Average Height in Bolivia (Men & Women)
Men in Bolivia born in 1996 average 166.8 cm (5′6″), and women average 153.9 cm (5′1″). That ranks Bolivia #154 for men and #184 for women out of 200 countries.
By Kashif Nazir KhanLast reviewed
Average man
166.8 cm
5′6″ · rank 154/200
Average woman
153.9 cm
5′1″ · rank 184/200
Men vs women
12.9 cm
5.1 in · 8.4% taller
vs world average
−4.5 cm
men · women −5.6 cm
Bolivia's average man and woman vs the world
The average man in Bolivia is 4.5 cm shorter than the average man worldwide (171.3 cm, NCD-RisC global estimate). The average woman is 5.6 cm shorter than the average woman worldwide (159.5 cm).
Compared with the simple average of 12 countries in South America (170.8 cm men, 158 cm women), men in Bolivia are 4 cm shorter than the regional mean, and women are 4.1 cm shorter than it.
Its men are taller than the average man in 23% of the other 199 countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 8%. The tallest men are in the Netherlands (182.5 cm, 15.7 cm more). The tallest women are in Latvia (169.8 cm, 15.9 cm more).
Bolivia compared with South America
Bolivia ranks 11 of 12 in South America for men and 11 of 12 for women. Tallest in the region: Argentina (men, 174.6 cm) and Uruguay (women, 162.1 cm).
Men: ranking in South America
- 2. Brazil173.6 cm (5′8″)
- 3. Uruguay173.4 cm (5′8″)
- 4. Paraguay172.8 cm (5′8″)
- 5. Suriname172.7 cm (5′8″)
- 6. Chile171.8 cm (5′8″)
- 7. Venezuela171.6 cm (5′8″)
- 8. Guyana170.2 cm (5′7″)
- 9. Colombia169.5 cm (5′7″)
- 10. Ecuador167.1 cm (5′6″)
- 11. Bolivia166.8 cm (5′6″)
- 12. Peru165.2 cm (5′5″)
Women: ranking in South America
- 2. Brazil160.9 cm (5′3″)
- 3. Suriname160.7 cm (5′3″)
- 4. Paraguay159.9 cm (5′3″)
- 5. Chile159.4 cm (5′3″)
- 6. Argentina159.2 cm (5′3″)
- 7. Guyana157.9 cm (5′2″)
- 8. Venezuela157.4 cm (5′2″)
- 9. Colombia156.9 cm (5′2″)
- 10. Ecuador154.2 cm (5′1″)
- 11. Bolivia153.9 cm (5′1″)
- 12. Peru152.9 cm (5′0″)
Countries in South America closest in height to Bolivia
| Country | Men | vs Bolivia | Women | vs Bolivia |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolivia | 166.8 cm | — | 153.9 cm | — |
| Ecuador | 167.1 cm | +0.3 cm | 154.2 cm | +0.3 cm |
| Peru | 165.2 cm | −1.6 cm | 152.9 cm | −1 cm |
| Colombia | 169.5 cm | +2.7 cm | 156.9 cm | +3 cm |
| Guyana | 170.2 cm | +3.4 cm | 157.9 cm | +4 cm |
| Venezuela | 171.6 cm | +4.8 cm | 157.4 cm | +3.5 cm |
| Chile | 171.8 cm | +5 cm | 159.4 cm | +5.5 cm |
| Paraguay | 172.8 cm | +6 cm | 159.9 cm | +6 cm |
| Suriname | 172.7 cm | +5.9 cm | 160.7 cm | +6.8 cm |
Outside South America, the countries with the most similar averages for both sexes are Pakistan (166.9 / 153.8 cm), Burundi (166.6 / 154 cm), Honduras (166.4 / 153.8 cm), Nicaragua (166.7 / 154.4 cm), Nauru (167.8 / 154 cm) and Democratic Republic of the Congo (166.8 / 155.2 cm).
How height in Bolivia changed over a century
Men born in Bolivia in 1896 averaged 156.3 cm, and men born in 1996 averaged 166.8 cm (+10.5 cm). For women, the average went from 143.2 cm to 153.9 cm (+10.7 cm). Over the same period, the world average changed by +8.8 cm for men and +8.4 cm for women.
