Average Height in Bosnia and Herzegovina (Men & Women)
Men in Bosnia and Herzegovina born in 1996 average 180.9 cm (5′11″), and women average 165.8 cm (5′5″). That ranks Bosnia and Herzegovina #6 for men and #16 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
180.9 cm
5′11″ · rank 6/200
Average woman
165.8 cm
5′5″ · rank 16/200
Men vs women
15.1 cm
5.9 in · 9.1% taller
vs world average
+9.6 cm
men · women +6.3 cm
Bosnia and Herzegovina's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Bosnia and Herzegovina is 9.6 cm taller than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 6.3 cm taller than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 41 countries in Europe (178.4 cm men, 165.1 cm women), men in Bosnia and Herzegovina are 2.5 cm taller than the regional mean, and women are 0.7 cm taller than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 97% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 92%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 1.6 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 4 cm more).
Bosnia and Herzegovina compared with Europe
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 6 of 41 in Europe for men and 15 of 41 for women. Tallest in the region: Netherlands (men, 182.5 cm) and Latvia (women, 169.8 cm).
Men: ranking in Europe
- 1. Netherlands182.5 cm (6′0″)
- 2. Belgium181.7 cm (6′0″)
- 3. Estonia181.6 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Denmark181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 4. Latvia181.4 cm (5′11″)
- 6. Bosnia and Herzegovina180.9 cm (5′11″)
- 7. Croatia180.8 cm (5′11″)
- 8. Serbia180.6 cm (5′11″)
- 9. Iceland180.5 cm (5′11″)
- 10. Czechia180.1 cm (5′11″)
- 11. Germany179.9 cm (5′11″)
Women: ranking in Europe
- 9. Ukraine166.3 cm (5′5″)
- 11. Slovenia166.1 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Finland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Germany165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 12. Iceland165.9 cm (5′5″)
- 15. Bosnia and Herzegovina165.8 cm (5′5″)
- 16. Sweden165.7 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Croatia165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 17. Norway165.6 cm (5′5″)
- 19. Belgium165.5 cm (5′5″)
- 20. Russia165.3 cm (5′5″)
Countries in Europe closest in height to Bosnia and Herzegovina
| Country | Men | vs Bosnia and Herzegovina | Women | vs Bosnia and Herzegovina |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | — | 165.8 cm | — |
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | −0.1 cm | 165.6 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Iceland | 180.5 cm | −0.4 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Belgium | 181.7 cm | +0.8 cm | 165.5 cm | −0.3 cm |
| Germany | 179.9 cm | −1 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.1 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | −1.1 cm | 166.1 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Sweden | 179.7 cm | −1.2 cm | 165.7 cm | −0.1 cm |
| Norway | 179.7 cm | −1.2 cm | 165.6 cm | −0.2 cm |
| Finland | 179.6 cm | −1.3 cm | 165.9 cm | +0.1 cm |
Outside Europe, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Australia (179.2 / 165.9 cm), New Zealand (177.7 / 164.9 cm), Canada (178.1 / 163.9 cm), French Polynesia (177.4 / 164.5 cm), Tonga (176.8 / 165.5 cm) and Grenada (177 / 164.5 cm).
How height in Bosnia and Herzegovina changed over a century
Men born in Bosnia and Herzegovina in 1896 averaged 168.4 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 180.9 cm (+12.5 cm). For women, the average went from 153.8 cm to 165.8 cm (+12 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort at 167.3 cm (1.5 cm above today's level).
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.4 cm (5′6″) | 153.8 cm (5′1″) |
| 1926 | 172.9 cm (5′8″) | 161.2 cm (5′3″) |
| 1956 | 178.2 cm (5′10″) | 166.1 cm (5′5″) |
| 1976 | 181.0 cm (5′11″) | 167.3 cm (5′6″) |
| 1996 | 180.9 cm (5′11″) | 165.8 cm (5′5″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Bosnia and Herzegovina you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Bosnia and Herzegovina and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Bosnia and Herzegovina, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 180 cm across those cohorts, 0.9 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Bosnia and Herzegovina today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Bosnia and Herzegovina's average height
Bosnia and Herzegovina is part of the Dinaric Alps, a mountain region that anthropologists have described as home to some of the tallest people in Europe for more than a century. In the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) estimates used on this site, Bosnian men born in 1996 average 180.9 cm (5′11″) and Bosnian women 165.8 cm (5′5″). Men rank 6th of 200 countries and women 16th.
These values describe a birth cohort: people born in one year and measured once grown. NCD-RisC pooled 1,472 population-based studies that measured, rather than asked about, height in more than 18.6 million people. Its estimates for countries with few national surveys rely partly on information from neighbors in the same region, and the paper notes that limited data mean wider uncertainty. Bosnia and Herzegovina falls into that category, which is why the dedicated field surveys described below matter so much. You can check any height against these averages with the height percentile calculator.
