuania's high ranking means that a height that counts as tall in much of the world is unremarkable there. A woman of 166.6 cm is about 7 cm above the global average for her generation and taller than the average woman in Poland, Russia, the United Kingdom and France.
Summary
Lithuania's averages of 179 cm for men and 166.6 cm for women are the product of a century of steady gains that peaked in the mid-20th century and then levelled off. Women gained more than men, which lifts Lithuanian women into the world's top ten. Local research from Vilnius University matches the NCD-RisC trend, though its adult figures for men are a little higher because of how the samples were drawn. Lithuanians are slightly shorter than Latvians and Estonians but taller than their Polish and Russian neighbors. For more context on how countries compare, see the full average height by country guide.
Frequently asked questions
Why are Lithuanian women so tall compared with women elsewhere?
In the NCD-RisC estimates Lithuanian women born in 1996 average 166.6 cm, which places them 8th of 200 countries. Their height rose by 12.5 cm over the century, more than the 10.1 cm gained by Lithuanian men, so the female ranking is noticeably higher than the male one.
Are Lithuanians shorter than Latvians and Estonians?
Yes, on average. NCD-RisC puts Latvian men at 181.4 cm and Estonian men at 181.6 cm, compared with 179 cm in Lithuania. For women the figures are 169.8 cm in Latvia, 168.7 cm in Estonia and 166.6 cm in Lithuania.
Has Lithuanian height stopped increasing?
The evidence points that way. Anthropologist J. Tutkuvienė reported that the secular trend in height stabilized in both sexes in the last decades of the 20th century, and the NCD-RisC cohort series shows only a 0.3 cm gain for men between the 1976 and 1996 birth cohorts.
Why do some sources say Lithuanian men average about 181 cm?
Tutkuvienė's 2005 review gives 181.3 cm for adult Lithuanian men in 2001, based on Lithuanian anthropological samples. NCD-RisC models all measured national data into a single estimate of 179 cm for the 1996 birth cohort, so the two numbers describe different samples and methods.
Did early growth differ for Lithuanian children born in the 1990s?
Researchers at Vilnius University compared the health records of children born in Vilnius in 1990 and in 1996. Their infant-growth analysis found that boys born in 1996 followed a stable growth curve less often than boys born in 1990.
What is the average height in Lithuania?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Lithuania is 179 cm (5'10") for men and 166.6 cm (5'6") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Lithuania?
The average man in Lithuania is 179 cm (5'10"). That is 7.7 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 19 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Lithuania?
The average woman in Lithuania is 166.6 cm (5'6"). That is 7.1 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 8 of 200 countries.
Is Lithuania a tall country?
Lithuania ranks 19 of 200 for men and 8 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 91% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 96%. Within Europe, it ranks 18 of 41 for men and 8 of 41 for women.
Have people in Lithuania got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Lithuania changed by +10.1 cm for men and +12.5 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Lithuania?
Men in Lithuania are on average 12.4 cm (4.9 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 77 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (PMC full text)
- Our World in Data — Human height
- Tutkuviene J. Sex and gender differences in secular trend of body size and frame indices of Lithuanians. Anthropol Anz 2005;63(1):29–44 (PubMed)
- Suchomlinov A, Jakaitė V, Tutkuvienė J. Individual variability in height tracking in infancy: children born in 1990 and 1996 in Vilnius. Anthropol Anz 2017 (PubMed)
- Venckunas T et al. Secular trends in physical fitness and body size in Lithuanian children and adolescents between 1992 and 2012. J Epidemiol Community Health 2017 (PubMed)
- NCD-RisC. Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019. Lancet 2020;396:1511–1524 (PubMed)
- Webb EA et al. Secular trends in adult height and childhood socioeconomic circumstances in three Eastern European populations (HAPIEE). Econ Hum Biol 2008 (PubMed)