Men's height is at its highest in the latest cohort. Women's height is at its highest in the latest cohort.
| Born | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 156.3 cm (5′2″) | 143.2 cm (4′8″) |
| 1926 | 160.5 cm (5′3″) | 148.1 cm (4′10″) |
| 1956 | 164.7 cm (5′5″) | 151.7 cm (5′0″) |
| 1976 | 166.4 cm (5′6″) | 152.4 cm (5′0″) |
| 1996 | 166.8 cm (5′6″) | 153.9 cm (5′1″) |
How tall are you compared with people in Bolivia?
Enter your height to estimate what share of adults in Bolivia you would be taller than. For exact percentiles from measured survey data, use the height percentile calculator.
Type your height to see roughly where you would rank among adult men in Bolivia and worldwide.
Estimate only: assumes heights are normally distributed around the NCD-RisC mean with a standard deviation of 7.6 cm for men and 7.0 cm for women (spread of US NHANES 2021–2023 adult heights; NCD-RisC does not publish country spreads).
About this data
These figures are the mean measured heights of adults born in 1996 in Bolivia, estimated by the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC) from population-based surveys. The study covers 200 countries and every birth year from 1896 to 1996. “Born in 1996” means people who were 18 in 2014. Men born 1956–1996, who make up most adults alive today, averaged about 166 cm across those cohorts, 0.8 cm less than the latest cohort, so the average of all adult men in Bolivia today is likely a little lower than the headline figure.
Average height in Bolivia today
Bolivian men born in 1996 average 166.8 cm (5′6″) and Bolivian women 153.9 cm (5′1″), according to the NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC). These are the values used across this site. Bolivian men rank 154th and Bolivian women 184th of 200 countries and territories. In South America, Bolivia ranks 11th of 12 countries for both sexes, ahead only of Peru.
| Measure | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Average height, 1996 birth cohort (NCD-RisC) | 166.8 cm (5′6″) | 153.9 cm (5′1″) |
| 95% credible interval | 164.2–169.5 cm | 152.7–155.2 cm |
| Rank among 200 countries | 154th | 184th |
| Rank among 12 South American countries | 11th | 11th |
| Change since the 1896 cohort | +10.5 cm | +10.7 cm |
An average Bolivian man is close to 166 cm, about 5′5½″. An average Bolivian woman is just over 5′0″, about a centimeter short of 5′1″ (154.9 cm).
Bolivia is a country of extremes in altitude, from the high Andean plateau to the Amazon lowlands. As this page shows, its national survey data reveal height differences between those regions that are as large as the differences between some countries.
How the NCD-RisC estimates work
NCD-RisC's 2016 study in eLife pooled 1,472 population-based data sources with measurements of more than 18.6 million people born between 1896 and 1996. A Bayesian model then estimated mean height at age 18 for every country and every birth cohort. Each figure is tied to the year people were born, so it reflects the nutrition and health conditions of their childhood. The 1996 figure describes young Bolivian adults who grew up in the late 1990s and 2000s, not the whole adult population.
A century of steady, unfinished growth
| Birth cohort | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| 1896 | 156.3 cm | 143.2 cm |
| 1926 | 160.5 cm | 148.1 cm |
| 1946 | 163.4 cm | 150.9 cm |
| 1966 | 165.7 cm | 152.1 cm |
| 1986 | 166.7 cm | 153.1 cm |
| 1996 | 166.8 cm | 153.9 cm |
Bolivian men gained 10.5 cm over the century (84th largest gain of 200 countries) and women 10.7 cm (56th). Bolivia's starting point was very low. Women born in 1896 averaged just 143.2 cm, and the eLife study notes that people born in 1896 were shortest in Asia and in Central and Andean Latin America.
Unlike many countries, Bolivia has not clearly stopped growing. Both sexes reach their highest estimated average with the most recent cohort. Women in particular added 1.5 cm between the 1976 and 1996 cohorts, more than in the previous twenty years. That fits the eLife observation that height is still increasing in many Latin American countries.
Evidence from women's birth cohorts
An independent check comes from a 2011 study in PLOS ONE by Subramanian, Özaltin and Finlay, which compared women's heights across birth cohorts in 54 low- and middle-income countries using Demographic and Health Surveys. Bolivia's 2003 survey measured 10,302 women aged 25 to 49, who averaged 151.8 cm (standard deviation 5.9 cm) and were born on average in 1972. The study found a statistically significant increase across birth cohorts in Bolivia of about 0.05 cm per year of birth, or roughly half a centimeter per decade.