A century of change
| Birth cohort | Men | Women | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 168.4 cm (5′6″) | 153.8 cm (5′1″) | 14.6 cm |
| 1926 | 172.9 cm (5′8″) | 161.2 cm (5′3″) | 11.7 cm |
| 1956 | 178.2 cm (5′10″) | 166.1 cm (5′5″) | 12.1 cm |
| 1976 | 181.0 cm (5′11″) | 167.3 cm (5′6″) | 13.7 cm |
| 1996 | 180.9 cm (5′11″) | 165.8 cm (5′5″) | 15.1 cm |
Men gained 12.5 cm over the century and women 12.0 cm. Most of that came between the 1896 and 1956 cohorts. Since 1976, the estimates show men essentially flat and women down by 1.5 cm, which makes Bosnia one of the few tall countries in the site's data where women's estimated height fell noticeably in the last cohort. The resulting 15.1 cm gap between the sexes is among the largest in Europe.
Historical figures suggest the region was tall even before the modern era. The 2017 survey paper discussed below cites older anthropological work reporting mean heights of 175–176 cm for men from Herzegovina at the end of the 19th century, well above the NCD-RisC estimate for the country as a whole in 1896.
A forensic study adds an unusual angle. Researchers measured the long bones of men killed in the Second World War in Slovenia and men killed in the Bosnian War, and reported a trend toward longer femurs and tibias of about 0.88 cm per decade between those two groups. Bone length is only an indirect guide to stature, but it points the same way as the NCD-RisC trend.
The "mountains of giants" survey
The most detailed modern data come from a survey led by Pavel Grasgruber of Masaryk University in the Czech Republic with colleagues from the University of Montenegro. Published in Royal Society Open Science in 2017 under the title "The mountains of giants," it measured 3,192 boys aged about 18 (range 17 to 20) at 97 schools in 37 towns during 2015 and 2016, using a portable stadiometer.
The headline results:
- National average, weighted by population: 181.2 cm
- Bosniak-Croat Federation: 181.4 cm
- Republika Srpska: 180.9 cm
- Herzegovina: 183.4 cm; Bosnia: 180.8 cm
The authors wrote that 181.2 cm was one of the highest national values in the world, significantly surpassed only by the Netherlands (183.8 cm), Montenegro (183.2 cm) and Iceland (181.8 cm). They described young men from Herzegovina, together with the Dutch, Montenegrins and Dalmatians, as among the tallest in the world.
Because the boys were born between 1995 and 1998, the authors judged that their growth was only marginally affected by the hardships of the Bosnian war, which officially ended in December 1995.
How the survey was done, and older claims it corrected
The fieldwork was part of a larger project by Masaryk University and the University of Montenegro that, by the time of publication, had measured more than 6,000 boys and several thousand girls across Bosnia, Herzegovina, the Croatian Adriatic coast, Montenegro and Kosovo. In Bosnia, the team used a mobile SECA 213 stadiometer and a purpose-built device for sitting height and arm span. Boys were assigned to regions by their self-reported place of residence, and the national figure was weighted by the population of each region, which is why the unweighted sample mean is higher than the 181.2 cm headline.
The survey also tested older claims. A 2005 study by J.-C. Pineau and colleagues had reported 185.2 cm for 17-year-olds in Herzegovina. Grasgruber's team found averages that high only in a narrow strip along the western border of Herzegovina, and noted that not all of Pineau's data had been measured by the authors themselves. Unpublished data from another researcher, cited in the paper, covering 210 men aged 20 to 25, showed 182.1 cm overall, ranging from about 181 cm in Una-Sana, Tuzla and Zenica-Doboj to about 184.5 cm in Herzegovina-Neretva and Sarajevo, broadly consistent with the 2015–2016 pattern.
Regional differences: a 4.8 cm spread
The survey found a striking amount of variation inside the country. Average heights in its 17 regions ranged from 179.7 cm in Doboj to 184.5 cm in Trebinje, a difference of 4.8 cm.
| Town | Region | Boys measured | Average height |
|---|---|---|---|
| Čapljina | Western Herzegovina | 21 | 185.9 cm |
| Široki Brijeg | Western Herzegovina | 38 | 185.4 cm |
| Trebinje | Trebinje | 120 | 184.7 cm |
| Tomislavgrad | Canton 10/Livno | 37 | 184.6 cm |
| Livno | Canton 10/Livno | 101 | 184.4 cm |
| Mostar | Herzegovina-Neretva | 174 | 182.3 cm |
| Sarajevo | Sarajevo | 324 | 181.8 cm |
| Bijeljina | Bijeljina-Zvornik | 122 | 181.7 cm |
| Zenica | Zenica-Doboj | 157 | 181.5 cm |
The tallest band runs between Trebinje and Livno along the southwestern edge of the country. Heights drop toward the north, and the paper notes an especially steep fall from 183.7 cm in Canton 10/Livno to 180.3 cm in the Mrkonjić Grad region, which are separated by mountain ranges about 2,000 m high.