The gains were not equal. Among women in the two richest wealth groups, height rose about 0.10 cm per birth year, against 0.06 cm per year in the two poorest groups. Across all cohorts, each step up the five wealth groups was associated with about 0.76 cm of extra height.
The national survey: ENDSA 2008
Bolivia's National Demography and Health Survey (ENDSA) 2008, carried out with the international DHS Program, measured the height and weight of 16,485 women aged 15 to 49. It is one of the richest sources of measured height in the country, broken down by age, region, department, education and wealth.
What the survey did and did not measure
According to the report, the anthropometry module weighed and measured women and their children born after January 2003, following international standards and using precision instruments. Men were not measured. That means the figures for Bolivian men on this page rest on the NCD-RisC model rather than on a recent national measurement of men, while the figures for women can be checked against a large measured sample.
Overall results
The national average for women aged 15 to 49 was 152.2 cm, almost unchanged from 152.1 cm in the 2003 survey. In all, 9.5% of women were shorter than 145 cm, down from 10.3% in 2003. Younger women were taller:
| Age group | Mean height | Under 145 cm |
|---|---|---|
| 15–19 | 153.3 cm | 5.8% |
| 20–29 | 152.8 cm | 7.8% |
| 30–39 | 151.5 cm | 11.7% |
| 40–49 | 151.0 cm | 13.3% |
The 2.3 cm gap between teenagers and women in their forties is in line with the slow, continuing rise in the NCD-RisC estimates.
Altiplano, valleys and lowlands
The survey report divides Bolivia into three ecological zones. The Altiplano, in the west, covers 28% of the territory and includes the departments of La Paz, Oruro and Potosí. The Valle (valleys) in the center covers 13% and includes Chuquisaca, Cochabamba and Tarija. The Llano (lowlands) in the north and east is the largest zone, covering 59%, with Santa Cruz, Beni and Pando. The Altiplano itself, according to Wikipedia, is a high plateau in the central Andes with an average elevation of about 3,750 m (12,300 ft).
Height followed the landscape:
| Region or department | Women 15–49, mean height | Under 145 cm |
|---|---|---|
| Altiplano (all) | 151.2 cm | 11.7% |
| Valle (all) | 152.0 cm | 9.9% |
| Llano (all) | 154.3 cm | 5.3% |
| Potosí | 150.3 cm | 12.9% |
| Oruro | 151.3 cm | 10.4% |
| La Paz | 151.4 cm | 11.6% |
| El Alto (city) | 151.3 cm | 10.5% |
| Cochabamba | 151.6 cm | 11.1% |
| Tarija | 153.6 cm | 6.5% |
| Santa Cruz | 154.3 cm | 5.4% |
| Beni | 154.3 cm | 4.4% |
The difference between Potosí and Santa Cruz or Beni, 4 cm, is larger than the gap between Bolivia and Ecuador as a whole. The survey does not try to separate the effects of altitude from those of poverty, so the table describes where shorter women live rather than proving that altitude itself causes shorter stature.
Poor and less poor municipalities
The survey also grouped women by the poverty level of the municipality they lived in, which gives a second view of the same gradient:
| Municipality type | Mean height | Under 145 cm |
|---|---|---|
| High poverty | 150.1 cm | 15.4% |
| Medium poverty | 151.4 cm | 10.7% |
| Low poverty | 152.7 cm | 8.0% |
| Departmental capitals | 153.7 cm | 6.4% |
| El Alto | 151.3 cm | 10.5% |
Women in the poorest municipalities were 3.6 cm shorter on average than women in the departmental capitals, and more than twice as likely to be under 145 cm. El Alto, which the survey reports as a separate category, sits close to the medium-poverty group despite being urban, which shows that "urban" alone does not guarantee taller residents.
Wealth, schooling and residence
The social differences were even larger than the regional ones:
| Group | Mean height |
|---|---|
| Richest fifth of households | 155.1 cm |
| Poorest fifth of households | 150.0 cm |
| Higher education | 155.4 cm |
| No education | 149.2 cm |
| Urban | 153.1 cm |
| Rural | 150.5 cm |
A 6.2 cm gap between women with higher education and those with no schooling is bigger than the century-long gain for women in many countries. It is a clear example of a point made by Our World in Data: within a country, inequality in height often mirrors inequality in living conditions.
Indigenous peoples and the Andes
In Bolivia's 2012 census, as summarized in Wikipedia's demographics article, 18.5% of the population identified as Quechua and 17.2% as Aymara, the two largest Indigenous groups. The ENDSA report notes that Quechua and Aymara are spoken especially in the Altiplano and valley regions.
There is little recent published height data by ethnic group. Wikipedia's international height table, citing Barry Bogin's textbook Patterns of Human Growth, lists Aymara adults aged 20 to 29 measured in the 1970s at 162 cm for men and 149 cm for women. Those figures are below today's national estimates, but they are half a century old and come from a specific sample, so they should not be read as a current ethnic average.
Children: stunting is falling fast
Because adult height is largely set in childhood, child stunting rates are a preview of future adult heights. The World Bank records the following for Bolivian children under five:
| Survey year | Children under 5 who are stunted |
|---|---|
| 1994 | 34.4% |
| 1998 | 33.2% |
| 2003 | 32.4% |
| 2008 | 27.1% |
| 2012 | 18.2% |
| 2016 | 16.1% |
In 2008, the ENDSA report put stunting at 27% under the WHO growth standard and described the level as among the highest in Latin America, about twice the rate in Colombia, Brazil or the Dominican Republic. The fall to around 16% by 2016 is a major improvement. Children who grew up after that decline are likely to be taller as adults than the cohorts measured so far.
The ENDSA data also show a newer challenge. Mean BMI among women aged 15 to 49 was 25.8, and half were overweight or obese, so the country now faces stunting in children alongside excess weight in adults.
Bolivia compared with South America
Using NCD-RisC data for the 1996 cohort:
| Country | Men | Women |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | 174.6 cm | 159.2 cm |
| Brazil | 173.6 cm | 160.9 cm |
| Paraguay | 172.8 cm | 159.9 cm |
| Chile | 171.8 cm | 159.4 cm |
| Ecuador | 167.1 cm | 154.2 cm |
| Bolivia | 166.8 cm | 153.9 cm |
| Peru | 165.2 cm | 152.9 cm |
Bolivia's closest matches are its Andean neighbors. Bolivian men are 1.6 cm taller than Peruvian men and only 0.3 cm shorter than Ecuadorian men. Its other neighbors are much taller: Brazilian and Argentine men are 7 to 8 cm taller, and Paraguayan men 6 cm taller. In the 2011 PLOS ONE analysis, Bolivian and Peruvian women had very similar averages, 151.8 cm and 151.3 cm, and both showed significant height gains across birth cohorts.
For every country, see average height by country.
Using the averages
- Region matters. A woman from Santa Cruz or Beni is, on average, taller than one from Potosí by about 4 cm.
- Generations differ. Teenage women in 2008 were over 2 cm taller than women in their forties.
- Compare properly. To see where a particular height falls, use the height percentile calculator.
- Talk to a doctor about children. A child's growth should be checked by a health professional with growth charts.
Key takeaways
- Bolivian men born in 1996 average 166.8 cm and women 153.9 cm (NCD-RisC), second shortest in South America after Peru.
- Height has risen by about 10.5 cm over the century and is still rising, especially for women.
- ENDSA 2008 measured women at 152.2 cm on average, with 151.2 cm in the Altiplano and 154.3 cm in the lowlands.
- Wealth and schooling are tied to differences of 5 to 6 cm among Bolivian women.
- Child stunting fell from 34.4% in 1994 to 16.1% in 2016, pointing to taller future generations.
Frequently asked questions
Are people in the Bolivian highlands shorter than in the lowlands?
Yes, on average. In the ENDSA 2008 survey, women aged 15 to 49 in the Altiplano departments averaged 151.2 cm, against 152.0 cm in the valleys and 154.3 cm in the eastern lowlands (Llano). Women in Santa Cruz and Beni averaged 154.3 cm, while those in Potosí averaged 150.3 cm.
Are Bolivian women getting taller?