Northern Bosnia is shorter but catching up. The survey's sample from Tuzla high schools averaged 180.5 cm, which the authors used to estimate a local secular trend of about 1.4 cm per decade since 1996. Tuzla is the most populous region, with 13.1% of the population, so its trend will weigh heavily on the national average in future.
Within Mostar, Croat boys averaged 182.9 cm and Bosniak boys 181.7 cm, though the difference was not statistically significant.
Nutrition, income and genes
The survey team compared regional heights with economic and food statistics, and the results are among the most debated in the field.
Diet and income
Within the Federation, a regression model combining net wages, unemployment, pigs per capita and maize per capita could explain almost all of the regional differences in height. The authors note that maize, which is eaten in large amounts in Bosnia, has low protein quality, and that the religious prohibition of pork among Bosniaks is the main dietary difference between Bosniaks and Croats. Unemployment, surprisingly, showed no correlation with height across the 17 regions, which the authors attributed to high economic self-sufficiency and household farming.
They also compared a protein quality ratio in national diets and found it very low in Bosnia (0.68) compared with the Netherlands (2.55). Protein intake in Bosnia has been improving, but the authors say the 2008 economic crisis slowed that progress.
The genetic hypothesis
Because nutrition and socioeconomic conditions in the country are, in the authors' words, still deeply suboptimal, they conclude that the most likely explanation for Herzegovina's exceptional height lies in genetics. They link it to the spread of the Y-chromosome lineage I-M170, whose frequency exceeds 70% in Herzegovina and reaches its global peak among Croats there. Across 43 European countries and the USA, male height correlated with the frequency of this lineage (r = 0.65).
A 2026 follow-up in Human Genomics by the same group refines the picture. It reports that across Slovenia, Croatia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Serbia and Montenegro, male height rises in step with certain ancient ancestry components, and it estimates that the gap between genetic and environmental height potential is especially large in Bosnia and Herzegovina, about 7 cm. These are hypotheses from one research group rather than consensus, but they explain why the region attracts so much attention.
Our World in Data offers a useful counterweight: within populations, most height variation is genetic, but differences between generations and countries largely track nutrition and health. Bosnia's century of gains, 12.5 cm for men, could not have come from genetic change.
Other measured studies
Smaller studies from the University of Montenegro group support the survey's findings:
- University of Banja Luka (2015): 178 male students averaged 183.87 cm, and 34 female students 171.82 cm. The authors suggested Bosnia and Herzegovina might be one of the tallest nations on Earth, but a university sample is not representative, and 34 women is far too few to generalize.
- Universities of Sarajevo and Mostar (2017): 193 male students averaged 183.84 cm, with an arm span of 185.65 cm.
Both studies used the International Society for the Advancement of Kinanthropometry (ISAK) protocol and found that arm span predicts height well, though the equations differ from those of other populations.
For women, data remain thin. The 2022 Biology review by Grasgruber and colleagues notes that the height of young Bosnian women had not been measured in a large sample, but suggests it is probably similar to Serbian women at about 167 cm, which is slightly above the NCD-RisC estimate.
Bosnian teenagers in the world ranking
NCD-RisC's 2020 study in The Lancet ranked 19-year-olds in 200 countries in 2019. Bosnian boys were the fourth tallest in the world, after the Netherlands, Montenegro and Estonia. The same paper listed Bosnia and Herzegovina, with Romania and Japan, among countries where 19-year-old girls had a relatively low body-mass index.
Bosnia and Herzegovina and its neighbors
| Country | Men (1996) | Women (1996) |
|---|---|---|
| Bosnia and Herzegovina | 180.9 cm | 165.8 cm |
| Croatia | 180.8 cm | 165.6 cm |
| Serbia | 180.6 cm | 167.7 cm |
| Slovenia | 179.8 cm | 166.1 cm |
| Montenegro | 178.3 cm | 164.9 cm |
The NCD-RisC estimates place Bosnian, Croatian and Serbian men within 0.3 cm of each other, and Montenegro lower. Field surveys tell a different story for Montenegro, whose 18-year-olds averaged 182.9 cm in 2013, above any national figure for Bosnia. See the Montenegro, Croatia and Serbia pages for those comparisons.