Yes, slowly. NCD-RisC estimates Bolivian women born in 1996 at 153.9 cm, 1.5 cm taller than those born in 1976, and the 2011 PLOS ONE study found a statistically significant rise across birth cohorts of Bolivian women. In ENDSA 2008, women aged 15 to 19 were 2.3 cm taller than women aged 40 to 49.
How much does wealth affect height in Bolivia?
A lot. In ENDSA 2008, women in the richest fifth of households averaged 155.1 cm and those in the poorest fifth 150.0 cm, a gap of about 5 cm. Women with higher education averaged 155.4 cm against 149.2 cm for women with no schooling.
Has child stunting fallen in Bolivia?
Yes. World Bank figures show stunting among children under five falling from 34.4% in 1994 to 27.1% in 2008 and 16.1% in 2016. In 2008 the national survey described Bolivia's level as among the highest in Latin America.
Which South American country is shorter than Bolivia?
In NCD-RisC data for the 1996 cohort, only Peru is shorter, with men at 165.2 cm and women at 152.9 cm. Bolivian men (166.8 cm) and women (153.9 cm) rank 11th of the 12 South American countries in our dataset.
How tall were Aymara adults measured in the 1970s?
Wikipedia's height table, citing Barry Bogin's textbook Patterns of Human Growth, lists Aymara adults aged 20 to 29 measured in the 1970s at 162 cm for men and 149 cm for women.
What is the average height in Bolivia?
For adults born in 1996, the average height in Bolivia is 166.8 cm (5'6") for men and 153.9 cm (5'1") for women, according to NCD-RisC.
What is the average height for a man in Bolivia?
The average man in Bolivia is 166.8 cm (5'6"). That is 4.5 cm shorter than the world average of 171.3 cm and ranks 154 of 200 countries.
What is the average height for a woman in Bolivia?
The average woman in Bolivia is 153.9 cm (5'1"). That is 5.6 cm shorter than the world average of 159.5 cm and ranks 184 of 200 countries.
Is Bolivia a tall country?
Bolivia ranks 154 of 200 for men and 184 of 200 for women. Its men are taller than the average man in 23% of the other countries, and its women taller than the average woman in 8%. Within South America, it ranks 11 of 12 for men and 11 of 12 for women.
Have people in Bolivia got taller?
Yes. Between the 1896 and 1996 birth cohorts, average height in Bolivia changed by +10.5 cm for men and +10.7 cm for women. The world average changed by +8.8 cm and +8.4 cm over the same period.
How big is the height difference between men and women in Bolivia?
Men in Bolivia are on average 12.9 cm (5.1 in) taller than women. Across 200 countries, this gap ranks 52 from largest to smallest, and the simple cross-country mean gap is 11.8 cm.
Sources
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), “A century of trends in adult human height”, eLife 2016;5:e13410 (CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Our World in Data – Average height of men/women by year of birth (NCD-RisC 2016, processed by OWID; CC BY 4.0) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- Fryar CD et al. Anthropometric Reference Data for Children and Adults: United States, 2021–2023. Vital Health Stat 3(50), CDC/NCHS 2025 (spread used for percentile estimates) (accessed 2026-10-17)
- NCD Risk Factor Collaboration (NCD-RisC), A century of trends in adult human height, eLife 2016 (PMC full text)
- NCD-RisC — country-level adult height estimates by birth year, 1896–1996 (CSV download)
- Ministerio de Salud y Deportes & Programa Reforma de Salud, Bolivia — Encuesta Nacional de Demografía y Salud (ENDSA) 2008, final report (DHS Program FR228), Cuadro 11.10 and chapter 11
- Subramanian SV, Özaltin E, Finlay JE, Height of nations: a socioeconomic analysis of cohort differences and patterns among women in 54 low- to middle-income countries, PLOS ONE 2011
- World Bank, World Development Indicators — Prevalence of stunting, height for age (% of children under 5), SH.STA.STNT.ZS (API)
- Wikipedia — Altiplano (extent and average elevation)
- Wikipedia — Demographics of Bolivia (2012 census self-identification: Quechua, Aymara)
- Wikipedia — Human height by country (Bolivian rows: DHS 2003 women; Aymara adults measured in the 1970s, citing Bogin, Patterns of Human Growth)