What these heights mean
An average Bosnian man at 180.9 cm stands about 5′11″, and a young man from Herzegovina at 183.4 cm is just over 6′0″, the same as the average young Dutchman. For how that compares worldwide, see the 183 cm page. Use the average height hub to compare Bosnia and Herzegovina with any other country.
Frequently asked questions
Is Bosnia and Herzegovina one of the tallest countries?
Yes. In the NCD-RisC estimates for people born in 1996, Bosnian men average 180.9 cm and rank 6th of 200 countries, and women average 165.8 cm and rank 16th. In NCD-RisC's 2020 study, Bosnian boys were the fourth tallest 19-year-olds in the world.
Which part of Bosnia and Herzegovina has the tallest people?
Herzegovina, in the south. A 2015–2016 survey of 3,192 young men found an average of 183.4 cm in Herzegovina against 180.8 cm in Bosnia, with the region of Trebinje highest at 184.5 cm and Doboj lowest at 179.7 cm. Town averages in Čapljina and Široki Brijeg exceeded 185 cm.
Why are people in Herzegovina so tall?
The researchers who measured them argue that genetics plays a large role, because nutrition and incomes in the region are still well below Western European levels. They link the tall stature to the high frequency of the Y-chromosome lineage I-M170, which exceeds 70% in Herzegovina. Diet, especially pork and maize consumption, also explained much of the regional variation within the Federation.
Did the Bosnian war affect height?
The 2015–2016 survey measured boys born from 1995 to 1998, and its authors judged that their growth was only marginally affected by the war, which ended in December 1995. Earlier generations who grew up during the conflict were not measured in that study.
How tall are Bosnian women?
NCD-RisC estimates Bosnian women born in 1996 at 165.8 cm. Measured data are scarce: a study of 34 female students at the University of Banja Luka found 171.8 cm, but that sample is too small and selective to represent the country, and a 2022 review suggests young Bosnian women are probably similar to Serbian women at about 167 cm.
Are Bosnians taller than Croatians and Serbians?
Barely, for men. In the NCD-RisC 1996 estimates, Bosnian men average 180.9 cm, Croatian men 180.8 cm and Serbian men 180.6 cm. Serbian women are taller than Bosnian women, at 167.7 cm against 165.8 cm.
What is the average height in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Bosnia and Herzegovina is 180.9 cm (5'11") for men and 165.8 cm (5'5") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
The average man in Bosnia and Herzegovina is 180.9 cm (5'11"). That is 9.6 cm taller than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 6 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
The average woman in Bosnia and Herzegovina is 165.8 cm (5'5"). That is 6.3 cm taller than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 16 of 200 countries.
Is Bosnia and Herzegovina a tall country?
Bosnia and Herzegovina ranks 6 of 200 for men and 16 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 97% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 92%. Within Europe, it ranks 6 of 41 for men and 15 of 41 for women.
Have people in Bosnia and Herzegovina got taller?
Over the century, yes, but not in recent cohorts. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Bosnia and Herzegovina changed by +12.5 cm for men and +12 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period. Women's height peaked with the 1976 cohort (167.3 cm) and has since fallen by 1.5 cm.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Bosnia and Herzegovina?
Men in Bosnia and Herzegovina are on average 15.1 cm (5.9 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 6 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration. A century of trends in adult human height. eLife 2016;5:e13410 (Europe PMC full text)
- NCD-RisC. Height and body-mass index trajectories of school-aged children and adolescents from 1985 to 2019 in 200 countries and territories. Lancet 2020 (Europe PMC)
- Grasgruber P et al. The mountains of giants: an anthropometric survey of male youths in Bosnia and Herzegovina. R Soc Open Sci 2017;4:161054 (Europe PMC full text)
- Grasgruber P et al. The mountains of giants (DOAJ record and abstract)
- Popović S, Bjelica D et al. Body Height and Its Estimation Utilizing Arm Span Measurements in Bosnian and Herzegovinian Adults. Montenegrin Journal of Sports Science and Medicine 2015 (DOAJ)
- Gardašević J et al. Stature and Its Estimation Utilizing Arm Span Measurements in Male Adolescents from Federation of Bosnia and Herzegovina. Montenegrin Journal of Sports Science and Medicine 2017 (DOAJ)
- Grasgruber P et al. Mapping the Mountains of Giants: Anthropometric Data from the Western Balkans. Biology 2022 (Europe PMC)
- Grasgruber P et al. Autosomal ancestry and male founder events explain variation in male height across 60 Caucasian populations. Human Genomics 2026 (Europe PMC)
- Sarajlić N et al. Secular trends in body height in Balkan populations from 1945 to 1995. Bosn J Basic Med Sci 2014 (Europe PMC)
- Our World in Data — Human height